Sports News

Shooting Round-Up

Fri, 20 Mar 2015  10:21


Some high scores in the penultimate matches of the season

            Kirk Michael hosted Castletown on Monday evening and once again the northern villagers stole the show, producing a terrific Division 1 score of 490 x 500. Top shot of the evening went to veteran shooter, Tom Lord who posted an excellent 99. Three team mates were very close on 98, Perryn Callister, Les Crowe and Junior, Alex Trafford. Kevin Quinn made up the Division 1 team with a 97. For the visitors, John “Doc” Brewis topped the team with 98 and just two points behind on 96, came Robin McFee. Their Division 1 team was completed by Nigel Christian and Andy Bell both hitting 95. Kirk Michael have been the surprise club during this season, having beaten or drawn with several of the leading Division 1 contenders and if they produce similar results in the 2015/16 season, they will become a major threat in the championship race.

 

Kirk Michael                      v              Castletown

Division 1

Tom Lord                             99           John Brewis                        98

Perryn Callister (L)           98           Robin McFee                     96

Les Crowe                           98           Nigel Christian                   95

Alex Trafford (J)                               98           Andy Bell                             95

Kevin Quinn                       97           Steve Gardner                  94

                                                490                                                         478

 

Division 2

Illiam Christian (J)             97           Shirley Caley (L)                                93

Geoff Sayle                        91           Lauren Cooper (L)            91

Suzanne McKnight (L)    90           Henry Qualtrough            89

James Rosengrove (J)    85           John- Paul Bridson           87

                                                00           Duncan Watterson          86

                                                363                                                         446

 

Division 3

                                                                Reg Caley                            85

                                                                                                                85

 

Probable Division 1 champions, Sulby beat visiting IoMSC Sandsiders

                Sulby had a good turn-out when they hosted IoMSC Sandsiders and in the process, took the points in all three Divisions. Top shot for the hosts in Division 1 went to Orry Teare, on 99 with Peter Faragher on 98 followed by three team members, Mark Cain, Teddy Sayle and Will Quayle all on 97. It looks as though Will Jones has finally found his “ lost MoJo “ as for the second week in succession, he posted one of the highest scores for IoMSC Sandsiders. Also on the same score with his personal best to date, was junior club member, Matthew Roosen – dad had better get his pen ready !

 

Sulby                                     v              IoMSC Sandsiders

Division 1

Orry Teare                          99           Bill Jones                              98

Peter Faragher                  98           Matthew Roosen (J)       98

Mark Cain                            97           Richard Arthur                   96

Teddy Sayle                        97           Andy Traynor                     95          

Will Quayle                         97           Steve Callus                        94

                                                488                                                         481

 

Division 2

Julian Teare                        97           Liz Jones (L)                        94

Fergus Coulter (J)            96           Tony Kneale                       94

Peter Webb                       95           Terry Green                       93

Don Ault                              93           Ken McWaters                  91

Rod Forshaw                      91           Norman Ormrod              90

                                                472                                                         462

 

 

 

 

Division 3

Richard Faragher              91           Phil Kneen                          88

Jim Teare                             90           Chris Ollett                          84

Andy Mitchell                    89

Laurie Cain                          82

Richard Farrington           77                                                           00

                                                429                                                         172

 

Additional Shooters

Jacob Duggan (J)              77

 

‘Port claim all the points at the Glen Gardens

                The only full house (100) of this week’s league matches went to Laxey’s Harry Creevy which gives Creevy three full houses for the season with just IoMSC Douglas to try and stop him claiming a fourth! A 98 from John Wood and a 96 from Suzanne Curphey helped to gain the Division 1 score of 481. The visitors, Port St Mary, who this week had the longest journey, were headed by Kevan Kneale on 99 and Gary Knight on 98. Juniors Orry Kerr and Ashley Gardner both posted 97 with Ashley senior, once again in his sons shadow on 96.

