Latest News Headlines
On-Air Now
Listen Live
Facebook

Tom Lord claims double victories

Sun, 03 Apr 2016


Results are now in for the RTD Stott Trophy and the AJ Osborn Snr Trophy and both were won by shooting veteran and Kirk Michael Rifle Club member, Tom Lord. Both competitions received identical handicaps and although eleven shooters from just two of the Islands seven clubs entered, a rather poor entry list, Lord was challenged hard by sixteen year old Sam Jones from the IoMSC Douglas club. Many thanks must go to Harry Creevy and John Wood from the Laxey Rifle Club for the organising and marking of this postal event.

Full Results of the RTD Stott Trophy:-

1 – Tom Lord (KM)                           99 + 4.20 = 103.20,           98 + 4.20 =102.20 = 205.40

2 – Sam Jones (IoMSCD)               98 + 3.90 = 101.90,           99 + 3.90 = 102.90 = 204.80

3 – Sharon Drysdale (IoMSCD)   99 + 3.60 = 102.60,           97 + 3.60 = 100.60 = 203.20

4 – Dave Humphrey (IoMSCD)   96 + 3.00 = 99.00,              97 + 3.00 = 100.00 = 199.00

5 – Paul Perkins (IoMSCD)            92 + 4.80 = 96.80,              97 + 4.80 = 101.80 = 198.60

6 – Perryn Watson (KM)               97 + 2.55 = 99.55,              96 + 2.55 =   98.55 = 198.10

7 – Christian Eaton (IoMSCD)      95 + 3.00 = 98.00,              97 + 3.00 = 100.00 = 198.00

8 – Thomas Clague (IoMSCD)      95 + 3.75 = 98.75,              95 + 3.75 =   98.75 = 197.50

9 – Mark Osborn (IoMSCD)          96 + 2.55 = 98.55,              96 + 2.55 =   98.55 = 197.10

10 – Nick Brown (IoMSCD)           93 + 3.15 = 96.15,              96 + 3.15 =   99.15 = 195.30

11 – Kevin Brooks (IoMSCD)        86 + 4.50 = 90.50,              90 + 4.50 =   94.50 = 185.00

 

Full Results of the AJ Osborn Trophy:-

1 – Tom Lord (KM)                           98 + 4.20 = 102.20,           99 + 4.20 =   103.20 = 205.40

2 – Sam Jones (IoMSCD)               97 + 3.90 = 100.90,           100 + 3.90 = 103.90 = 204.80

3 – Perryn Watson (KM)               97 + 2.55 = 99.55,              97 + 2.55 =     99.55 = 199.10

4 – Paul Perkins (IoMSCD)            95 + 4.80 = 99.80,              94 + 4.80 =     98.80 = 198.60

5– Thomas Clague (IoMSCD)       94 + 3.75 = 97.75,              97 + 3.75 =   100.75 = 198.50

6 – Mark Osborn (IoMSCD)          95 + 2.55 = 97.55,              98 + 2.55 =   100.55 = 198.10

7 – Christian Eaton (IoMSCD)      99 + 3.00 = 102.00,           93 + 3.00 =     96.00 = 198.00

8 – Sharon Drysdale (IoMSCD)   94 + 3.60 = 97.60,              94 + 3.60 =     97.60 = 195.20

9 – Kevin Brooks (IoMSCD)          92 + 4.50 = 96.50,              93 + 4.50 =     97.50 = 194.00

10 – Dave Humphrey (IoMSCD)                 94 + 3.00 = 97.00,              93 + 3.00 =     96.00 = 193.00

11 – Nick Brown (IoMSCD)           92 + 3.15 = 95.15,              93 + 3.15 =     96.15 = 191.30

Jackie Gardner wins the Lady of Mann Trophy

                Another poorly supported competition was shot on the Castletown Range on this occasion it was the Lady of Mann Trophy and junior shooter, Port St Mary’s Jackie Gardner, took the title by 5 clear points from Castletown’s, Shirley Caley. IoMSC Douglas shooter, Sharon Drysdale claimed third. Once again this was a handicapped match but was shot shoulder to shoulder.

