Latest News Headlines
On-Air Now
Listen Live
Facebook

Badminton

Thu, 24 Mar 2016


Last week saw the penultimate week in the league fixtures.  It was a good week for Tynwald Celts who completed a double of titles.  The womens A team won league 3 and the mens B team won league 5 by the narrowest of margins.  They finished level on match points with Fencibles B but were ahead on game points.  Mens league 4 has been won by Hotchkiss Associates Michael A and mixed league 4 has been clinched by Fencibles C.  This now leaves only mixed league 5 to be decided.

 

 

Results for week ending 18th March  2016.

 

Mixed Leagues

 

League 1

 

CuPlas Callow St Ninians A 10 Citywing Vikings A 7

 

 

Vikings welcomed back Alex Townall who has been missing for a couple of seasons with injury. It was great to see him playing competitively again and winning.  He teamed up with Steve Allen at second mens to beat Kasper Kjeldsen and Alex Hewlett and at fourth mixed with Charlotte Dougherty to take a comfortable win over  Hewlett and Kate Cowley.  Special mention here to Alex Hewlett who at very short notice ended up playing for both St Ninians A and St Ninians B so had a very busy night.  Vikings had success at second womens with a 21/11  21/16 win for Kristina Buck and Georgia Foxton.  First mens and first womens were won by St Ninians comfortably courtesy of Matthew Wilkinson and Gregg Harrison and Nicola Wilkinson and Kayleigh Callow. The remaining three mixed all went the way of St Ninians with Vikings Allen and Foxton taking a game at third mixed, which was won by  Kjeldsen and Sue Domingo 20/22  21/18  21/15.  SN

 

 

League 2

 

CuPlas Callow St Ninians B 13 Doehle Corporate Selborne A 8   

 

 

League 4

 

 

Citywing Vikings C 5 Fencibles C 12

 

Cannell Print Rushen B 1 Designer Glass Castletown/Abbey B 16

 

League 5

 

Caley Stores Sulby 1 Microgaming Marown C  16

 

 

 

 

Men's Leagues

 

League 2

 

 

Fencibles A 179 PWC Castletown/Abbey A 249

 

League 4

 

Tynwald Celts A 216 Fencibles B 218

 

Hotchkiss Associates Michael A 252 Sulby Glen Sulby 149

 

League 5

 

Microgaming Marown C 181 Citywing Vikings C 245

 

Tynwald Celts B 214 Fencibles C 218

 

 

Women's Leagues

 

 

 

League 3

 

Doehle Corporate Selborne B 156 Tynwald Celts A 252

 

League 4

 

Tynwald Celts B 140 Microgaming Marown B 252

 

 

 

 

 
Bookmark and Share