Latest News Headlines
On-Air Now
Listen Live
Facebook

Match of the Week goes Ports way

Fri, 15 Jan 2016


Monday evening saw the top of the League match between League leaders, Port St Mary and IoMSC Douglas and the home team took the points in all Divisions. The result gives the Southern team a three point lead in Division 1 and incredibly, equal scores on aggregate after eleven matches, from the St Johns based IoMSC Douglas squad. Once again Kevan Kneale produced an excellent leading score of 99 for the ‘Port with Ashley Gardner a point in arrears on 98. Three 97’s went to Dave Bould, Decky Kermode and junior, Callum Grant to make up the Division 1 score of 488 for the hosts. For the visitors, Mark Osborn and junior, Christian Eaton both posted 97’s, a point ahead of Sharron Drysdale on 96, Tracey Skelton on 95 and Paul Perkins on 94.

 

Port St Mary              v          IoMSC Douglas

Division 1

Kevan Kneale              99        Mark Osborn               97

Ashley Gardner           98        Christian Eaton (J)       97

David Bould                 97        Sharron Drysdale (L)   96

Derek Kermode           97        Tracey Skelton (L)       95

Callum Grant (J)          97        Paul Perkins                94

                                    488                                          479

 

Division 2

George Dalton-Brown (J)            97        David Humphrey         94

Eddie Maddrell           96        Mike Clague                94

Juan Clague                 95        Sam Jones (J)               94

Gary Knight                 95        Keith Lowney               93

Ryan Forrest (J)           95        Nick Brown                  93

                                    478                                          468

 

Division 3

Patrick Cubbon (J)       94        Thomas Clague (J)      92

Rhys Keown (J)            94

Patrick Kerr (J)                        93

Jackie Gardner (JL)     92

Peter Gelling               92                                            00

                                    465                                          92

 

Castletown have another successful match

            Castletown Rifle Club appear to be having a resurgence of fortunes at The Stadium and this week is no exception as a draw against one of the top Island teams is as good as a win in many instances. Castletown hosted a strong Sulby team and a draw in Division 1 and a win in Division 2 must be a terrific boost for the Stadium based team. Top shots for the hosts went to the trio of Lauren Cooper, Nigel Christian and Richie Arthur all on 97 with the pair of Steve Gardner and John Brewis a point in arrears on 96. For the visitors, junior Fergus Coulter posted a superb 99 with Mark Cain and Will Quayle on 98. Sulby had a consolation win in Division 3.

 

Castletown                 v          Sulby

Division 1

Lauren Cooper (L)       97        Fergus Coulter (J)        99

Nigel Christian            97        Mark Cain                   98

Richard Arthur            97        Will Quayle                 98

Steve Gardner             96        Peter Faragher            94

John Brewis                 96        Peter Webb                 94

                                    483                                          483

 

Division 2

Henry Qualtrough       96        Jim Teare                    94

Shirley Caley (L)          95        Teddy Sayle                 93

Robin McFee               94        Mark Boyd                  93

Peter Shimmin            93        Chris Clague                93

Ian Arthur                    92        Barry Jones                 91

                                    470                                          464

 

Division 3

John-Paul Bridson       91        Orry Teare                  91

Andy Bell                     90        Jaccie Hamilton-Jones (L)                90

Reg Caley                    86        Rod Forshaw               89

                                    267                                          270     

 

Kirk Michael claim wins in Divisions 2 and 3 at St Johns

            IoMSC Sandsiders hosted their match with Kirk Michael but the visitors had a much deserved win in both contested Divisions. Both teams are short of shooting members but a good score of 482 x 500 was posted by the visiting team in Division 1 and an additional shooter in Division 2 gave them a win as well. Andy Traynor recorded top slot for the hosts on 98 with Bill Jones on 97. Suzanne McKnight matched Traynor’s score of 98 for the visitors with relatively newcomer to shooting, Mathew Wernham on 97 and Perryn Callister with another new shooter, Tommy Ardis both on 96 – junior Andy Kelly made up the Kirk Michael Division 1 team hitting 95, which I am led to believe, is a personal best in the League for the youngster. It is also good news to see Illiam Christian back on the Island and helping out the Kirk Michael village team.

