Sports News

Riffle Shooting - Mike Clague leads the J B Richie – just !

Thu, 16 Jan 2014  20:50

Mike Clague leads the J B Richie Trophy by a single point from Laxey shooter, Nick Kennish.
Mike Clague leads the J B Richie Trophy by a single point from Laxey shooter, Nick Kennish.

Barry Jones has forwarded the latest results for the J B Richie Cup (IoMRA Class D League) a scratch postal competition for those shooters in class D. Michael Clague is leading but Nick Kennish is extremely close in second place with Martin Burns closing in in third. Full results in order – November are the first two scores, followed by Decembers.

1 – Clague (IoMSC Douglas) (Nov) 100, 98, (Dec) 98, 97 = 393,

2 – Kennish (Laxey) 99, 97, 98, 98 = 392,

3 – Burns (IoMSC Douglas) 97, 98, 98, 96 = 389,

4 – Thomas Clague (J) (IoMSC Douglas) 96, 95, 99, 98 = 388,

5 – Illiam Christian (J) (Kirk Michael) 98, 98, 93, 97 = 386,

6 = Keith Lowney (IoMSC Douglas) 97, 97, 94, 97 = 385 and Robin McFee (Castletown) 96,           97, 98, 94 = 385,

8 – Peter Clague (Laxey) 94, 95, 95, 97 = 381,

9 – Liz Jones (IoMSC Sandsiders) 95, 98, 93, 94 = 380,

10 – Charlie Kennish (Laxey) 94, 95, 95, 97 = 381,

11 – Paul Perkins (IoMSC Douglas) 94, 90, 95, 92 = 371,

12 – James Hewison (J) (Laxey) 95, 91, 92, 86 = 364,

13 – Norman Ormrod (IoMSC Sandsiders) 88, 94, 91, 88 = 361,

14 – Duncan Watterson (J) (Castletown) 84, 89, 94, 91 = 358,

15 – Andrew Cawte (J) (Cossacks) 88, 86, 85, 91 = 350,

16 – Jemima Coulter (JL) (Cossacks) 85, 89, 85, 90 = 349,

17 = George Dalton – Brown (J) (PSM) 95, 95, ncr, ncr = 190, Orry Kerr (PSM) 95, 95, ncr, ncr = 190 and Patrick Kerr (J) (PSM) 95, 95, ncr, ncr = 190.   

 

In the G Jones Memorial Trophy, (IoMRA Class C League), a scratch postal competition for those shooters in class C, we have equal leaders, Tony Kneale and Dave Humphrey both sitting on 391 x 400. Once again, the results for November are the first two followed by December’s scores.

1 = Kneale (IoMSC Sandsiders) 99, 95, 99, 98 = 391 and Humphrey (IoMSC Douglas) 99, 97, 97, 98 = 391,

3 – Gary Knight (PSM) 99, 96, 98, 96 = 389,

4 – Tracey Skelton (IoMSC Douglas) 97, 98, 95, 98 = 388,

5 = Kevin Quinn (Kirk Michael) 93, 98, 99, 97 = 387 and Perryn Callister (Kirk Michael) 97, 99, 98, 93 = 387,

7 = Tim Hardisty (Cossacks) 95, 96, 98, 96 = 385 and Nick Brown (IoMSC Douglas) 98, 96, 96, 95 = 385,

9 = Lorrie Thompson (Castletown) 95, 95, 97, 97 = 384 and John Brewis (Castletown) 96, 95, 98, 95 = 384,

11 – Dave Bould (PSM) 95, 92, 99, 96 = 382,

12 = Mike Thompson (Castletown) 95, 94, 92, 96 = 377 and Fergus Coulter (Cossacks) 93, 96, 95, 93 = 377,

14 – Tony Leadley (IoMSC Douglas) 92, 96, 95, 93 = 376,

15 = Judy Kee (Laxey) 93, 95, 89, 96 = 373 and Chris Clague 95, 96, 89, 93 = 373,

17 – Andy Traynor (IoMSC Sandsiders) 97, 95 , ncr, ncr = 192,

18 – Ean Brewis (PSM) 95, 95, ncr, ncr = 190.         

 

NSRA Women’s league round 2 results

            The local team in the NSRA Ladies League are sitting mid table in a very close scoring Division 3. Round three results show a win for the locals, beating Dorset Small-bore Rifle Association’s team by 4 points. Scores posted were –

Marion Jones                         99

Tracey Skelton           98

Jess Clague                 95

Suzanne McKnight    94

Lorrie Thompson       93

giving an overall score of 479 x 500 with the Dorset score of 475.

