Sports News

Shooting Round-Up

Tue, 17 Mar 2015  17:56

Cambridge University's victorious Ladies Team holding the Bentata Trophy.  left to right: Sayers, Mason, Fisher, Nuttall.
Cambridge University's victorious Ladies Team holding the Bentata Trophy. left to right: Sayers, Mason, Fisher, Nuttall.

Kirk Michael experience a tough evening at Sinclair

 

                The small northern team from Kirk Michael visited IoMSC Sandsiders on Monday evening and after two exceptional results in the past fortnight, they were beaten by the hosts who were headed by Bill Jones posting an excellent 99 followed by spouse Liz and Richard Arthur on 98 with a Division 1 score of 489, their best result of the season. Two 97’s from Tom Lord and Les Crowe topped the Kirk Michael team with Kevin Quinn a point in arrears on 96.

 

IoMSC Sandsiders           v              Kirk Michael

Division1

Bill Jones                              99           Tom Lord                             97

Liz Jones (L)                        98           Les Crowe                           97

Richard Arthur                   98           Kevin Quinn                       96

Norman Ormrod              97           Perryn Callister (L)           95

Andy Traynor                     97           David Lord                           95

                                                489                                                         480

 

Division 2

Steve Callus                        94           Illiam Christian (J)             95

Tony Kneale                       94           Alex Trafford (J)                               93

Terry Green                       91           Suzanne McKnight (L)    92

Chris Ollett                          90           Geoff Sayle                        83

Phil Kneen                          89                                                           00

                                                458                                                         363

 

Division 3

No Match

 

Sulby continue their hold on the Division 1 championship at Castletown

                Sulby travelled to Castletown and came away with wins in all three Divisions keeping the northerners in control of Division 1. An excellent set of scores for the visitors in Division1 was topped by Julian Teare and Teddy Sayle both on 98 with three 96’s from Fergus Coulter, Will Quayle and Peter Webb. Sulby’s score of 484 was identical to the previous week’s result against IoMSC Douglas. For the Hosts, Nigel Christian hit 98 with 95’s from John Brewis and Shirley Caley.

 

Castletown                         v              Sulby

Division 1

Nigel Christian                   98           Julian Teare                        98

John Brewis                        95           Teddy Sayle                        98

Shirley Caley (L)                                95           Fergus Coulter (J)            96

Lauren Cooper (L)            94           Will Quayle                         96

Henry Qualtrough            92           Peter Webb                       96

                                                474                                                         484

 

Division 2

Robin McFee                     92           Orry Teare                          95

Steve Gardner                  91           Mark Cain                            94

Andy Bell                             90           Peter Faragher                  94

John-Paul Bridson            90           Don Ault                              93

Duncan Watterson          86           Andy Mitchell                    92

                                                449                                                         468

 

Division 3

Reg Caley                            85           Rod Forshaw                      91

                                                                Jim Teare                             88

                                                                Richard Faragher              87

                                                00           Jacob Duggan (J)              79

                                                85                                                           345

 

Ladies rule the range at Port St Mary !

                Shooting for IoMSC Douglas, two young ladies, Tracey Skelton and Jayde Lambert both produced 99’s for the visiting team and recorded the highest scores of the evening of either team when Douglas visited Port St Mary on Monday evening. These scores are excellent results for both young women but was especially heart-warming for a relative newcomer to shooting, Jayde Lambert. Tracey Skelton, who has become an excellent shot in recent months, leads the ladies individual championship and her 99 this week will enhance her position - well done to both of you. 97’s from Nick Brown, Martin Burns and Junior, Christian Eaton made up the winning Division 1 team. For the ‘Port, Kevan Kneale and Junior, Callum Grant both posted 98’s with Gary Knight and Ashley Gardner (Snr) both hitting 97.

 

Port St Mary                       v              IoMSC Douglas

Division 1

Kevan Kneale                    98           Tracey Skelton (L)            99

Callum Grant (J)                                98           Jayde Lambert (L)            99

Gary Knight                        97           Nick Brown                         97

Ashley Gardner (Snr)     97           Martin Burns                      97

Ashley Gardner (J)          96           Christian Eaton (J)            97

                                                486                                                         489

 

Division 2

Derek Kermode                                96           Mark Osborn                     96

Orry Kerr (J)                       96           Dave Humphrey               95

Peter Lewis                        95           Mike Clague                       95

George Dalton-Brown (J) 94           Andy Potter                          95

Patrick Kerr (J)                     94           Sam Jones (J)                       95

                                                475                                                         476

 

Division 3

Ean Brewis                           94           Mike Thompson                  94

Dave Bould                           94           Thomas Clague (J)              93

Peter Gelling                        94           Keith Lowney                       89

Jackie Gardner (JL)             93           Paul Perkins                         89

Patrick Cubbon (J)              93           Aaron Astill (J)                     88

                                                468                                                         453

 

Additional Shooters

Juan Clague                         92

George Brown                     90

 

                With just 2 further matches in this winter’s league, it appears that Sulby Rifle Club will claim the Division 1 Championship. The leagues below have been adjusted up to march 10th.

