Latest News Headlines
On-Air Now
Listen Live
Facebook

Juniors, Jones and Eaton win League Division 1 Championship for IoMSC Douglas

Fri, 25 Mar 2016


Laxey were the visitors at Sinclair Range on Monday evening and only a win for the St Johns based IoMSC Douglas team would be good enough as the League Championship depended on the result. Excellent scores from both teams were posted throughout the evening but the final results showed a win for Douglas by just 2 points. Top scores for Douglas went to two sixteen year old junior members, Sam Jones and Christian Eaton both on 99 followed by Andy Potter on 98 with Sharon Drysdale and Nick Brown on 97. Laxey was led by two ladies Gemma Kermode and Suzanne Curphey. Yet another excellent 100 went to Kermode making it her third of the season with Curphey two points in arrears. 97’s went to John Wood and Judy Kee and Harry Creevy made up the Division 1 team on 96. IoMSC Douglas also claimed wins in Division 2 and 3.

 

IoMSC Douglas           v          Laxey

Division 1

Sam Jones (J)               99        Gemma Kermode (L)  100

Christian Eaton (J)       99        Suzanne Curphey (L)   98

Andy Potter                 98        John Wood                  97

Sharon Drysdale (L)    97        Judy Kee (L)                 97

Nick Brown                  97        Harry Creevy               96

                                    490                                          488

 

Division 2

Tracey Skelton (L)       96        Garry Kneale               94

Mike Clague                96        Bridget Kneale (L)       93

Paul Perkins                94        Stephen Curphey         93

Martin Burns               94        Andy Jessop                 93

Mark Osborn               93        Peter Clague               85

                                    473                                          458

 

Division 3

Dave Humphrey          93       

Thomas Clague (J)      91

Keith Lowney               88                                            00

                                    272                                          00

 

Disappointing scores from Castletown give a win to IoMSC Sandsiders

            Castletown welcomed IoMSC Sandsiders to the Stadium Range on Monday evening and the visitors left with a win in Division 1 but losses in Divisions 2 and 3. Top shot for the home team went to Richard Arthur on 97 with Steve Gardner a point behind on 96 with the trio of John Brewis, Shirley Caley and Nigel Christian all posting 94’s. Bill Jones once again led the IoMSC Sandsiders team, this time along with Andy Traynor, both hitting 99. A 97 from Steve Callus and 94’s from Graham Wyatt and junior, Matthew Roosen made up the Division1 winning team.

 

Castletown                 v          IoMSC Sandsiders

Division 1

Richie Arthur               97        Bill Jones                     99

Steve Gardner             96        Andy Traynor              99

John Brewis                 94        Steve Callus                 97       

Shirley Caley (L)          94        Graham Wyatt            94

Nigel Christian            94        Matthew Roosen (J)    94

                                    475                                          483

 

Division 2

Ian Arthur                    93        Tony Kneale                93

Phil Corrin                   93        Phil Kneen                   91

Lauren Cooper (L)       92        Conner Rowe (J)          83

Peter Shimmin            92

Robin McFee               91                                            00

                                    461                                          267

 

Division 3

John-Paul Bridson       91

Andy Bell                     90

Martin Moore                         90

Henry Qualtrough       88

Reg Caley                    85                                            00

                                    444                                          00

 

Kirk Michael fail to impress at Sulby

            A Kirk Michael team of just five arrived at Sulby for the final match of the season and the five were no match for the strong Sulby side. Fergus Coulter, Teddy Sayle and Mark Boyde led the way for the hosts all on 98 with 97’s going to Mark Cain and Peter Faragher making up the Division 1 team. Junior shooter Alex Trafford posted the top score for Kirk Michael on 97 with the ever green Tom Lord a point behind on 96. Kevin Quinn recorded a 95 with David Lord on 92 and Tommy Ardis on 91.

