Latest News Headlines
On-Air Now
Listen Live
Facebook

Roosen wins the IoMSC April Handicap in fine style

Thu, 07 Apr 2016

Matthew Roosen in action at Sinclair on Sunday morning prior to posting a winning score in the IoMSC April Handicap Match.
Matthew Roosen in action at Sinclair on Sunday morning prior to posting a winning score in the IoMSC April Handicap Match.

Although a little cold, but otherwise near perfect weather conditions, a good entry of eleven members competed in the Isle of Man Shooting Club April Handicap match on Sunday morning.

Sixteen year old Matthew Roosen produced some excellent series of shots to claim victory by nine points. Just one full house was recorded and that went to Tom Lord. Special mention must go to thirteen year old Rhys Keown who shot his first 600 Handicap match and posted a gun score of 542 x 600 with plenty of time to spare! – an outstanding result for the youngster – well done Rhys.

 

Thanks must go to Brian Fozard who once again acted as Range Officer.

 

Full result including handicap:-

1 – Matthew Roosen (J)          97, 99, 96, 94, 93, 94 + 38 = 611

2 – Nick Brown                        93, 97, 97, 94, 96, 99 + 26 = 602

3 – Ashley Gardner                 98, 95, 97, 99, 94, 97 + 22 = 602

4 – Tom Lord                           92, 98, 98, 97, 94, 100 + 20 = 599

5 – Rhys Keown (J)                  89, 94, 91, 92, 85, 91 + 55 = 597

6 – Sharon Drysdale                99, 98, 93, 95, 93, 96 + 22 = 596

7 – Mike Duncalf                    97, 96, 98, 97, 96, 97 + 14 = 595

8 – Eddie Maddrell                 94, 94, 96, 97, 95, 88 + 30 = 594

9 – Andy Traynor                    95, 92, 94, 93, 97, 98 + 24 = 593

10 – Alex Trafford (J)              95, 93, 95, 93, 90, 93 + 30 = 589

11 – Will Jones                        96, 95, 96, 94, 92, 95 + 19 = 587

 

Gun score only:-

1 – Mike Duncalf                    581 x 600

2 – Ashley Gardner                 580

3 – Tom Lord                           579

4 – Nick Brown                        576

5 – Sharon Drysdale                574

6 – Matthew Roosen               573

7 – Andy Traynor                    569

8 – Will Jones                          568

9 – Eddie Maddrell                 564

10 – Alex Trafford                   559

11 – Rhys Keown                     542

 

Easter Shooting Festival Aggregate Scores

            I reported Day 1 and Day 2 scores for the Easter shooting Festival in last week’s column but I inadvertently failed to mention two local shooters who were entered under mainland clubs and for that error, I apologise. The two were York based Rachel Glover entered under the Easingwold Club and Cambridge student, Harriet Nuttall under Cambridge University Shooting Club. In competition 3, Rachel recorded a good position of eleventh with a score of 612.3 (24XBULLS) and in the same match, Harriet posted 585.2 (11XBULLS).

             I stated last week that I would bring you the aggregate scores for both Day 1 and Day 2 for locals and the following are positions and scores.

 

14th – Mike Duncalf               609.4, 607.4 = 1216.8

15th – Rachel Glover              612.3, 604.0 = 1216.3

21st – Ben Kelly                      606.1, 604.2 = 1210.3

27th – Gemma Kermode        601.6, 602.4 = 1204.0

29th - Andy Traynor                603.4, 600.4 = 1203.8

33rd – Andy Potter                  602.2, 596.9 = 1199.1

35th - Tracey Skelton              596.9, 600.9 = 1197.8

36th - Ashley Gardner             599.4, 596.6 = 1196.0

37th - John Brewis                  599.5, 595.3 = 1194.8

39th - Sharon Drysdale           591.8, 600.8 = 1192.6

42nd - Nick Brown                  596.9, 594.1 = 1191.0

45th - Bill Jones                       594.6, 591.4 = 1186.0

49th - Alex Trafford                591.3, 587.0 = 1178.3

50th - Mike Clague                 584.4, 592.8 = 1177.2

52nd - Matthew Roosen         585.9, 588.2 = 1174.1

54th - Perryn Watson              576.1, 592.2 = 1168.3

55th – Harriet Nuttall                         585.2, 582.3 = 1167.5

 

Two aggregate class awards went to the following

Class B Tracey Skelton –         Bronze medal

Class C Andy Traynor–            Silver Medal

 

Isle of Man Rifle Association Indoor Junior Championship – Final placings

            Congratulations must go to the IoMRA Junior Indoor Champion, Port St Mary’s Ashley Gardner who has produced some amazing results throughout the winter months in the Association’s League. Gardner recorded no less than 3 x 100’s, all in succession which helped him hit a final average of 97.83 – a terrific achievement. Second position went to Sulby’s Fergus Coulter another excellent young shooter with an average of 97.75. Third slot went to IoMSC Douglas shooter, Thomas Clague, with an average of 97.18. Callum Grant (PSM) and Matthew Roosen (IoMSCS) both recorded an average of 96.83 giving then joint fourth position.

