Sports News

Riffle Shooting - Laxey drop first point of the season

Thu, 23 Jan 2014  11:07


Division 1 league leaders Laxey, dropped their first points of the 2013/14 season when Sulby took them to a draw in the match at Sulby when the Isle of Man Rifle Association’s winter league recommenced on Monday evening. Three marksmen were equal for the home team, Mark Cain, Barry Jones and Peter Faragher all secured scores of 97 with siblings, Orry and Julian Teare just a single point behind on 96. For the visitors, Andrew Jessop shot a superb 99 closely followed by Stephen Curphey on 97. Divisions 2 and 3 were claimed by the hosts. I understand that Charlie Kennish’s unusual low score was due to a severely painful shoulder and he was unable to complete the card – it must be a case of past injuries in the building trade coming back to haunt him in old age.

 

Sulby                                       v          Laxey

Division 1

Mark Cain                   97                    Andrew Jessop            99

Barry Jones                 97                    Stephen Curphey         97

Peter Faragher            97                    Harry Creevy               96

Orry Teare                  96                    Suzanne Curphey (L)   96

Julian Teare                96                    Nick Kennish                95

                                    483                                                      483

 

Division 2

Will Quayle                 95                    Peter Clague               93

Phil Quayle                  94                    James Hewison (J)       93

Peter Webb                 94                    Bridget Kneale (L)       93

Teddy Sayle                 92                    Bill Snelling                 92

Richard Faragher        92                    Judy Kee (L)                 91

                                    467                                                      462

Division 3

Mark Boyde                90                    Gary Kneale                89

Jim Teare                    90                    Charlie Kennish           49

Don Ault                      88

Rod Forshaw               86                                                        00

                                    354                                                      138

 

            Further success in the North of the Island, went to Kirk Michael who secured only their second win of the season in Division 1 when near neighbours Cossacks visited, losing by 8 points, in an unusual low scoring match. The visitors claimed wins in Divisions 2 & 3. Top score for Kirk Michael went to Suzanne McKnight on 97 with Kevin Quinn just behind on 96. Jess Clague for Cossacks also shot 97 to lead the visitors and Tim Hardisty equalled Quinn’s score of 96 behind Clague.

 

Kirk Michael                           v          Cossacks

Division 1

Suzanne McKnight (L) 97                    Jess Clague (L)                        97

Kevin Quinn                 96                    Tim Hardisty               96

Perryn Callister (L)      95                    Fergus Coulter (J)        93

Illiam Christian (J)       95                    Andy Mitchell              92

David Lord                   94                    Chris Clague                91

                                    477                                                      469

Division 2

Tom Lord                     91                    Laurie Cain                  91

Alex Trafford               89                    Ronnie Fairbairn         88

Chris Fayle                  84                    John Cottier                 87

                                                            Jonathan Webb (J)      87

                                    00                    Alfie Leach (J)             87       

                                    264                                                      440

Division 3

                                                            C. McPhillips               79

                                                                                                79

 

            At the Sinclair Range, St Johns, it appears a very close match was shot between IoMSC Sandsiders and their visitors, Port St Mary in all three Divisions. Just 3 points gave the win to the ‘Port with Ashley Gardner leading on 98, a point ahead of Ashley junior, Juan Clague and Ean Brewis in Division 1. The home team was led by 2013 Champion, Marion Jones on 99 with Richard Arthur a little further back on 97. The home team claimed a win in Division 2 but the ‘Port took Division 3.

