Latest News Headlines
On-Air Now
Listen Live
Facebook

Shooting Round-Up

Tue, 22 Sep 2015


Ulster Counties Postal results for Round 8

 

Individual results

            Some excellent positions continue to be attained in round 8 of the Ulster Counties Postal Leagues with six locals holding pole positions in six of the 10 Divisions. With just two remaining rounds to be marked, it would be terrific if similar results could be posted giving League wins to our locals.

Individual scores

Division 1 –     Mike Duncalf 7th, Aggregate points 45, 1560

Division 2 –     Will Jones 1st, 69 pts, Tom Lord 3rd, 61 pts, Andy Potter 4th, 53 pts,

Mike Clague 7th, 40 pts

Division 3 –     Tracey Skelton 6th, 51 pts

Division 4 –     Suzanne McKnight 1st, 70 pts, Andy Traynor 3rd, 65 pts, Nick Brown 4th, 56 pts.

Division 5 –     Steve Callus 1st, 58pts

Division 6 –     Barry Jones 1st, 77 pts, Thomas Clague (J) 8th, 20 pts

Division 7 –     Dave Bould 1st, 63 pts

Division 8 -     Alex Trafford (J) 1st, 65 pts, Jaccie Hamilton-Jones 3rd, 57 pts,

Tony Kneale 4th, 54 pts

Division 9 –     Liz Jones 5th, 13 pts

Division 10 –   Matthew Roosen (J) 1st, 69 pts,

Jayde Lambert 3rd, 60 pts

(Jaccie Hamilton-Jones and Barry Jones were representing Sulby and District Rifle Club - all others are representing the IoM Shooting Club).

 

Team results

Unfortunately, the excellent individual scores do not convert to good team results, where just one local team hold first position and the remaining five remain mid table or lower. It is apparent that the poor team results are due to members missing several rounds which has an unfortunate effect on the Division tables and those who go to the trouble to complete all rounds.

Division A, Isle of Man B, the team of Tom Lord, Andy Potter and Tracey Skelton hold 3rd position and Isle of Man A, Mike Duncalf, Bill Jones and Mike Clague have strong shoulders and are in bottom position supporting the Division.

Division B has two more local teams, Isle of Man C, the team of Suzanne McKnight, Nick Brown and Illiam Christian are in 5th and Isle of Man D, Andy Traynor, Steve Callus and Thomas Clague are another team holding up a Division.

Division C has the local trio, Isle of Man E, consisting of Dave Bould, Tony Kneale and Alex Trafford, leading by just a single point.

Division D has the remaining team, Isle of Man F, Liz Jones, Matthew Roosen and Jayde Lambert sitting mid table in 4th slot.

 

Hopefully, the results for the penultimate round nine will be in next week’s column.

 

Congratulations to Tim Kneale

            I am sure I speak on behalf of everyone involved in the Isle of Man Rifle Association, when I give hearty congratulations to local clay shooter, Tim Kneale. He has been competing as a member of the Great Britain team in the ISSF World Shotgun Championships in Lonato, Italy and has come away from the event as Gold Medallist World Team Champion, Individual Silver medallist and has gained a quota place for the Double Trap event in Rio, 2016. A fantastic result for Clay Shooting and hopefully, Tim will do the Island proud in Rio.

 

Dates for your diaries

                The range at Sinclair, St Johns is open during the weekends from around 10 a.m. and Wednesday afternoons from 2.00 p. m.

In addition, the Monthly Handicap matches will continue throughout the winter months, with the next being October 4th.

Bookmark and Share