Full Results:-

1 – Jackie Gardner (PSM)             96 + 6.4 =   102.4,              94 + 6.4 = 100.8 = 203.2

2 – Shirley Caley (CSTLN)              97 + 5.4 =   102.4,              91 + 5.4 =   96.4 = 198.8

3 – Sharon Drysdale (IoMSCD)   97 + 3.00 = 100.0,              93 + 3.00 = 96.0 = 196.0

 

British records fall at the Easter Shooting Festival

The organisers of the Isle of Man Easter Shooting Festival are proud to announce that Olympic bound, Jennifer McIntosh set a new Senior British record of 455.6 claiming gold in the three position match and sister, Seonaid produced a Junior British Record of 446.6 in silver position in the same event on Saturday afternoon. The Aberdeen based siblings were also dominant in the prone event on Sunday, producing once again gold and silver, Jennifer taking the gold with a score of 618.5 and Seonaid on 611.5 – to make the weekend worthwhile, the pair joined forces and posted a score of 1230.0 claiming gold in the team event from Sam Harris and Mark Szymankiewic on 1219.8.

With an excellent International entry for target rifles, the 2016 Easter Shooting Festival proved to be a magnificent event which was enjoyed by many overseas shooters including Jenny McIntosh, a confirmed GB entry at the Rio Olympics in July. Unfortunately, the quality of the international entrants over shadowed our shooters but many locals shot personal best scores as well as those who were disappointed with slightly lower scores. Weather conditions were far from perfect and everyone experienced rain changing light and a very diverse wind, these cannot be used as excuses as some extremely high scores were attained by many shooters.

It would be difficult to mention all results for the weekend, but on Day 1, competition 3, 50 metre Prone, classed locals posted the following scores

Class X

15th– Harry Creevy 103.3, 102.2, 103.9, 101.2, 101.0, 93.4 = 605.00 (29Xbulls)

 

Class A

 

8th – Michael Duncalf                    102.4, 100.9, 102.3, 101.7, 101.2, 100.9    = 609.4

9th – Ben Kelly                                  103.8, 100.7, 102.4, 101.7, 98.2, 99.3         = 606.0 (26XBulls)

11th – Andy Potter                          102.1, 101.7, 101.6, 97.7, 9.5, 102.6           = 602.2 (20XBulls)

12th – Gemma Kermode              101.0, 101.2, 100.7, 98.4, 100.9, 99.4         = 601.6 (19XBulls)

15th – Mike Clague                         98.6, 88.4, 100.1, 98.2, 97.7, 101.4              = 584.0 (18XBulls) 

 

Class B

 

2nd– Ashley Gardner                     102.4, 102.4, 98.5, 101.6, 98.1, 96.4           = 599.4 (19XBulls)

4th - Tracey Skelton                        101.0, 101.0, 101.5, 95.8, 99.0, 98.5           = 596.9 (18XBulls)

5th– Bill Jones                                   100.4, 98.9, 97.1, 98.9, 100.1, 99.2              = 594.6 (13XBulls)

 

Class C

 

2nd – Andy Traynor                        100.2, 100.9, 10.7, 100.2, 101.5, 99.9         = 603.4 (24XBulls)

5th - John Brewis                             100.4, 98.9, 97.7, 100.7, 99.6, 102.2           = 599.5 (21XBulls)

7th – Nick Brown                              101.6, 97.9, 101.5, 99.2, 96.1, 100.6           = 596.9 (22XBulls)

9th – Sharon Drysdale                    101.7, 100.3, 94.7, 97.7, 100.1, 97.3           = 591.8 (16XBulls)

10th – Alex Trafford                        100.3, 99.1, 99.2, 100.7, 94.5, 97.5              = 591.3 (14XBulls)

11th – Barry Jones                           97.8, 95.8, 97.9, 97.5, 100.1, 101.6              = 590.7 (20XBulls)

14th - Matthew Roosen                99.3, 99.0, 95.8, 94.5, 101.1, 96.2                = 585.9 (12XBulls)

22nd – Perryn Watson                   96.8, 94.8, 95.6, 95.9, 94.3, 98.7 = 576.1 (12XBulls)

 

Awards

A silver medal went to Alex Trafford in the junior class and a bronze went to Nick Brown in the veterans.