 

Sulby                           v          Kirk Michael

Division 1

Fergus Coulter (J)        98        Alex Trafford (J)          97

Teddy Sayle                 98        Tom Lord                     96

Mark Boyde                98        Kevin Quinn                 95

Mark Cain                   97        David Lord                   92

Peter Faragher            97        Tommy Ardis               91

                                    488                                          471

 

Division 2

Julian Teare                97       

Barry Jones                 96

Will Quayle                 95

Peter Webb                 95

Phil Quayle                  94                                            00

                                    477                                          00

 

Division 3

Rod Forshaw               92

Chris Clague                90

Jacob Duggan (J)         90

Orry Teare                  90

Ben Morgan (J)           76                                            00

                                    438                                          00

 

Additional Shooters

Jim Teare                    76

 

Individual Champion goes to Laxey’s Suzanne Curphey

            Congratulations must go to Laxey’s Suzanne Curphey as this season’s overall Isle of Man Rifle Association Individual Champion and obviously therefore, she claims the Ladies Championship as well. I have it on good authority that Suzanne, having won the Ladies Championship on several occasions in previous seasons, is delighted to have finally been successful in this seasons overall Individual Championship for the first time after many years of competitive shooting. Another young lady from the Laxey Glen Gardens Club, Gemma Kermode, tied with veteran shooter, Bill Jones for second position. Andy Potter, shooting for IoMSC Douglas, claimed fourth slot with the first of the talented juniors, Port St Mary’s Ashley Gardner, in fifth just .04 behind Potter.

 

Final Championship Positions to fifteenth;-

                                                                                    Aggregate       Average

1 – Suzanne Curphey              (LXY)                1757                98.20  

           =2 – Gemma Kermode                        (LXY)                1655                97.93

          = 2 - Bill Jones                           (IoMSCS)         1750                97.93

4 – Andy Potter                       (IoMSCD)         1657                97.87

5 – Ashley Gardner (J)            (PSM)              1453                97.83

6 – Fergus Coulter (J)              (SLBY)              1740                97.75

7 – Richard Arthur                  (CSTWN)          1745                97.53

          = 8 – Harry Creevy                    (LXY)                1744                97.40

          = 8 – John Wood                       (LXY)                1649                97.40

10 – Mike Clague                    (IoMSCD)         1646                97.27

11 – Thomas Clague (J)          (IoMSCD)         1528                97.18

12 – Andy Traynor                  (IoMSCS)         1457                97.13

          = 13 – Teddy Sayle                    (SLBY)              1733                97.00

          = 13 – Kevan Kneale                 (PSM)              1740                97.00

          = 15 – Mark Cain                      (SLBY)              1730                96.93

          = 15 – Peter Webb                    (SLBY)              1730                96.93

          = 15 – Tracey Skelton               (IoMSCD)         1732                96.93

          = 15 – Eddie Maddrell              (PSM)              1736                96.93

 

113 club members competed in this year’s Championship and a full comprehensive table can be found at http://iomra.net/

 

FINAL LEAGUE POSITIONS as at March 21st.

Division 1

                                                S              W           D             L              Agg        Points

IoMSC Douglas                 18           14           1              3              8781       29

Port St Mary                       18           13           2              3              8774       28

Sulby                                     18           10           2              6              8610       22

Laxey                                    18           10           0              8              8736       20

Castletown                         18           4              2              12           8651       10

IoMSC Sandsiders            18           6              0              12           8610       12

Kirk Michael                       18           2              1              15           8569       5

                                                                                                                                     

Division 2                        

                                                S              W           D             L              Agg        Points

Port St Mary                       18           18           0              0              8576       36

IoMSC Douglas                  18           14           0              4              8487       28

Sulby                                     18           11           0              7              8499       22

Castletown                         18           10           0              8              8353       20

Laxey                                    18           7              0              10           6904       14

Kirk Michael                       18           2              0              16           4741       4

IoMSC Sandsiders            18           1              0              17           4938       2

 

Division 3

                                                S              W           D             L              Agg        Points

Port St Mary                       18           18           0              0              8344       36

Sulby                                     18           14           2              2              7313       30

Castletown                         18           10           0              8              5830       20

IoMSC Douglas                  18           10           0              8              3336       20

Laxey                                    18           2              0              16           517         4

IoMSC Sandsiders            18           1              0              17           245         2

Kirk Michael                       18           0              0              18           84           0

 

 

 

 

Douglas win League after 62 years !

In recent years, the IoMRA Indoor Championship has been dominated by the top four Island clubs Sulby, Castletown, Laxey and Port St Mary but the 2015/16 season has been won by the now St Johns based IoM Shooting Club Douglas team.

Reproduced below from the photograph albums of Keith Osborn, is a photograph of the last time, I understand that Douglas Rifle Club won this prestigious trophy and it was incredibly, sixty two years ago. At that time the Douglas Club range was based beneath the Wool Centre on Peel Road, Douglas but in 2012 due to Government decisions, it was found necessary to relocate to the Sinclair Range, St Johns with IoM Shooting Club Sandsiders.

Bookmark and Share