Sports News

Rifle Shooting - Two wins and a new personal Best for Callus

Fri, 30 May 2014  09:57

Steve Callus preparing for Monday evenings matches
Steve Callus preparing for Monday evenings matches

A delighted Steve Callus came away from Sinclair Range on Monday evening with a win in rounds 5 of the Empire Garage Tynwald Shield, a class win in the Osborn Carpets Scratch 600 and a personal best score to round off an excellent evening’s competition. Nineteen shooters arrived for the competitions and the perfect weather conditions ensured good results for most of those taking part. In the Osborn Carpets Scratch 600 Andy Potter repeated his previous week’s score of 590 including the only 100 of the night and claimed top shot for the evening from Harry Creevy and Richard Arthur who both produced 585. Full results were:-

1 – Andy Potter                98, 96, 99, 99, 100, 98 = 590

2= Harry Creevy                96, 96, 98, 99, 98, 98 = 585

3 - Arthur                             98, 98, 98, 99, 97, 95 = 585

4 = Mike Duncalf              94, 97, 97, 98, 99, 98 = 583

5 – Gemma Kermode     95, 98, 98, 96, 98, 98 = 583

6 = Steve Callus               96, 98, 98, 97, 96, 96 = 581

7 – Bill Jones                       96, 96, 97, 99, 98, 95 = 581

8 – Tom Lord                      96, 98, 97, 94, 98, 96 = 579

9 – Lara Ward                     97, 98, 96, 97, 95, 95 = 578

10 – John Wood                96, 96, 94, 97, 97, 97 = 577

11 – Suzanne McKnight                 92, 99, 94, 96, 98, 97 = 576

12 - Andy Traynor            96, 96, 94, 95, 96, 97 = 574

13 – Tracey Skelton         94, 95, 94, 95, 97, 95 = 570

14 = Tony Kneale              94, 95, 93, 91, 97, 96 = 566

15 – Nick Brown                91, 95, 95, 95, 94, 96 = 566

16 – Mike Clague              94, 94, 94, 95, 96, 92 = 565

17 – Perryn Callister        93, 96, 95, 92, 92, 92 = 560

18 – Thomas Clague        91, 91, 93, 96, 95, 90 = 556

19 – Alex Trafford            90, 93, 93, 89, 94, 94 = 553

Class awards were:-        Class A – Andy Potter,

Class B – Richard Arthur

Class C – Steve Callus.

 

The highlight of the evening for Steve Callus was the Empire Garage Tynwald Shield Handicap where he collected a score of 616, 8 clear points ahead of second placed Gemma Kermode on 608. Full results:-

1 – Steve Callus           581 + 35 = 616

2 – Gemma Kermode             583 + 25 = 608

3 – Bill Jones               581 + 25 = 606

4 = Andy Potter           590 + 15 = 605

5 – Richard Arthur      585 + 20 = 605

6 – Tom Lord               579 + 25 = 604

7 – Andy Traynor        574 + 28 = 602

8 = Suzanne McKnight 576 + 25 = 601

9 – Tony Kneale          566 + 35 = 601

10 = Harry Creevy       585 + 11 = 596

11 – Thomas Clague   556 + 40 = 596

12 - Mike Duncalf       583 + 12 = 595

13 – Lara Ward           578 + 16 = 594

14 – Alex Trafford       553 + 40 = 593

15 = John Wood          577 + 15 = 592

16 – Tracey Skelton    570 + 22 = 592

17 – Nick Brown          566 + 25 = 591

18 – Perryn Callister   560 + 30 = 590

19 – Mike Clague        565 + 21 = 586 

            The third competition of the evening, The Sadler Junior Championship had just two entries and the win went Alex Trafford who scored 90, 93, 93 = 276, from Thomas Clague 91, 91, 93 = 275

Locals continued success in The Ulster Counties Summer League

            The results for round 2 of the Ulster Counties 50 metre Postal Leagues make very interesting reading and show that locals are continuing to produce significant results in almost all the Divisions contested. I will give the Division, followed by the name and the shooters position in that Division:-

Division 1 – Mike Duncalf 2nd, Tom Lord 9th

Division 2 – Bill Jones 2nd

Division 3 – Andy Potter 2nd, Nick Brown 9th

Division 4 – Martin Burns 1st, Suzanne McKnight 3rd

Division 5 – Richard Arthur 1st, Tracey Skelton 2nd, Andy Traynor 4th, Illiam Christian 7th Division 6 – Mike Clague 1st, Perryn Callister =3rd, Tony Kneale 7th

Division 7 – Steve Callus 3rd, Liz Jones 4th

Division 9 – Alex Trafford =3rd

Division 10 – Thomas Clague 1st

            The team results make even better reading and three local teams lead their Divisions, one lies in equal second position and the remaining team are third, terrific results for all concerned.

Division A –    Isle of Man “A”, Mike Duncalf, Tom Lord and Bill Jones =2nd

Division B –    Isle of Man “B”, Andy Potter, Nick Brown and Martin Burns 1st

Isle of Man “C”, Suzanne McKnight, Richard Arthur and Tracey Skelton 3rd

Division C –    Isle of Man “D”, Andy Traynor, Illiam Christian and Perryn Callister 3rd

                        Isle of Man “E”, Mike Clague, Tony Kneale and Liz Jones 1st

Division D –    Isle of Man “F”, Steve Callus, Alex Trafford and Thomas Clague 1st

 

 

Dates for your Diaries

 

Outdoor Series

            Next Monday evening, June 9th, at Sinclair range, will see rounds seven of The Osborn 600 scratch match, Empire Garage Tynwald Shield Handicap and The Sadler Junior Championship Scratch 300. The first round of The Jamaica Trophy will also be shot concurrently. This six round competition will decide the Isle of Man 50 metre outdoor champion for 2014 and if recent results are anything to go by, some excellent results can be anticipated.

Please Note – The deferred June Monthly Handicap will be held next Sunday, June 8th, 10.30 start. 

Bookmark and Share