Latest News Headlines
On-Air Now
Listen Live
Facebook

Polling stations open for 2011 General Election

Thu, 29 Sep 2011

The House of Keys constituencies
The House of Keys constituencies

Polling stations for the Isle of Man General Election are now open.

Voters have 12 hours to choose who they want to serve in the House of Keys

64 candidates are standing for the 24 seats across 15 constituencies.

Voting closes at 8.00pm, with the results known later this evening.

Successful candidates will then be sworn in on October 4th, when a new Speaker of the House of Keys will be elected, and nominations for the Chief Minister will be made.

 

Polling Districts, Stations & Counts

Ayre: Andreas Church Hall (Andreas), Bride Methodist Church Hall (Bride), Lezayre Church Hall (East Lezayre) and St Stephen's Church Hall (West Lezayre). The count will take place at Andreas.

Castletown: Civil Hall at the Civic Centre (Castletown 1) and Committee Room at the Royal British Legion Hall (Castletown 2). The count will take place at Castletown 1.

Douglas East: First Douglas Scout Hall (Tynwald), Promenade Methodist Church Hall (Crescent), Douglas Town Hall (Strand), Promenade Methodist Church Hall (Windsor) and Rosemount Church Hall (Derby). The count will take place at Strand

Douglas North: Willaston Methodist Church (Willaston 1), Cronk y Berry Primary School (Willaston 2), Mike Hailwood Centre (Glencrutchery) and TT Grandstand Conference Centre (St Ninian's). The count will take place at Willaston 1.

Douglas South: The Warehouse next to the Plumb and Parts Centre (Quay and St George's), Pulrose Methodist Church (Pulrose), Anagh Coar Primary School (Anagh Coar) and Scoill Vallajeelt (Ballaughton). The count will take place at Ballaughton.

Douglas West: Sea Cadet Hall (Garden City), St Andrew's Church Hall (Somerset), Department of Home Affairs, Homefield (Albany), All Saint's Church Hall (Ballabrooie and Eastfield). The count will take place at Ballabrooie.

Garff: Maughold Church Hall (North Maughold), Dhoon Church Hall (South Maughold), Laxey Methodist Church (North Lonan), Laxey Working Men's Institute (Laxey) and Baldrine Methodist Church (South Lonan). The count will take place at Laxey.

Glenfaba: St John's Methodist Hall (German), Patrick Community Hall (North Patrick), St James' Church Hall (Southwest Patrick) and Heritage Centre in Foxdale (Northeast Patrick). The count will take place at German.

Malew &Santon: Santon Old School (Santon), St Mark's Old School Room (North Malew) and Ballasalla Village Hall (South Malew). The count will take place at South Malew.

Michael: Kirk Michael Parish Hall (Michael 1), Ballaugh Parish Hall (Michael 2) and Jurby Parish Hall (Michael 3). The count will take place at Michael 2.

Middle: Crosby Methodist Church (Marown), Braddan Parish Commissioners (North Braddan) and Port Soderick Recreational Hall (South Braddan). The count will take place in North Braddan.

Onchan: Manx Blind Welfare Centre (Ballachurry), Community Centre on School Road (Birch Hill and Howstrake) and Views Cafe in Onchan Park (Hague and Onchan Parish). The count takes place at Birch Hill.

Peel: Corrin Memorial Hall (Peel 1) and Centenary Centre (Peel 2). The count will take place at Peel 2.

Ramsey: Ramsey Fire Station (Ramsey North 1), Ramsey Town Hall (Ramsey North 2) and St Paul's Church Hall (Ramsey South). The count will take place at Ramsey South.

Rushen: Methodist Hall on Station Road (Port Erin), Scoill Phurt Le Moirrey (Port St Mary), Methodist Hall in Colby (East Rushen and West Arbory), Ballafesson Methodist Hall (West Rushen) and Methodist Hall in Ballabeg (East Arbory). The count will take place at Port St Mary.

 

Bookmark and Share