Sports News

Badminton Report

Sun, 09 Feb 2014  13:45


Mixed Leagues

 

League 1

 

PWC Castletown/Abbey A 11 Microgaming Marown A 6

 

Castletown/Abbey  snatched an emphatic win against a depleted Marown team, both sides taking crucial points as the bottom four teams battle both for second place and to avoid relegation. The night started well for Castletown at second womens as Karen Murphy and reserve Hayley O'Meara overcame Janet Sayle and Marown reserve Abby Turton in two comfortable games 21/13 21/15. At second men's, Marown pairing of Jason Chatwood and Morgan Guy, playing his first game of the season, clinched a win against Damian Peter and Chris Gregory 18/21 21/13 21/17. Olivia Avery and Kath Kermode of Marown were too strong for Lou Mellor and Karen Hassan and won 21/14 21/12. First men's between Castletown Abbey's Baillie and Fingal Watterson and Marown's Danny O'Hare and Cameron Avery was hard fought but luck fell Watterson and Watterson's way as a late surge in the first game secured a win in two games 22/20 21/16.  Fourth mixed saw Castletown/Abbey’s Gregory and O'Meara take advantage of their opponents lack of match practice, beating Guy and Turton 21/12 21/12. Castletown/Abbey also took two points from third mixed despite a strong challenge from Chatwood and Sayle as the reliable pairing of Fingal Watterson and Murphy fought well to win 21/19 21/18. Although the win had been secured for Castletown Abbey, there was still a heated battle for points considering the potential impact on league positions. Marown’s Cameron Avery and Kermode were ruthless at second mixed, beating Peter and Hassan 21/14 21/11. However, it was Castletown/Abbey who won the final match, despite a spirited performance from O'Hare and Olivia Avery, with Baillie Watterson and Mellor continuing their recent good form, winning 21/15 21/18. BW

 

 

CuPlas St Ninians A 15 Citywing Vikings A 5

 

The first three matches on court went the full distance. Vikings Steve Allen and Sam Mills started very well and didn't let Chris Birch and Gregg Harrison get into a rhythm winning the first game 21/15.  The St Ninians pair turned the table in the next two games winning 21/8 21/11.  Second womens saw St Ninians Isla Crooks making her league one debut playing a good first game with Sarah Corlett to beat Emma Nicholson and Charlotte Dougherty 21/18 before the Vikings pair started to mix their shots up well to win the next two games 21/11 21/15.  Neil Harding and Michael Harrison started very strongly against Vikings Matthew Nicholson and Kevin Harding taking a commanding lead in the first game before the Vikings pair fought back but Neil Harding and Harrison had enough of a lead to win 21/16.  The next game was point for point with Kevin Harding and Matthew Nicholson winning 21/19.  The third game saw some excellent badminton with the Vikings pair holding match point at 20/19 but it was the experience of Neil Harding and Harrison who held their nerve to win 22/20.  St Ninians Jane Wooding and Sue Domingo had a good win 21/13 21/13 over Sam and Yvonne Irvine at first womens.  All the mixed went St Ninians way, the only set requiring a third game decider was second mixed where Vikings Kevin Harding and Yvonne  Irvine took the first game 21/13 against Gregg Harrison and Jane Wooding  before the St Ninians pair fought back well to take the next two games 21/17 21/14 SN

 

League 2 

 

Microgaming Marown B 11    Nationwide Kirk Michael A 6

 

League 3

 

Tynwald Celts A 8   Citywing Vikings B 14

 

CuPlas St Ninians B 14   Duncan Lawrie Selborne C 4

 

A good win for St Ninians but there were some very close games, particularly in the mixed with three games finishing 23/21.  The four games that Selborne won were all in the mixed.  At fourth mixed Neil Keatings and Renee Michalogiannis of Selborne beat Simon Craig and Alex Domingo 21/23 21/11 23/21. At third mixed it was another win for Selborne when Chris Ewan and Gill Young beat Andrew Foley and Pat Crease 21/19 15/21 23/21.  St Ninians looked strong at first mens and first womens which were both won in two games.  St Ninians will face Selborne’s B team away next week. AF

 

League 4

 

Celtic Gold Peel A 10    RL360 Rushen B 10

 

Men’s Leagues

 

League 3 

 

Duncan Lawrie Selborne B 240   CuPlas St Ninians B 195

 

League 4

 

Tynwald Celts A 198 Magee & Co Castletown/Abbey B 236

 

 

 

League 5

 

Duncan Lawrie Selborne D 116 Celton Fencibles C 252

 

League 6

 

Citywing Vikings D 203 RL360 Rushen B 232

 

Women’s Leagues

 

League 3

 

CuPlas St Ninians B 235 Duncan Lawrie Selborne B 182

 

Celton  Fencibles B 116 Citywing Vikings B 252

 

League 4

 

Citywing Vikings C 251 Tynwald Celts B 113

 

 

Bookmark and Share