Sports News

Rifle Shooting Round-Up

Tue, 10 Mar 2015  12:41


Minnows beat the giants !

            Port St Mary Rifle Club who are chasing league leaders Sulby, travelled north for their league match with the small Kirk Michael team on Monday evening and the nine-man Michael team took a historic win from the strong southern club, by a single point. Top shot for Kirk Michael went to veteran shooter Tom Lord who shot exceptionally well, posting a terrific 100, with Suzanne McKnight and Les Crowe hitting 98’s. Four members of the Port team all posted 98, Kevan Kneale, Derek Kermode, Ashley Gardner and Ashley Gardner junior. Junior shooter, George Dalton-Brown made up the five man Division 1 team for the southerners. This result could well have a significant effect on the championship as there are only three matches to go and the Kirk Michael minnows will meet the league leaders, Sulby in the final match on March 23rd.

 

Kirk Michael                      v              Port St Mary

Division 1

Tom Lord                             100         Kevan Kneale                    98

Suzanne McKnight (L)    98           Derek Kermode                                98

Les Crowe                           98           Ashley Gardner (Snr)     98

Kevin Quinn                       97           Ashley Gardner (J)          98

Perryn Callister (L)           97           George Dalton-Brown (J) 97

                                                490                                                         489

 

Division 2

Illiam Christian (J)             96           Gary Knight                        97

David Lord                           96           Orry Kerr (J)                       97

Alex Trafford (J)                               95           Juan Clague                        96

James Rosengrove (J)    90           Dave Bould                         95

                                                00           Patrick Cubbon (J)           94

                                                377                                                         479

 

Division 3

                                                                Ean Brewis                          94

                                                                Patrick Kerr (J)                   93

                                                                Jackie Gardner (JL)          91

                                                                George Brown                  91

                                                00           Peter Lewis                        91

                                                00                                                           460

 

Additional Shooters

                                                                Peter Gelling                      89

 

Laxey take wins in all three Divisions at Castletown

            Laxey produced a win against Castletown at the Stadium on Monday, in all divisions with top shot of the evening going to Harry Creevy and Suzanne Curphey on 98 closely followed by Nick Kennish on 97 for the visitors. John Brewis, Nigel Christian, Lauren Cooper and Robin McFee all hit 96 for the hosts.

 

Castletown                         v              Laxey

Division 1

John Brewis                        96           Harry Creevy                      98

Nigel Christian                   96           Suzanne Curphey (L)      98

Lauren Cooper (L)            96           Nick Kennish                      97

Robin McFee                     96           Judy Kee (L)                       96

Henry Qualtrough            94           John Wood                         95

                                                478                                                         484

 

Division 2

Shirley Caley (L)                                93           Gary Kneale                       95

Steve Gardner                  93           Stephen Curphey            95

Andy Bell                             92           James Hewison (J)           94

John-Paul Bridson            89           Bill Snelling                          93

Reg Caley                            89           Bridget Kneale (L)            93

                                                456                                                         470

Division 3

Duncan Watterson          87           Charles Clague                  90

                                                87                                                           90

 

A tense evening at Sulby

            IoMSC Douglas travelled north for their match at Sulby knowing they had a tough job on their hands if they wished for any success and the win gave the Douglas team two very valuable points in their Division 1 championship challenge. The final result was not known until the last three results had been given out, Peter Webb for Sulby and Tracey Skelton and Dave Humphrey for the visitors – Skelton posted 96 with Humphrey on 98, Webb’s 94 made little difference to the home teams score. A terrific and valued win from the IoMSC Douglas team was headed by Andy Potter on 99. Julian Teare matched Potter’s 99 for the hosts but Teddy Sayle and Richard Faragher were 2 points in arrears on 97.

 

Sulby                                     v              IoMSC Douglas

Division 1

Julian Teare                        99           Andy Potter                       99

Teddy Sayle                        97           Dave Humphrey               98

Richard Faragher              97           Tracey Skelton (L)            96

Will Quayle                         96           Mike Thompson               96

Orry Teare                          95           Thomas Clague (J)           96

                                                484                                                         485

 

Division 2

Mark Cain                            95           Martin Burns                      95

Fergus Coulter (J)            95           Nick Brown                         94

Peter Webb                       94           Mike Clague                       93

Andy Mitchell                    93           Paul Perkins                       93

Jim Teare                             92           Christian Eaton (J)            92

                                                470                                                         467

 

Division 3

Gill Hicks (L)                        92           Jayde Lambert (L)            92

Peter Faragher                  91           Sam Jones (J)                     86

Don Ault                              89           Aaron Astill (J)                   84

Jacob Duggan (J)              83

Rod Forshaw                      82                                                           00          

                                                437                                                         262

 

The league positions below are as at March 3rd and now, due to this week’s results, are beginning to show how close they have become and give rise to the possibility of an exceptional end to the 2014/15 season in three weeks.