Top 17 positions:-

 

  1 – Ashley Gardner              (PSM)              97.83

  2 – Fergus Coulter                (SBY)                97.75

  3 – Thomas Clague               (IoMSCD)         97.18

=4 Callum Grant                     (PSM)              96.83

=4 Matthew Roosen                (IoMSCS)         96.83

  6 – George Dalton-Brown     (PSM)              96.75  

  7 – Christian Eaton               (IoMSCD)         96.18

=8 – Sam Jones                       (IoMSCD)         96.00

=8 – Patrick Cubbon                (PSM)              96.00

 10 - 96.00, Ryan Forrest        (PSM)              95.75

 11 – Jackie Gardner (L)          (PSM)              95.50

 12 – Alex Trafford                  (KM)                94.50

 13 – Patrick Kerr                    (PSM)              94.17

 14 – Isaac Heaton                  (PSM)              94.08

 15 – Jacob Duggan                 (SBY)                91.85

 16 – Andy Kelly                      (KM)                89.67

 17 Conner Rowe                    (IoMSCS)         86.58

 

‘Town thrashed by ‘Country in the ‘International’

            After ‘Town’s win in 2015, this year, ‘country ensured the win went their way at Port St Mary range on Thursday evening, beating the 15 man Town team by seventeen points. This particular competition originally consisted of many more teams from both the Town and the Country but with an ever reducing number of teams the Town now consists of Castletown, IoMSC Douglas and IoMSC Sandsiders – this year’s captain was Bill Jones (IoMSCS). The remaining league teams of Laxey, Port St Mary, Kirk Michael and Sulby make up the ‘Country team and on this occasion, newly crowned island Champion, Suzanne Curphey (LXY) was the captain. Thanks must go to Lorrie Thompson for organising the match, Port St Mary Rifle Club for the use of their range and to those who acted as Range Officers throughout the evening.

 

Full results were:-

 

Town                                                                         Country

Andy Potter (IoMSCD)             99                    Callum Grant (PSM)                98

Richie Arthur (CSTN)               97                    Suzanne Curphey (LXY)           97

Tracey Skelton (IoMSCD)        97                    Gemma Kermode (LXY)          97

Sam Jones (IoMSCD)               96                    Harry Creevy (LXY)                 97

Nigel Christian (CSTN)                        96                    Derek Kermode (PSM)            97

Robin McFee (CSTN)               96                    Tom Lord (KM)                        97

Steve Gardner (CSTN)             96                    Will Quayle (SBY)                    97

Will Jones (IoMSCS)                95                    Patrick Cubbon (PSM)             97

Matthew Roosen (IoMSCS)     95                    Mark Cain (SBY)                      96

Andy Traynor (IoMSCS)           94                    George Dalton-Brown (PSM)  96

Mark Osborn (IoMSCD)          94                    Gary Knight (PSM)                  96

Dave Humphrey (IoMSCD)     94                    Teddy Sayle (SBY)                   96

Nick Brown (IoMSCD)             93                    Eddie Maddrell (PSM)                        95

Thomas Clague (IoMSCD)       93                    John Wood (LXY)                     94

Shirley Caley (CSTN)               92                    Ashley Gardner (PSM)                        94

                                                1427 X 1500                                                    1444 X 1500

 

Dates for your Diaries

Monday April 25th will see the start of the IoM Shooting Club Monday evening competitions with the Empire Garage Tynwald Handicap and The Osborn Carpets 600 and will run each Monday evening for eighteen weeks.

 

The Isle of Man Rifle Association’s Sinclair Cup - Teams of 2 will be held on Sunday May 29th, preparation and sighting starting at 10.15 am.

 

April 17th is round 1 of the four match series for the Gents 3 x 40 and the Ladies 3 x 20 Three Positional competitions.

 

Sunday May 1st will be the next IoMSC Monthly Handicap match and The Indoor Team Championships (40 shot scratch) will run concurrently with this match.

 

For those interested in mainland competitions, The ESSU Championships will be held at Bisley Camp on April 30th – May 2nd.

 

Isle of Man Rifle Association Dinner 2016.
This year’s IoMRA Annual Dinner & Prize presentation will take place on Saturday 16th April, 2016 at The Claremont Hotel on Loch Promenade.

 

It has been decided to present the awards for the IoM Shooting Club competitions on the same evening as the above event. 

Bookmark and Share