In the overall results of Competition 3 – 50 metre Prone – (from a total of 65 entrants)

16th – Mike Duncalf

22nd – Ben Kelly

25th – Harry Creevy

28th – Andy Traynor

30th – Andy Potter

31st – Gemma Kermode

35th – John Brewis

36th – Ashley Gardner

41st - Nick Brown,

42nd – Tracey Skelton

43rd – Bill Jones

47th - Sharon Drysdale

48th - Alex Trafford

49th - Barry Jones

50th - Matthew Roosen

53rd - Mike Clague

59th - Perryn Watson

 

Day 2, competition 7, 50 metre Prone, (unfortunately X Bulls were not allocated in this match) classed locals posted the following scores:-

Class X – No locals

 

Class A

 

6th - Michael Duncalf                     101.7, 102.2, 100.8, 99.5, 100.6, 102.6       = 607.4

9th - Ben Kelly                                   97.1, 99.9, 101.4, 102.6, 102.8, 100.4         = 604.2

12th - Gemma Kermode               103.3, 99.9, 101.9, 100.5, 98.0, 98.8           = 602.4

14th - Andy Potter                           99.0, 98.2, 102.0, 97.7, 100.8, 99.2              = 596.9

17th - Michael Clague                     96.6, 101.0, 99.0, 98.6, 99.0, 98.6                = 592.8 

 

Class B

 

3rd - Tracey Skelton                        98.4, 100.6, 100.0, 101.6, 101.2, 99.1         = 600.9

4th - Ashley Gardner                      97.0, 98.0, 102.0, 101.6, 98.9, 99.1              = 596.6

6th - Bill Jones                                   95.9, 100.7, 95.5, 101.7, 98.6, 99.0              = 591.4

 

Class C

 

2nd - Sharon Drysdale                    99.2, 100.8, 99.7, 100.2, 99.8, 101.1           = 600.8

4th - Andy Traynor                          98.8, 100.7, 99.4, 100.5, 99.7, 101.3           = 600.4

6th - John Brewis                             99.3, 100.7, 98.0, 97.2, 101.6, 98.5              = 595.3

9th - Nick Brown                               98.6, 96.2, 102.6, 99.2, 99.2, 98.3                = 594.1

11th - Perryn Watson                     97.7, 98.4, 99.9, 97.4, 101.1, 97.7                = 592.2

13th - Matthew Roosen                95.2, 98.0, 99.5, 96.6, 101.7, 97.2                = 588.2

15th - Alex Trafford                         95.6, 99.2, 100.1, 93.3, 97.5, 101.3              = 587.0

 

Awards

A silver medal went to an absolutely delighted Sharon Drysdale in Class C with her PB of 600.8 especially as this match is only her third 50 metre competition - and a second bronze went to Nick Brown in the veteran’s class.

In the overall results of Competition 7 – 50 metre Prone – (from a total of 68 entrants)

14th – Mike Duncalf

21st – Ben Kelly

27th – Gemma Kermode

29th – Andy Traynor

33rd – Andy Potter

35th – Tracey Skelton

36th – Ashley Gardner

37th – John Brewis

39th - Sharon Drysdale

42nd - Nick Brown

45th – Bill Jones

49th - Alex Trafford

50th - Mike Clague

52nd - Matthew Roosen

54th - Perryn Watson

 

Hopefully, I will be able to bring the local competitors aggregate scores in next week’s column.

Dates for your Diaries

Monday April 25th will see the start of the IoM Shooting Club Monday evening competitions with the Empire Garage Tynwald Handicap and The Osborn Carpets 600. 

 

Isle of Man Rifle Association Dinner 2016.
This year’s IoMRA Annual Dinner will take place on Saturday 16th April, 2016 at The Claremont Hotel on Loch Promenade, Douglas and names are now required.

It has been decided to present the awards for the IoM Shooting Club competitions on the same evening as the above event. 

Bookmark and Share