Sports News

Port St Mary defeat Laxey in all Divisions

Fri, 23 Jan 2015  13:50


Laxey had a long journey south to shoot this week’s match against a very strong Port St Mary team and came away losers in all three Divisions. The home team was led by junior shooter George Dalton-Brown posting a magnificent 99 from Kevan Kneale on 98. For the visitors, Stephen Curphey and Nick Kennish both produced 98’s.

 

Port St Mary              v          Laxey

Division 1

George Dalton-Brown (J)            99        Stephen Curphey         98

Kevan Kneale              98        Nick Kennish                98

Ashley Gardner (J)      97        John Wood                  97

Ashley Gardner (Snr)  97        Gary Kneale                96

Gary Knight                 97        Suzanne Curphey (L)   92

                                    488                                          481

 

Division 2

Dave Bould                  97        James Hewison (J)       92

Ean Brewis                  96        Bridget Kneale (L)       92

Peter Lewis                 95        Judy Kee (L)                 91

Patrick Cubbon (J)       95       

Patrick Kerr (J)                        95                                            00

                                    478                                          275

 

Division 3

Juan Clague                 94

Jackie Gardner (JL)     93

Graham Brown           93

Peter Gelling               91

Callum Grant (J)          87                                            00

                                    458                                          00

 

League points are split equally at Castletown

            At the Stadium, Castletown on Monday evening, the visiting Kirk Michael team, again gave a creditable match to Castletown Rifle Club and claimed the points in Division 1 and losing Division 2 to the hosts. Top shots for Castletown were John Brewis and Robin McFee on 98 and for Kirk Michael, Perryn Callister continued her revitalised league scores with another 99. Kevin Quinn and Suzanne McKnight were just behind on 98.

 

Castletown                 v          Kirk Michael

Division 1

John Brewis                 98        Perryn Callister (L)      99

Robin McFee               98        Kevin Quinn                 98

Shirley Caley (L)          95        Suzanne McKnight (L) 98

John-Paul Bridson       92        David Lord                   96

Henry Qualtrough       92        Illiam Christian (J)       94

                                    475                                          485

 

 

 

 

Division 2

Steve Gardner             91        Tom Lord                     93

Lauren Cooper (L)       90        James Rosengrove (J) 90

Andy Bell                     89        Alex Trafford (J)          89

Reg Caley                    88        Geoff Sayle                  85

Duncan Watterson      83                                            00

                                    441                                          357

 

Sulby continue their charge on Division1

            Sulby took the short trip to Sinclair, St Johns for their match against IoMSC Sandsiders. Four 98’s were posted by Sulby for Julian Teare, Peter Faragher, Will Quayle and   junior, Fergus Coulter and with Teddy Sayle lagging a little behind on 97. For the hosts, Bill Jones hit 97, somewhat better than his last week’s disastrous score, with Richard Arthur also on 97.

 

IoMSC Sandsiders      v          Sulby

Division 1

Bill Jones                     97        Julian Teare                98

Richie Arthur               97        Peter Faragher            98

Terry Green                96        Fergus Coulter (J)        98

Steve Callus                 94        Will Quayle                 98

Tony Kneale                94        Teddy Sayle                 97

                                    478                                          489

 

Division 2

Andy Traynor              93        Orry Teare                  97

Norman Ormrod         91        Peter Webb                 97

Matthew Roosen (J)    91        Barry Jones                 97

Chris Ollett                  89        Jess Clague (L)                        96

Phil Kneen                   89        Mark Cain                   94

                                    453                                          481

 

Division3        

                                                Jacob Duggan (J)         93

                                                Richard Faragher        90

                                                Andy Mitchell              90

                                                Jim Teare                    90

                                    00        Rod Forshaw               88

                                    00                                            451

 

Additional Shooters

                                                Don Ault                      86

                                                Richard Farrington (J) 86

 

 

 

 

            This week’s result have Sulby moving up in Divisions 2 and 3, overtaking IoMSC Douglas in the process, when the latter had a bye this week,

 

 

 

 

 

Division 1

                                                S              W           D             L              Agg        Points

Sulby                                     11           10           0              1              5361       20

Port St Mary                       12           7              2              3              5841       16

Laxey                                    11           7              1              3              5345       15

IoMSC Douglas                  11           6              1              4              5353       13

Kirk Michael                       11           4              0              7              5312       8

IoMSC Sandsiders            11           2              0              9              5290       4

Castletown                         11           1              0              10           5245       2

                                                                                                                                     

Division 2

                                                S              W           D             L              Agg        Points

Port St Mary                       12           10           0              2              5665       20

Sulby                                     11           9              0              2              5176       18