Division 1

                                                S              W            D             L              Agg         Points

Sulby                                      16           13           0              3              7792       26

IoMSC Douglas                      17           12           1              4              8291       25

Port St Mary                          17           10           2              5              8280       22

Laxey                                      16           9              1              6              7753       19

Kirk Michael                          16           6              0              10           7726       12

IoMSC Sandsiders                16           4              0              12           7691       8

Castletown                            16           1              0              15           7627       2

                                                                                                                                     

Division 2

                                                S              W            D             L              Agg         Points

Port St Mary                          17           14           0              3              8042       28

IoMSC Douglas                      17           13           0              4              8063       26

Sulby                                      16           13           0              3              7534       26

Laxey                                      16           8              0              8              6975       16

Kirk Michael                          16           5              0              11           6637       10

IoMSC Sandsiders                16           3              0              13           6925       6

Castletown                            16           1              0              15           7136       2

 

Division 3

                                                S              W            D             L              Agg         Points

Port St Mary                          17           15           0              2              7158       30

Sulby                                      16           14           0              3              6985       26

IoMSC Douglas                      17           13           0              4              6177       26

Laxey                                      16           6              0              9              1150       12

IoMSC Sandsiders                16           3              1              12           681         7

Castletown                            16           1              0              15           990         2

Kirk Michael                          16           0              1              15           165         1

 

Clague and Skelton win the 101 Challenge Cup

                The final of the 101 Challenge Cup was held at Sinclair range on Wednesday evening and the semi-final was a little marred when the Laxey pair of Harry Creevy and John Wood had to unfortunately withdraw due to other shooting commitments, this gave the Kirk Michael pair of Suzanne McKnight and Kevin Quinn a ‘walkover’ directly into the final. The other Semi-final was between Mike Clague and Tracey Skelton for IoMSC Douglas and Mark Cain with Will Quayle for Sulby. The IoMSC Douglas pair won this battle by a single point – 191 to the Sulby’s pair result of 190. In the final, Clague posted 99 and Skelton 97 = 196, to a rather poor result from The Kirk Michael team of McKnight on 91 and Quinn on 94 = 185. Thanks must go to the Isle of Man Shooting Club for the use of the range and especially to marker and range officer, the ever reliable Brian Fozard.

 

NSRA postal Competitions

                Barry Jones has kindly forwarded the results for round seven of the Island team, ladies and Junior competitions and starting with the ‘20 man’ team, the scores are as follows:-

Harry Creevy                      100

Mike Duncalf                     98

Richie Arthur                      97

John Wood                         97

Kevan Kneale                    97

Nigel Christian                   97

Barry Jones                         97

Dave Bould                         97

Ashley Gardner                                96

Nick Kennish                      96

Kevin Quinn                       95

Bill Jones                              95

Robin McFee                     95

Steve Callus                        95

Mark Cain                            94

Dave Humphrey               94

Mike Clague                       94

Andy Traynor                     93

Keith Lowney                    91

Suzanne McKnight          87 giving a total of 1905 x 2000

to the opposition, Scottish Southern Cities 1729. This result places the local in mid table of Division 6.

                In the ladies League our five locals were beaten by a single point by Middlesex Small-Bore Rifle Association posted scores were:-

Perryn Callister                                 97

Shirley Caley                      95

Jaccie Hamilton-Jones    94

Suzanne McKnight          94 

Lorrie Thompson              94 = 474 x 500

 

 

Once again the local team are holding a mid-table position.

               

Much better news comes from the Islands Junior team, where the four man team are in third position in Division2 on equal points with Surrey SBRA and Hertfordshire SBRA – the only difference being the aggregate scores – Surrey have 2672, Hertfordshire 2666 and the Island have 2665. Round 7 results were:-

Fergus Coulter                  97

James Hewison                                 95

Alex Trafford                     94

Illiam Christian                   93 = 379 x 400 to Berkshire SBRA 390

 

News from off the Island

                 Harriet Nuttall, who is studying at Cambridge University, has sent me the results of the varsity match (Oxford v Cambridge) which Cambridge have now won for the eighth year in succession. Harriet was a member of both the eight man ‘Heslop’ team, and the ladies five ladies ‘Bentata’ team – Cambridge were successful in both categories. Although Nuttall is a little disappointed with her performance, she did produce the top lady shot of the event – her scores, which counted for both teams were 190 x 200. Harriet is looking forward to a break home on the Island at Easter when she will be involved in the Easter Shoot.

 

Dates for your Diaries

            The final fixtures of the 2014/15 winter leagues continue next Monday, March 23rd when IoMSC Douglas take the long haul north to Laxey, IoMSC Sandsiders entertain Castletown and  Kirk Michael welcome near neighbours Sulby.

March 18th is the allocated date for the Golden Jubilee – more information can be obtained from Mike Clague on claguecpm@hotmail.com  or ring / text on 200713

                The Isle of Man Rifle Association are holding their Annual Dinner and Prize Presentation on Saturday April 18th at 7.30 pm. Clubs have been advised regarding the menu and if last years dinner is anything to go by, it will be an excellent evening.

                March 21st is the final day for entries for the Easter Shooting Festival and all information and entry forms are available at http://isleofmanshooting.com/easter/index.html

 

Bookmark and Share