Latest News Headlines
On-Air Now
Listen Live
Facebook

Castletown continue winning ways – just !

Fri, 22 Jan 2016


Kirk Michael hosted a revitalised Castletown team this week and although good scores were made by the hosts, Castletown left with wins in all Divisions. Once again, a lady led the northern villagers Division 1 team with Perryn Callister hitting a very creditable 98. Junior, Alex Trafford was a point in arrears on 97. Alex has been having considerable trouble with a new stock on his rifle but it looks as though he has finally mastered it. Suzanne McKnight and Tom Lord added their 96’s with junior Andy Kelly making up the Division 1 team on 95. The visitors gained the win by just a single point with Richard Arthur and Nigel Christian both on 99 followed by Steve Gardner on 96, Robin McFee on 95 and Andy Bell making up the team with a 94.

 

 

 

Kirk Michael               v          Castletown

Division 1

Perryn Callister           98        Richard Arthur            99

Alex Trafford (J)          97        Nigel Christian            99

Suzanne McKnight (L) 96        Steve Gardner             96

Tom Lord                     96        Robin McFee               95

Andy Kelly (J)               95        Andy Bell                     94

                                    482                                          483

 

Division 2

Mathew Wernham     94        Ian Arthur                    93

David Lord                   93        Lauren Cooper (L)       93

Tommy Ardis               93        Shirley Caley (L)          93

                                                John-Paul Bridson       93

                                    00        Henry Qualtrough       92

                                    280                                          464

 

Division 3

                                                Duncan Watterson      87

                                    00        Reg Caley                    79

                                    00                                            166

 

 

Outstanding scores at Port St Mary

            Division 1 leaders, Port St Mary, are showing their superiority in local rifle shooting on a weekly basis and once again, juniors were in the forefront of this week’s wins in all Divisions against a small but gutsy Laxey team. For the Southerners, junior Ashley Gardner joined this seasons ‘100’ club with sister, Jackie and Gary Knight a point in arrears on 99. Two 98’s were claimed by Derek Kermode and Ashley Gardner senior to give an excellent result in Division 1 of 494 x 500. The score of 494 is the highest Division 1 score of the season to date, beating the ‘Ports two results of 493 and two 493’s from IoMSC Douglas.

The visitors tried hard to match the ‘Ports score, but with just nine team members in total, they found it difficult however, Gemma Kermode and John Wood led the fightback on 99 and Harry Creevy was just a point further back on 98. Suzanne Curphey hit 97 and Stephen Curphey another point back on 96. Laxey’s score of 489 would, on many occasions throughout the season, have been a winning score but the ‘in-depth’ team strength of Port St Mary is truly magnificent and the Southern juniors are showing outstanding talent – not one of the eighteen shooters scored below 90 - well done to all

 

 

 

Port St Mary              v          Laxey

Division 1

Ashley Gardner (J)      100      Gemma Kermode (L)  99

Jackie Gardner (JL)     99        John Wood                  99

Gary Knight                 99        Harry Creevy               98

Derek Kermode           98        Suzanne Curphey (L)   97

Ashley Gardner (S)      98        Stephen Curphey         96

                                    494                                          489

 

Division 2

Callum Grant (J)          98        Gary Kneale                96

Ryan Forrest (J)           97        Judy Kee (L)                 95

Eddie Maddrell           97        Bridget Kneale (L)       92

Patrick Kerr (J)                        96        Peter Clague               89

Kevan Kneale              96                                            00

                                    484                                          372

 

Division 3

Juan Clague                 96

Dave Bould                  96

Ean Brewis                  93

Patrick Cubbon (J)       92

George Dalton-Brown (J) 91                                            00

                                    468                                          00

 

Additional Shooters

Isaac Heaton (J)          94

Graham Brown           91

Rhys Keown (J)            90

 

Sulby welcome IoMSC Sandsiders and take all points available

            IoMSC Sandsiders travelled north to take on Sulby and unfortunately, left the range losers in all three Divisions. Teddy Sayle led the way for the hosts with 98 closely followed by junior, Fergus Coulter and Julian Teare on 97 with Mark Boyde and Peter Webb making up Division 1 on 96. Bill Jones claimed top slot for the visitors on 98 with Andy Traynor on 97, Steve Callus on 95 and Tony Kneale, (who is still getting to grips with his new rifle) and Terry Green both hitting 93.