 

Division 1

                                                S              W            D             L              Agg         Points

Sulby                                      15           12           0              3              7308       24

IoMSC Douglas                      16           11           1              4              7802       23

Port St Mary                          16           10           2              4              7794       22

Laxey                                      16           9              1              6              7753       19

Kirk Michael                          15           6              0              9              7246       12

IoMSC Sandsiders                15           3              0              12           7202       6

Castletown                            15           1              0              14           7153       2

                                                                                                                                     

Division 2

                                                S              W            D             L              Agg         Points

Port St Mary                          16           14           0              2              7567       28

IoMSC Douglas                      16           12           0              4              7587       24

Sulby                                      15           12           0              3              7066       24

Laxey                                      16           8              0              8              6975       16

Kirk Michael                          15           5              0              10           6274       10

IoMSC Sandsiders                15           2              0              13           6467       4

Castletown                            15           1              0              14           6687       2

 

Division 3

                                                S              W            D             L              Agg         Points

Port St Mary                          16           14           0              2              6690       28

IoMSC Douglas                      16           13           0              3              5724       26

Sulby                                      15           12           0              3              6640       24

Laxey                                      16           6              0              9              1150       12

IoMSC Sandsiders                15           3              0              12           681         6

Castletown                            15           1              0              13           905         2

Kirk Michael                          15           0              0              13           165         0

 

101 Challenge Cup result

                Mike Clague has forwarded the results to date for the 101 Challenge Cup. The competition is a pairs comp with the highest eight scores moving onto the next round. Full results for round 1 were

 

Michael Clague & Tracey Skelton                              (IoMSCD)            98, 99 = 197

John Wood & Harry Creevy                                         (LXY)                      95, 99 = 194

Ashley Gardner (Snr) & Ashley Gardner (J)          (PSM)                   96, 98 = 194

Mark Osborn & Andy Potter                                       (IoMSCD)            97, 97 = 194

Lorrie Thompson & Mike Thompson                       (IoMSCD)            98, 95 = 193

Mark Cain & Will Quayle                                                (SLBY)                   97, 95 = 192

Richard Arthur & Bill Jones                                           (IoMSCS)             97, 94 = 191

Suzanne McKnight & Kevin Quinn                            (KM)                      96, 95 = 191

all the above go through to the next round

 

Tom Lord & Alex Trafford                                             (KM)                      95, 95 = 190

Nick Brown & Thomas Clague                                    (IoMSCD)            95, 94 = 189

Teddy Sayle & Fergus Coulter                                     (SLBY)                   94, 95 = 189

David Lord & Les Crowe                                                                 (KM)                      92, 93 = 185

Illiam Christian & James Rosengrove                       (KM)                      97, 88 = 185

Steve Gardner & Nigel Christian                                                (CSTN)                  90, 95 = 185

 

 

The six pairs above failed to go through

 

 

In round 2 the results were,

Clague & Skelton 99, 99 = 198 v Thompson & Thompson 90, 95 = 185,

Cain & Quayle 96 (re-gauged to 95) & Quayle 97 (re-gauged to 97) = 192 v Osborn 95 (re-gauged to 94) & Potter 98 (re-gauged to 97) = 191,

Arthur & Jones 98, 96 = 194 v McKnight & Quinn 97, 100 = 197,

Gardner & Gardner 98, 94 = 192 v Wood & Creevy 97, 100 = 197.

 

The final four teams who will contest this competition will consist of Mike Clague and Tracey Skelton v Mark Cain and Will Quayle with Suzanne McKnight and Kevin Quinn against John Wood and Harry Creevy and will be shot on the Port St Mary Range on Wednesday, March 4th.

 

Juniors are making the most of the 614 Junior NSRA league

            The Island Junior team in the NSRA Junior League are posting excellent results and in round 6 they lead their league by two clear points and an aggregate score of 2286 (5 clear of second slot) to second placed team, Surrey Small-Bore Rifle Association who they beat on this occasion by 6 points. The results are as follows:-

Illaim Christian                   100

Fergus Coulter                  98

Christian Eaton                  97

Alex Trafford                     94 = 389 x 400

to Surrey’s score of 383,  a tremendous result  against one of the strongest teams in the league – well done lads and keep up the good work.

 

Outdoor news - Fifteen year old wins his first Monthly Handicap

            Sunday morning was bitterly cold and just ten hardy souls managed to turn up for the Isle of Man Shooting Clubs March Handicap. The competition win went to fifteen year old Matthew Roosen who produced a handicapped score of 614, 10 points ahead of second placed Jayde Lambert. Both these individuals are relatively newcomers to shooting and have taken to the sport with gusto and I am sure success in this form will help their confidence greatly, mind you, I am guessing the competition secretary will be looking at both shooters handicap prior to the start of the summer season Tynwald Shield Handicap series in May.  Top gun score on the day went to Mike Duncalf on 584 helped with 2 x 100’s with Andy Potter just a single point in arrears, Potter was another competitor who hit 100 but on this occasion, just one. Mike Clague claimed third place some 9 points back. Full results were:-

1 – Matthew Roosen                      90, 97, 93, 89, 91, 94 = 554 (+ 60 Handicap) = 614

2 – Jayde Lambert                           93, 88, 93, 96, 91, 83 = 544 (+60) = 604

3 – Nick Brown                                  93, 96, 94, 94, 96, 95 = 568 (+31) = 599

=4 – Andy Potter                              99, 95, 100, 97, 98, 94 = 583 (+15) = 598

=4 – Mike Duncalf                            98, 93, 100, 96, 97, 100 = 584 (+14) = 598

6 – Mike Clague                                98, 93, 95, 95, 98, 95 = 574 (+21) = 595

7 – Suzanne McKnight                   94, 94, 95, 97, 94, 91 = 565 (+27) = 592

8 – Tracey Skelton                           96, 95, 95, 94, 96, 95 = 571 (+19) = 590

=9 – Steve Callus                              93, 90, 94, 95, 91, 93 = 556 (+32) = 588

=9 – Bill Jones                                    93, 92, 94, 93, 97, 93 = 562 (+26) = 588

Bookmark and Share