Latest News Headlines
On-Air Now
Listen Live
Facebook

Badminton

Sun, 03 Apr 2016


Mixed Leagues

 

League 1

 

Citywing Vikings A 16 PWC Castletown/Abbey A 2

 

 

Vikings started off well with comfortable wins at second mens and second womens for Neil Brew and Steve Quayle and Georgia Foxton and Kristina Buck over John Thornley and Graham Coffey and Lisa Watterson and Lina Desai respectively.  First mens saw an excellent match with Vikings Matthew Nicholson and Sam Mills serving for the first game at 20/18 but Baillie and Fingal Watterson fought back well to level the game which was then point for point until Nicholson and Mills won it 26/24.  The second game the Watterson brothers took control  to win 21/13 never letting Nicholson and Mills get into a rhythm. .The final game Nicholson and Mills played controlled badminton taking the pace off the shuttle winning 21/18.  Vikings Emma Nicholson and Charlotte Dougherty took first womens 21/14  21/1.  The mixed were all won in straight games by Vikings with the exception of first mixed which  Matthew Nicholson and Emma Nicholson took the first game 21/15 against Baillie Watterson and Lauraine Williamson. The Castletown/Abbey pairing took the second game 21/18 with Nicholson and Nicholson winning the final game 21/18 to give Vikings a good win.  SN

 

 

Microgaming Marown A 13 PWC Castletown/Abbey A 3

 

 

League 2

 

Cannell Print Rushen A 3 Citywing Vikings B 14

 

League 3

 

Fencibles B 7 Tynwald Celts A 12   

 

 

 

League 5

 

Tynwald Celts B 7 Hotchkiss Associates Michael B 12

 

CuPlas Callow St Ninians C 5 Kella Farms Sulby 13

 

 

 

Men's Leagues

 

League 2

 

 

Cannell Print Rushen A 190 Microgaming Marown B 252

 

League 6

 

Tynwald Celts C 248 Fencibes D 184

 

Magee & Co Castletown/Abbey C 204 Doehle Corporate Selborne C 214

 

League 7

 

Citywing Vikings D 112 Falcons A 252

 

 

Falcons were too strong for Vikings. Vikings Jon Quilliam and Martin Blyth lost to Falcons Madhu Reddy and Hameed Sultan 8/21 12/21 whilst at the same time Vikings Josh Mills and Kyle Susaya lost to Falcons Jonny Joy and Savhet Baniya 12/21 9/21.  Falcons Reddy and Baniya beat Quilliam and Susaya 21/5 21/8 and Falcons Joy and Sultan beat Mills and Blyth  21/11 21/14. Vikings Blyth and Susaya lost to Sultan and Baniya 2/2 8/21. Vikings Mills and Quilliam played very well in their first game against Joy and Reddy, but lost 17/21 6/21. RMcL   

 

 

League 8

 

CuPlas Callow St Ninians D 0 idesign Rushen C 252

 

 

Women's Leagues

 

 

 

League 2

 

Citywing Vikings C 140 Doehle Corporate Selborne A 252

Bookmark and Share