IoMSC Douglas                  11           8              0              3              5211       16

Laxey                                    11           6              0              5              4810       12

Kirk Michael                       11           4              0              7              4717       8

IoMSC Sandsiders            11           1              0              10           4893       2

Castletown                         11           1              0              10           4891       2

 

Division 3

                                                S              W           D             L              Agg        Points

Port St Mary                       12           10           0              2              4873       20

Sulby                                     11           9              0              2              4839       18

IoMSC Douglas                  11           9              0              2              4059       18

Laxey                                    11           5              0              6              978         10

IoMSC Sandsiders            11           2              0              9              595         4

Castletown                         11           1              1              9              743         3

Kirk Michael                       11           0              1              10           165         1

 

Open Championship results

 

            Wednesday the 7th of January was the evening for the Open Championship which was shot on three Island ranges, Port St Mary, Kirk Michael and Sinclair. The entry was very good with 35 shooters of various standard competing. Several competitions are available for those to take part and the following results have been forwarded to me by Mike Clague, IoMRA Competition Secretary.

 

Competition 1 - NSRA Silver Medal – 1 - Nick Brown (IoMSCD) 100.

 

 

Class A

1 – Harry Creevy (LXY)                       97

2 – Mike Clague (IoMSCD)                 96 re-gauged to 95

3 – Bill Jones IoMSCS)                         96 re-gauged to 93

4 – Ashley Gardner (PSM)                  94

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class B

1 – Kevin Quinn (KM)                          97

2 – Richard Arthur (IoMSCS)              96

3 – Tom Lord (KM)                              93

4 – Les Crowe (KM)                            89

 

Class C

1 – Nick Brown (IoMSCD)                   100 (re-gauged to 100)

2 – Mark Osborn (IoMSCD)                100 (re-gauged to 98)

3 – Suzanne McKnight (KM)               100 (re-gauged to 97)

4 – Mark Cain (SLBY)                          99

5 – John Brewis (CSTN)                       98

=6 - Dave Bould (PSM)                        97

=6 - Barry Jones (SLBY)                       97

8 – Dave Humphrey (IoMSCD)            94

=9 – Mike Thompson (IoMSCD)          93

=9 - Tony Kneale (IoMSCS)                 93

10 – Andy Traynor (IoMSCS)               92

 

Class D

1 - Lorrie Thompson (IoMSCD)                         99

2 – Norman Ormrod (IoMSCS)           94

3 – Paul Perkins (IoMSCD)                  93

4 – Laurie Cain (SLBY)                                    90

5 – Graham Brown (PSM)                   89

6 – Charles Clague (LXY)                    87

 

Junior Class

1 – Jackie Gardner (PSM)                   96

2 – Thomas Clague (IoMSCD)             95 (re-gauged to 95)

3 – Illiam Christian (KM)                    95 (re-gauged to 94)

4 – Ashley Gardner (PSM)                  95 (re-gauged to 93)

= 5 – George Dalton-Brown (PSM)     94

=5 - Patrick Kerr (PSM)                       94

7 - Christian Eaton (IoMSCD)             92

8 – Alex Trafford (KM)                        91

=9 – Sam Jones (IoMSCD)                   90

=10 – Matthew Roosen (IoMSCS)       90

 

 

 

Competition 2 – The Indoor Shield Classified match

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class A –

1 – Bill Jones (IoMSCS)                       100 (re-gauged to 100)

2 – Mike Clague (IoMSCD)                 98 (re-gauged to 98)

3 – Ashley Gardner (PSM)                  98 (re-gauged to 95)

4 – Harry Creevy                                 97

 

Class B –

1 – Richard Arthur (IoMSCS)              99

2 – Tom Lord (KM)                              97 (re-gauged to 96)

3 – Les Crowe (KM)                            97 (re-gauged to 95)

4 – Kevin Quinn (KM)                          94

 

Class C –

1 - Barry Jones (SBY)                           99

2 – Tony Kneale (IoMSCS)                   97 (re-gauged 1 to 95 & then re-gauged 2 to 94)

3 – Mike Thompson (IoMSCD)            97 (re-gauged 1 to 95 & then re-gauged 2 to 93)

=4 - Mark Cain (SBY)                          97 (re-gauged to 96 

=4 - Mark Osborn (IoMSCD)               97 (re-gauged to 94, = 6 Dave Bould (PSM) 96

=6 - John Brewis (CSTN)                      96

=6 - Dave Humphrey (IoMSCD)          96

9 - Suzanne McKnight (KM)                95

10 – Andy Traynor (IoMSCS)               93

11 – Nick Brown (IoMSCD)                 91

 