In the junior team event, the Islands youngsters are leading Division 2 by four points from Hampshire A; these are the only two teams in the league who have shot 2 won 2. In round 2, the locals beat Somerset RA by five points and posted scores are

Jess Clague                 96

Fergus Coulter           96

Ashley Gardner          94

Illiam Christian           93

giving an overall score of 379 x 400 with the Somerset score of 374.

 

NSRA Association County League round 2

            In the County League, the Island Team is not doing quite as well as the Ladies, having said that, this particular league is wide open and just nineteen points separate second to sixth position. Round 3 results are as follows:-

Marion Jones                         99

Richard Arthur           99

John Wood                 98

Ashley Gardner (J)     98

Harry Harrison           98

Jess Clague                 97

Chris Birtwhistle        97

Kevin Quinn               97

Harry Creevy              96

Mike Duncalf              96

Andy Potter               96

Ashley Gardner          96

Gary Knight                96

Tracey Skelton           96

Nigel Christian           95

Kevan Kneale                         94

Will Jones                   94

Mark Cain                   94

Suzanne McKnight    94

Lorrie Thompson       94

giving a total score of 1924 to Worcestershire County’s 1935.

 

Round 1 results of the 101 Challenge Cup

            Laxey Rifle Club are the organisers of the IoMRA’s 101 Challenge Cup (a pairs competition), this year and they have forwarded the results for round 1. Results are as follows,

Tracey Skelton 97 & Martin Burns 95 (IoMSC Douglas)        = 192

v Steve Gardner 95 & Nigel Christian 97 (Castletown)          = 192

(this match was re-gauged with the result going to Skelton & Burns 192 to Gardner and Christian’s 188).

Mike Clague 95 & Mark Osborn 96 (IoMSC Douglas)            = 191

v Dave Humphrey 94 & Thomas Clague 94 (IoMSC Douglas) = 188.

Mike Duncalf 98 & Andy Potter 97 (IoMSC Douglas)             = 195

v John Wood 97 & Harry Creevy 95 (Laxey)                                       = 192.

            Round three draw is as follows: -

Match 1 - Alex Trafford & Illiam Christian (Kirk Michael) v Tracey Skelton & Martin Burns (IoMSC Douglas).

Match 2 – Kevin Quinn & David Lord (Kirk Michael) v Bill Jones & Richard Arthur (IoMSC Sandsiders).

Match 3 – Steve Callus & Tony Kneale (IoMSC Sandsiders) v Mike Clague & Mark Osborn (IoMSC Douglas).

Match 4 – Michael Duncalf & Andy Potter (IoMSC Douglas) v Suzanne McKnight & Perryn Callister (Kirk Michael).

In the usual manner, stickers mist be adhered to the rear of the first shot target and cards are to be returned to Judy Kee, 3 Shore Road, Laxey. IM4 7DJ by Monday February 10th. Semi Finalists will be informed in time for the final round to be held at the Glen Gardens Range on Monday February 24th.

 

Dates for your Diaries

Isle of Man Rifle Association competitions

This evening sees the IoMRA League recommence after it’s festive break with Kirk Michael hosting near neighbours Sulby Cossacks, IoMSC Douglas travel to the stadium, Castletown, Laxey go over the mountain to Sulby and Port St Mary go north to IoMSC Sandsiders at St Johns.

Next week’s programme will be Port St Mary welcome near neighbours, Castletown, IoMSC Douglas will shoot against IoMSC Sandsiders, Laxey will host Kirk Michael and Cossacks host their mentors, Sulby.

As organising club, Castletown Rifle Club host the finals match for the WS Cowin Trophy on Wednesday, January 22nd commencing at 7.45 prompt. Six of the eight local clubs will have 2 representatives competing and the line-up will be

Castletown                  – Steve Gardner & Henry Qualtrough,

Kirk Michael                – Illiam Christian (J) & Suzanne McKnight,

IoMSC Douglas            – Mark Osborn & Tracey Skelton,

Sulby                            – Jess Clague & Julian Teare and

IoMSC Sandsiders        - Bill Jones & Richard Arthur.

Laxey                           -  Harry Creevy & Nick Kennish – to whom I must apologise, as I inadvertently omitted the Laxey pair in last week’s column. Good luck to all and an excellent evening’s shooting is anticipated. 

Bookmark and Share