 

 

Sulby                           v          IoMSC Sandsiders

Division 1

Teddy Sayle                 98        Bill Jones                     98

Fergus Coulter (J)        97        Andy Traynor              97

Julian Teare                97        Steve Callus                 95

Mark Boyde                96        Tony Kneale                93

Peter Webb                 96        Terry Green                93

                                    484                                          476

 

Division 2

Mark Cain                   95        Graham Wyatt                        91

Orry Teare                  95        Matthew Roosen (J)    91

Will Quayle                 95        Phil Kneen                   90

Jaccie Hamilton-Jones (L) 95

Peter Faragher            94                                            00

                                                474                                          272

 

Division 3

Barry Jones                 94

Jim Teare                    94

Chris Clague                93

Jacob Duggan (J)         93

Phil Quayle                  89                                            00

                                    463                                          00

 

 

 

 

LEAGUE POSITIONS as at January 18th

Division 1

                                    S          W        D         L          Agg     Points

Port St Mary                        12       10       2          0          5860  22

IoMSC Douglas       11       8          1          2          5366  17

Sulby                          11       5          2          4          5340  12

Laxey                         11       5          0          6          5333  10

Castletown               11       3          2          6          5288  8

IoMSC Sandsiders  11       3          0          8          5257  6

Kirk Michael             11       1          1          9          5223  3

                                                                                                    

Division 2              

                                    S          W        D         L          Agg     Points

Port St Mary                        12       12       0          0          5720  24

IoMSC Douglas       11       8          0          3          5181  16

Sulby                          11       6          0          5          5190  12

Castletown               11       6          0          5          5099  12

Laxey                         11       5          0          6          4329  10

IoMSC Sandsiders  11       1          0          10       3618  2

Kirk Michael             11       1          0          10       3562  2

 

Division 3

                                    S          W        D         L          Agg     Points

Port St Mary                        12       12       0          0          5562  24

Sulby                          11       9          0          2          4586  18

Castletown               11       6          0          5          3156  12

IoMSC Douglas       11       6          0          5          2330  12

Laxey                         11       2          0          9          517     4

IoMSC Sandsiders  11       1          0          10       245     2

Kirk Michael             11       0          0          11       84       0

 

Dates for your Diaries

Next week’s League matches on February 1st see Castletown welcome IoMSC Douglas, at the Stadium, Laxey travelling over Snaefell to Sulby, IoMSC Sandsiders welcome league leaders Port St Mary and Kirk Michael have this week’s bye.

The Isle of Man Shooting Club Monthly Handicap matches will recommence on Sunday February 7th at 10.30 a.m.

 

NSRA results – Round 3

            Further results from round 3, are now available from the NSRA postal competitions and in Division 7, the Island twenty-man team lead the way by 2 league points with an identical aggregate score with Durham and Cleveland Small-Bore Rifle Association.

Full results were:-

Harry Creevy               99

Kevin Quinn                 99

John Wood                  98

Richie Arthur               98

Perryn Callister           98

Ashley Gardner           98

Mark Cain                   97

Bill Jones                     97

Kevan Kneale              96

Fergus Coulter            96

Nigel Christian            96

Andy Traynor             96

David Humphrey         95

Barry Jones                 94

Alex Trafford               94

Dave Bould                  93

Suzanne McKnight      93

Robin McFee               91

Steve Callus                 90

Thomas Clague           90

giving a team score of 1908 x 2000 compared to the opposition, Cumbria and Northumbria score of 1813.

 

            In the junior class of the NSRA leagues, the island’s youngsters still continue to post good results and on this occasion, the team of four were beaten by just one point which leaves the team sitting mid table but with the second highest aggregate score.

Full results were: -

Alex Trafford               97

Fergus Coulter            96

Matthew Roosen         96

Thomas Clague           91

giving a score of 380 x 400 from Kent’s score of 381

Bookmark and Share