Class D –

1 – Lorrie Thompson (IoMSCD)          94 (re-gauged to 93

2 – Norman Ormrod (IoMSCS)           94 (re-gauged to 92

3 – Charles Clague (LXY)                    91

4 - Paul Perkins (IoMSCD)                   89

=5 – Graham Brown (PSM)                 87

=5 – Laurie Cain (SBY)                                    87

 

Junior Class –

1 - Ashley Gardner (PSM)                   100

2 – Illiam Christian (KM)                    97

3 – Patrick Kerr (PSM)                        96

=4 – George Dalton-Brown (PSM)      95

=4 – Thomas Clague (IoMSCD)           95

=4 – Matthew Roosen (IoMSCS)         95

7- Christian Eaton (IoMSCD)               94

8 – Jackie Gardner (PSM)                   93

9 – Alex Trafford (KM)                        91

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Competition 3The Ivy Osborn Trophy, teams of four –

 

Just three teams of four entered the Ivy Osborn Trophy and the win went to Kirk Michael. The result was:-

 

Kirk Michael                      1st

Illiam Christian                   99

Les Crowe                           97

Suzanne McKnight          96

Kevin Quinn                       96

                                                                388

 

IoMSC Sandsiders           2nd

Richie Arthur                      98

Tony Kneale                       98

Andy Traynor                     96

Bill Jones                              92

                                                                384

 

IoMSC Douglas                 3rd

                Mike Thompson               98

                Dave Humphrey               97

                Nick Brown                         94

                Lorrie Thompson              94

                                                                383

 

Competition 4 – The Homan Cup – This competition is the aggregate of all three cards for those twenty five who entered. Final results were:-

 

1 – Mark Osborn (IOMSD)                            – 100, 97, 99       = 296

2 – Mike Clague (IoMSCD)                           – 96, 98, 100       = 294

96 (re-gauged to 95), 98 (re-gauged to 98), 100 (re-gauged to 98) = 294 (291 re-gauged)

3 – Harry Creevy (LXY) – 97, 97, 100 = 294

97 (re-gauged to 95), 97 (re-gauged to 95), 100 (re-gauged to 98) = 294 (288 re-gauged)

=4 – Richard Arthur (IoMSCS)                     - 96, 99, 98           = 293

=4 – Barry Jones (SLBY)                                                 - 97, 99, 97           = 293

=4 – Ashley Gardner (J) (PSM)                   - 95, 100, 98        = 293

=7 – Lorrie Thompson (IoMSCD)               - 99, 94, 98           = 291

=7 – Suzanne McKnight (KM)                     - 100, 95, 96        = 291

 =7 - Illiam Christian (J) (KM)                        - 95, 97, 99           = 291

10 – Ashley Gardner (PSM)                         - 94, 98, 98           = 290

=11 – Dave Bould (PSM)                               - 97, 96, 95           = 288

=11 – Tony Kneale (IoMSCS)                       - 93, 97, 98           = 288

=13 – Dave Humphrey (IoMSCD)              - 94, 96, 97           = 287

=13 – Tom Lord (KM)                                      - 93, 97, 97           = 287

=13 – Kevin Quinn (KM)                                - 97, 94, 96           = 287

16 – Jackie Gardner (JL) (PSM)                   - 96, 93, 97           = 286

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

=17 – Nick Brown (IoMSCD)                        - 100, 91, 94        = 285

=17 – Thomas Clague (J) (IoMSCD)           - 95, 95, 95           = 285

19 – Mike Thompson (IoMSCD)                                 - 93, 97, 94           = 284

20 – Les Crowe (KM)                                      - 89, 97, 97           = 283

21 – Patrick Kerr (J) (PSM)                            - 94, 96, 92           = 282

22 – Andy Traynor (IoMSCS)                       - 92, 93, 96           = 281

23 – Paul Perkins (IoMSCD)                         - 93, 89, 94           = 276

24 – Alex Trafford (KM)                                                 - 91, 91, 91           = 273

25 – Graham Brown                                        - 89, 87, 91           = 267

 

                Thanks must go to the IoM Rifle Associations Competition Secretary, Mike Clague for the organisation, all those who acted as Range Officers on the night and the ever green, Brian Fozard who once again took on the onerous task of marking the cards so diligently and produced the results for Mike – thank you gentlemen

 

Dates for your Diaries

League matches continue and next week’s matches, February 2nd, IoMSC Douglas v Castletown, IoMSC Sandsiders travelling south to Port St Mary and Laxey entertain Sulby, this must be the match of the week. This week, the bye goes to Kirk Michael.

Bookmark and Share