 

Laxey                                    v              Port St Mary

Division1

Harry Creevy                      100         Kevan Kneale                    99

John Wood                         98           Gary Knight                        98

Suzanne Curphey (L)      96           Orry Kerr (J)                       97

James Hewison (J)           94           Ashley Gardner (J)          97

Andrew Jessopp              93           Ashley Gardner (Snr)     96

                                                481                                                         487

 

Division 2

Gary Kneale                       92           Derek Kermode                                96

Stephen Curphey            91           Ean Brewis                          95

Judy Kee (L)                       90           Patrick Kerr (J)                   95

Bridget Kneale (L)            90           Graham Brown                                 93

Bill Snelling                          90           Jackie Gardner (JL)          92

                                                453                                                         471

 

Division 3

                                                                Patrick Cubbon (J)           92

                                                                Peter Lewis                        92

                                                                Juan Clague                        91

                                                                Dave Bould                         91

                                                00           George Dalton-Brown (J) 91

                                                00                                                           457

 

Additional Shooters

                                                                Peter Gelling                      90

 

                Monday March 23rd sees the final league matches of the IoM Rifle Association’s 2-14/15 Winter League and the following positions show that Sulby cannot be beaten in Division 1 and Port St Mary claim Divisions 2 and 3.

 

Division 1

                                                S              W            D             L              Agg         Points

Sulby                                      17           14           0              3              8280       28

IoMSC Douglas                      17           12           1              4              8291       25

Port St Mary                          18           11           2              5              8767       24

Laxey                                      17           9              1              7              8234       19

Kirk Michael                          17           7              0              10           8216       14

IoMSC Sandsiders                17           4              0              13           8172       8

Castletown                            17           1              0              16           8105       2

                                                                                                                                     

Division 2                           

                                                S              W            D             L              Agg         Points

Port St Mary                          18           15           0              3              8513       30

Sulby                                      17           14           0              3              8006       28

IoMSC Douglas                      17           13           0              4              8063       26

Laxey                                      17           8              0              9              7428       16

Kirk Michael                          17           5              0              12           7000       10

IoMSC Sandsiders                17           3              0              14           7387       6

Castletown                            17           2              0              15           7582       4

 

Division 3

                                                S              W            D             L              Agg         Points

Port St Mary                          18           16           0              2              7615       32

Sulby                                      17           14           0              3              7414       28

IoMSC Douglas                      17           13           0              4              6177       26

Laxey                                      17           6              0              10           1150       12

IoMSC Sandsiders                17           3              1              13           853         7

Castletown                            17           2              0              15           1075       4

Kirk Michael                          17           0              1              16           165         1

 

 

New competition proves to be a major success

The Isle of Man Rifle Association have given their support to a new initiative in the form of a 4 Card, Indoor Competition and the event was held throughout the day on Sunday March 8th. The format of the competition was to offer as many different categories as possible so entrants could have a wide choice of entries and organise a specific time to arrive and shoot so the waiting time is kept to minimum. The shoot was very well supported and it has been suggested that it should become an annual event. Listed below are the final results in all six classes and as you can see, some terrific scores were attained by many individuals. Many thanks must go to the Isle of Man Shooting Club for the use of their Range at Sinclair and to IoMRA Comp. Sec. Mike Clague and Brian Fozard for the original idea as well as spending a full day and evening at St Johns acting as Range Officers and/or marker.

 

Overall scratch Results

1 – Andy Potter (IoMSCD)                            99, 99, 99, 100 = 397 x 400

2 – Tracey Skelton (IoMSCD)                       96, 100, 100, 98 = 394

3 – Ashley Gardner (PSM)                            97, 98, 97, 98 = 390

4 - Richard Arthur (IOMSCS)                        98, 95, 95, 99 = 387

5 – John Wood (LXY)                                       94, 97, 98, 98 = 387

6 – Tom Lord (KM)                                           98, 99, 95, 95 = 387

7 – Mike Clague (IoMSCD)                           94, 97, 99, 96 = 386

8 – Tony Kneale (IoMSCS)                            97, 98, 98, 93 = 386

9 – Illiam Christian (KM)                                93, 99, 98, 96 = 386

10 – Perryn Callister (KM)                             99, 97, 95, 94 = 385

11 – Thomas Clague (IoMSCD)                   99, 96, 97, 93 = 385

12 – Christian Eaton (IoMSCD)                    96, 97, 95, 96 = 384

13 – Nick Brown (IoMSCD)                           98, 98, 94, 94 = 384

14 – Mike Thompson (IoMSCD)                                 97, 96, 97, 93 = 383

15 – Shirley Caley (CSTN)                              93, 97, 94, 94 = 378

16 – Jayde Lambert (IoMSCD)                    91, 93, 96, 96 = 376

17 – Lorrie Thompson (IoMSCD)                92, 92, 94, 96 = 374

18 – Sam Jones (IoMSCD)                             96, 91, 91, 92 = 370

19 – Paul Perkins (IoMSCD)                         92, 87, 92, 96 = 367

20 – Suzanne McKnight (KM)                      97, 92, 85, 92 = 366

21 – Bill Snelling (LXY)                                     91, 90, 80, 84 = 345