 

IoMSC Sandsiders                  v          Port St Mary

Division 1

Marion Jones (L)         99                    Ashley Gardner (Snr)  98

Richard Arthur            97                    Juan Clague                 97

Ian Arthur                    95                    Ashley Gardner (J)      97

Andy Traynor              95                    Ean Brewis                  97

Phil Kneen                   95                    Peter Gelling               95

                                    481                                                      484

 

Division 2

Bill Jones                     95                    Derek Kermode           95

Dan Simpson               95                    Harry Harrison                        94

Terry Green                94                    Kevan Kneale              93

Steve Callus                 94                    Dave Bould                  93

James Jones                92                    Patrick Cubbon (J)       93

                                    470                                                      468

 

Division 3

Tony Kneale                90                    George Dalton-Brown (J)   93

Norman Ormrod         90                    Gary Knight                 92

Ken McWaters                        89                    Patrick Kerr (J)                        90

Liz Jones (L)                 88                    Jackie Gardner (JL)     87

Chris Ollett                  88                    Graham Brown           85

                                    445                                                      447     

 

Additional Shooters 

                                                            George Powell (J)        87

 

            IoMSC Douglas travelled to the Stadium Range, Castletown and left with successful results in all three Divisions. A magnificent full house (100) for the hosts, went to Chris Birtwhistle closely followed by a 98 from Shirley Caley. Chris now joins the other 5 shooters in the league who have shot a 100 this season, but surprisingly no one has shot 2. A delighted Keith Lowney shot his best card of the season to date, a 99, which I believe is due to some work involving his sights giving him a more comfortable shooting position – worked well then Keith ! Mark Osborn continued his excellent and consistent results for the season, posting another 98 to claim second spot behind Lowney for the visitors.

 

Castletown                             v          IoMSC Douglas

Division 1

Chris Birtwhistle         100                  Keith Lowney               99

Shirley Caley (L)          98                    Mark Osborn               98

Steve Gardner             96                    Mike Clague                97

Robin McFee               96                    Dave Humphrey          97       

John Brewis                 95                    Mike Duncalf              96

                                    485                                                      487

 

Division 2

Nigel Christian                        95                    Andy Potter                 96

Andy Bell                     92                    Tracey Skelton (L)       96

Henry Qualtrough       92                    Thomas Clague (J)      96

Duncan Watterson (J) 90                    Tony Leadley               95

Lauren Cooper (L)       89                    Nick Brown                  94

                                    458                                                      477

 

Division 3

Reg Caley                    87                    Martin Burns               93

                                                            Josh Maclaughlin (J)   91

                                                            Aaron Astill (J)             91

                                                            Sam Jones (J)               89

                                    00                    Paul Perkins                86

                                    87                                                        450

Additional Shooters

                                                            Christian Eaton (J)       84

 

Quinn wins the Open Shoot

            Kirk Michael shooter Kevin Quinn produced a terrific aggregate score of 297 x 300 to secure the Isle of Man Rifle Associations Homan Cup in the Open Shoot on Monday January 13th and collected a win in Class C and the NSRA Silver medal in the process. Second position went to IoMSC Douglas shooter, Andy Potter after 2 re-gauges with team mate Mark Osborn.

Aggregate full results were:-

1 – Kevin Quinn           100, 99, 98 = 297 x 300

2 – Andy Potter           97, 98, 99 = 294 (first re-gauged score 95, 97, 99 = 291) (second re-gauge 95, 95, 98 = 288)

3 – Mark Osborn         98, 99, 97 = 294 (first re-gauged score 96, 99, 96 = 291) (second re-gauge 93, 97, 95 = 285)

4 – Richard Arthur      98, 99, 97 = 294 (first re-gauged score 97, 95, 95 = 287)