 

IoMSC Sandsiders      v          Kirk Michael

Division 1

Andy Traynor              98        Suzanne McKnight (L) 98

Will Jones                    97        Mathew Wernham     97

Steve Callus                 94        Perryn Callister (L)      96

Tony Kneale                93        Tommy Ardis               96

Terry Green                93        Andy Kelly (J)               95

                                    475                                          482

 

Division 2

Phil Kneen                   89        Tom Lord                     95

Matthew Roosen (J)    88        Alex Trafford (J)          93

Graham Wyatt                        88        Illiam Christian (J)       92

Conner Rowe (J)          86        David Lord                   91

                                    00        James Rosengrove (J) 89

                                    351                                          460

 

 

LEAGUE POSITIONS as at January 11th

Division 1

                                    S          W        D          L          Agg      Points

Port St Mary                11        9          2          0          5366    20

IoMSC Douglas            11        8          1          2          5366    17

Laxey                           10        5          0          5          4844    10

Sulby                            10        4          2          4          4856    10

IoMSC Sandsiders       10        3          0          7          4781    6

Castletown                  10        2          2          6          4805    6

Kirk Michael                10        1          1          8          4741    3

                                                                                                                                                                                                         

Division 2                 

                                    S          W        D          L          Agg      Points

Port St Mary                11        11        0          0          5236    22

IoMSC Douglas            11        8          0          3          5181    16

Sulby                            10        5          0          5          4716    10

Castletown                  10        5          0          5          4635    10

Laxey                           10        5          0          5          3957    10

IoMSC Sandsiders       10        1          0          9          3346    2

Kirk Michael                10        1          0          9          3282    2

 

Division 3

                                    S          W        D          L          Agg      Points

Port St Mary                11        11        0          0          5094    22

Sulby                            10        8          0          2          4123    16

IoMSC Douglas            11        6          0          5          2330    12

Castletown                  10        5          0          5          2990    10

Laxey                           10        2          0          8          517      4

IoMSC Sandsiders       10        1          0          9          245      2

Kirk Michael                10        0          0          10        84        0

 

 

Dates for your Diaries

Next week’s League matches on January 25th see Castletown travelling to St Johns for their match against IoMSC Sandsiders, Laxey hosting IoMSC Douglas in the Glen Gardens range and Kirk Michael hosting near neighbours Sulby.

Port St Mary have this week’s bye.

 

Postal Results

            Several postal results are available and the first, The NSRA Junior League round 2, shows the local juniors sitting in second position in the League, 2 League points behind the leaders Hampshire but just a single aggregate point in arrears of the Southern Association.

I understand that Barry Jones challenged the initial result but his challenge was unsuccessful.

Results were:-

Fergus Coulter            98

Matthew Roosen         97

Thomas Clague           96 

Alex Trafford               92 with a total team score of 383 x 400

-          from Norfolk County Rifle Association’s score of 384.

 

            Round 3 of The Women’s League sees our local team in equal third position with Fife and Kinloss Small-Bore Rifle Association in the six-team League. In this round the Island team were beaten by Devon County Small-Bore Rifle Association.

Results were:-

Perryn Callister           97

Tracey Skelton            97

Shirley Caley               95

Suzanne McKnight      95 

Lauren Cooper            92 with a total team score of 476 x 500

-          from Devon County SBRA score of 478.

 

Ulster Counties

            Bill Jones has furnished me with round four of the Ulster Counties Short Range Winter Individual League and there are some pleasing results in several of the nineteen Leagues.

The first figure is the shooters score in this round followed by their League position.

Division 2 –     Ashley Gardner (Snr) (PSM)              94, 8th

Division 3 –     Barry Jones                 (SLBY)              99, 1st

Andy Potter                 (IoMSC)           96, 3rd

Eddie Maddrell           (PSM)              92, 8th

Kevan Kneale              (PSM)              99, 10th

Division 4 –     Derek Kermode           (PSM)              95, 3rd

Kevin Quinn                 (KM)                95, 7th

Division 5 –     Perryn Callister           (KM)                97, 1st

Fergus Coulter            (SLBY)              97, 3rd

Gary Knight                 (PSM)              91, 9th

Division 6 –     Suzanne McKnight      (KM)                98, 3rd

Division 7 –     Patrick Cubbon            (PSM)              91, 10th

Division 8 –     Jaccie Hamilton-Jones   (SLBY)              95, 1st

Dave Bould                  (PSM)              94, 7th

Ean Brewis                  (PSM)              95, 8th

Division 9 –     Juan Clague                 (PSM)              95, 4th

Division 10 –   Steve Callus                 (IOMSC)          98, 1st

Division 15 –   Graham Brown           (PSM)              84, 7th

Peter Gelling               (PSM)              ncr, 9th

 

            In the 50 metre Leagues, we have had a problem for many, as the 50 metre range at St Johns has been unavailable due to the installation of the new electronic targets and the only members able to complete the relevant rounds have been those able to shoot during the week.

Division 1 –     Will Jones                    (IoMSC)           191 x 200, 3rd

Tom Lord                     (IoMSC)           194, 7th

Division 2 –     Steve Callus                 (IoMSC)           183, 8th

Bookmark and Share