22 – Charles Clague (LXY)                              86, 79, 88, 82 = 335

 

Ladies Class

1 – Tracey Skelton (IoMSCD)                       96, 100, 100, 98 = 394 x 400

2 – Perryn Callister (KM)                               99, 97, 95, 94 = 385

3 – Shirley Caley (CSTN)                                                93, 97, 94, 94 = 378

4 – Jayde Lambert (IoMSCD)                       91, 93, 96, 96 = 376

5 – Lorrie Thompson (IoMSCD)                  92, 92, 94, 96 = 374

6 – Suzanne McKnight (KM)                        97, 92, 85, 92 = 366

 

Junior Class

1 – Illiam Christian (KM)                                93, 99, 98, 96 = 386

2 – Thomas Clague (IoMSCD)                      99, 96, 97, 93 = 385

3 – Christian Eaton (IoMSCD)                      96, 97, 95, 96 = 384

4 – Sam Jones (IoMSCD)                               96, 91, 91, 92 = 370

 

Handicap Class

1 – Tracey Skelton (IoMSCD)                       394 + 16 HC = 410

2 – Perryn Callister (KM)                               385 + 24 = 409

3 – Charles Clague (LXY)                                335 + 72 = 407 

4 – Lorrie Thompson (IoMSCD)                  374 + 32 = 406

5 – Jayde Lambert (IoMSCD)                       376 + 28 = 404

6 – Ashley Gardner (PSM)                            390 + 12 = 402

7 – Mike Clague (IoMSCD)                           386 + 16 = 402

8 – Shirley Caley (CSTN)                                                378 + 24 = 402

9 – Paul Perkins (IoMSCD)                            367 + 32 = 399

10 – Mike Thompson (IoMSCD)                                 383 + 16 = 399

11 – Suzanne McKnight (KM)                      366 + 32 = 398

12 – Tony Kneale (IoMSCS)                          386 + 12 = 398

13 – Nick Brown (IoMSCD)                           384 + 8 = 396

14 - Richard Arthur (IOMSCS)                      387 + 4 = 391

15 – Tom Lord (KM)                                        387 + 4 = 391

16 – Illiam Christian (KM)                              386 + 4 = 390

17 – Thomas Clague (IoMSCD)                   385 + 4 = 389

18 – Bill Snelling (LXY)                                     345 + 40 = 385  

 

Blind Pairs

1 - Andy Potter & Perryn Callister             397 + 385 = 782

2 – Tony Kneale & Tracey Skelton             386 + 394 = 780

3 – Ashley Gardner & Mike Thompson   390 + 383 = 773

4 – Illiam Christian & Mike Clague             386 + 386 = 772

5 – Thomas Clague & Nick Brown              385 + 384 = 769

6 – Richard Arthur & Shirley Caley             387 + 378 = 765

7 – Lorrie Thompson & Paul Perkins         374 + 367 = 741

8 – Tom Lord & Charles Clague                   387 + 335 = 722

9 – Suzanne McKnight & Bill Snelling        366 + 345 = 711

 

Teams of Four

1 – IoMSC Douglas

Nick Brown                         384

Mike Clague                       386

Lorrie Thompson              374

Mike Thompson               383 = 1527 x 1600

 

2 – Kirk Michael

Illiam Christian                   386,

Suzanne McKnight          366,

Perryn Callister                                 385

Tom Lord                             387 = 1524 x 1600

 

Dates for your Diaries

 

                The Isle of Man Rifle Association are holding their Annual Dinner and Prize Presentation on Saturday April 18th at 7.30 pm. Clubs have been advised regarding the menu and if last year’s dinner is anything to go by, it will be an excellent evening.

                Although March 21st is the final day for entries for the Easter Shooting Festival I am sure Stewart Watterson would accommodate any late entries up until mid-week and all information and entry forms are available at http://isleofmanshooting.com/easter/index.html

            The Isle of Man Shooting Club are holding their 2015 Junior Championship on Sunday March 29th commencing at 11 am. On this occasion, for the first time, prizes will be awarded to first, second, third and fourth placed competitor. The format has been altered from previous years and will consist of a combined aggregate from 30 shots (3 cards) indoor at 15 yards and 30 shots outdoor at 50 metres on electronic targets. Entry is free and refreshments will be available. It is hoped that the new format will welcomed by the youngsters in the sport and we all look forward to an exciting Championship.

Bookmark and Share