5 -  Harry Creevy        98, 97, 98 = 293

6 -  Nick Kennish         98, 98, 97 = 293

Mike Clague                97, 96, 98 = 291

Perryn Callister           96, 99, 96 = 291

John Brewis                 97, 97, 95 = 289

Suzanne McKnight      97, 95, 96 = 288

 Illiam Christian (J)      95, 98, 95 = 288

Chris Clague                97, 98, 93 = 288

Steve Callus                 95, 96, 96 = 287

Martin Burns               98, 93, 96 = 287

Barry Jones                 94, 97, 95 = 286

Thomas Clague (J)      96, 94, 96 = 286

Nick Brown                  95, 95, 96 = 286

Shirley Caley (L)          92, 97, 96 = 285

Tracey Skelton (L)       96, 94, 95 = 285

Keith Lowney               95, 95, 95 = 285

Andy Bell                     92, 95, 94 = 281

Steve Gardner             94, 96, 90 = 280

Bill Jones                     94, 90, 93 = 277

Aaron Astill (J)             89, 93, 93 = 275

Liz Jones (L)                 94, 89, 92 = 275

Tony Kneale                89, 92, 93 = 274

Alex Trafford (J)          88, 92, 92 = 272

Rod Forshaw               87, 87, 85 = 259

Competition 1 –

1 – Kevin Quinn.                      100

2 – Harry Harrison                  99  

3 – Harry Creevy                     98

Junior section –

1 – Fergus Coulter                  98

2 – Thomas Clague                 96  

3 – Illiam Christian                 95

Class awards –

Class A – Harry Creevy           98 (re-gauge 98)

Class B – Harry Harrison        99

Class C – Kevin Quinn                         100  

Class D – Steve Callus                         95

Competition 2 –

The Indoor Shield –

1 – Perryn Callister                 99

2 – Mark Osborn                     99 (re-gauge 99)

3 – Kevin Quinn                       99 (re-gauge 98)

Junior section

1 – Illiam Christian                 98

2 – Thomas Clague                 94  

3 – Alex Trafford                     92

Class awards –

Class A – Richard Arthur         99

Class B – Perryn Callister       99

Class C – Kevin Quinn                         99  

Class D – Jess Clague              97

Competition 4 – The Homan Cup –

1 – Kevin Quinn                       297

2 – Andy Potter                       294 (re-gauge one -291, re-gauge two - 288)

3 – Mark Osborn                     294 (re-gauge one – 291, re-gauge two 285)

4 – Richard Arthur                  294 (re-gauge 287)

5 – Harry Creevy                     293 (re-gauge 293)  

6 – Nick Kennish                      293 (re-gauged 290)

Ivy Osborn Trophy - Team results -

1 – IoMSC Douglas A -           Andy Potter 99, Mike Clague 98, Mark Osborn 97 and Tracey Skelton 95 = 389 x 400

2 – IoMSC Douglas B -           Martin Burns 96, Thomas Clague 96, Nick Brown 96 and Aaron Astill 93 = 381

3 - equalKirk Michael –     Perryn Callister 96, Suzanne McKnight 96, Illiam Christian 95 and Alex Trafford 92 = 379

3 – equal IoMSC Sandsiders – Richard Arthur 97, Steve Callus 96, Tony Kneale 93 and Bill Jones 93 = 379

5 – Castletown –                    Shirley Caley 96, John Brewis 95, Andy Bell 94 and Steve Gardner 90 = 375

6 – Sulby –                              Barry Jones 95, Jess Clague 94, Chris Clague 93 and Rod Forshaw 85 = 367

 

IoM Ladies team move up the NSRA County League

            The Isle of Man Ladies have improved their position in the NSRA County league postal match with the latest results from round 3. The Island shot against Cornwall and a ‘no result’ from the opponents gave the Island team the valuable points. Full results were: - Lorrie Thompson     98

Marion Jones              96

Suzanne McKnight      96

Tracey Skelton            95  

Jess Clague                  94 giving a total score of 479 x 500

 

Dates for your Diaries

Isle of Man Rifle Association competitions

This week’s programme in the IoMRA League matches will see Port St Mary welcome near neighbours Castletown, IoMSC Douglas will shoot against IoMSC Sandsiders, Laxey greet Kirk Michael at the Glen Gardens and Cossacks host their mentors, Sulby.

Next week’s matches February 3rd consist of Castletown hosting Cossacks, IoMSC Douglas travelling to Kirk Michael, Port St Mary have the long journey North to Sulby and IoMSC Sandsiders host Laxey.

Bookmark and Share