Latest News Headlines
On-Air Now
Listen Live
Facebook

Outdoor season starts in a very testing wind

Tue, 03 May 2016

Alex Trafford, winner of round one of The Sadler Junior Championship on Monday evening.
Alex Trafford, winner of round one of The Sadler Junior Championship on Monday evening.

The 2016 outdoor season got underway on Monday evenings and seventeen hardened shooters

 arrived at the firing line for round one of The Osborn Carpets 1st 600, The Empire Garage Tynwald Shield Handicap and The Sadler Junior Championship. The weather was relatively kind but a very strong wind proved to be extremely tricky to predict for everyone resulting in very low scores from almost everyone. It was great to see two new junior shooters, Jackie Gardner and Ryan Forrest competing in all three competitions and it appears that the harsh wind did not darken their spirits; they appeared like everyone else, although frozen stiff, to have enjoyed the first round of matches.

In The Osborn Scratch match, this year being scored the decimal system, the win went to Mike Duncalf by .4 from Andy Potter with Gemma Kermode in third position.

Full results were:-

1 - Mike Duncalf                     100.2, 100.9, 99.0, 100.1, 99.4, 99.6 = 599.2

2 - Andy Potter                        97.7, 99.0, 100.5, 102.3, 100.8, 98.5 = 598.8

3 - Gemma Kermode              98.8, 98.9, 99.9, 98.6, 97.5, 99.9        = 593.6

4 - Derek Kermode                 97.4, 100.4, 96.9, 100.6, 97.0, 100.4 = 592.7

5 - Harry Creevy                     94.8, 96.6, 102.0, 99.1, 99.7, 99.8      = 592.0

6 - Tracey Skelton                   95.1, 99.5, 100.5, 100.4, 97.7, 98.4    = 591.6

7 - Nick Brown                        98.3, 98.3, 96.5, 98.0, 99.4, 97.5        = 588.0

8 - Tony Kneale                       95.7, 98.1, 98.9, 97.7, 94.9, 99.8        = 585.1

9 - Perryn Watson                   95.4, 97.8, 97.9, 98.6, 95.5, 98.2        = 583.4

10 - Tom Lord                                     95.2, 95.4, 96.7, 96.0, 98.9, 100.2      = 582.4

11 - Bill Jones                          97.0, 89.1, 97.2, 99.8, 97.8, 100.8      = 581.7

12 - Alex Trafford (J)               98.6, 97.0, 98.0, 95.7, 96.1, 95.8        = 581.2

13 - Sharon Drysdale              96.9, 97.0, 99.4, 98.4, 93.7, 94.8        = 580.2

14 - Matthew Roosen (J)         99.2, 91.2, 99.8, 98.3, 98.3, 91.4        = 578.2

15 - Jackie Gardner (JL)          91.7, 94.1, 93.5, 100.3, 93.3, 95,5      = 568.4

16 - Ryan Forrest (J)                90.9, 84.5, 95.7, 98.1, 95.8, 98.0        = 563.0

17 - Rhys Keown (J)                 86.3, 94.1, 88.2, 95.5, 88.7, 92.4        = 545.2

 

Class awards:-

Class A,          

1 - Mike Duncalf                     599.2 (18xBulls)

2 - Andy Potter                        598.8 (18XBulls)

3 - Gemma Kermode              593.6 (14XBulls)

4 - Harry Creevy                     592.0 (18XBulls) 

5 - Tracey Skelton                   591.6 (16XBulls)

6 - Bill Jones                            581.7 (12XBulls)

Class B,

1 - Derek Kermode                 592.7 (13XBulls)

2 - Nick Brown                        588.0 (13XBulls)

3 - Tom Lord                           582.4 (14XBulls)

Class C,

1 - Tony Kneale                       585.1 (12XBulls)

2 - Perryn Watson                   583.4 (13XBulls)

3 - Alex Trafford                     581.2 (13XBulls)

4 - Sharon Drysdale                580.2 (10XBulls)

5 - Matthew Roosen               578.2 (11XBulls)

6 - Jackie Gardner                   568.4 (8XBulls)

7 - Ryan Forrest                      563.0 (11XBulls)

8 - Rhys Keown                        545.2 (5XBulls)

 

The Empire Garage Tynwald Shield Handicap match was as usual, shot concurrently with the Osborn Scratch match but this match was scored in the conventional manner giving a 1 point win to teenager, Ryan Forrest; Perryn Watson claimed second position with another junior, Jackie Gardner in third.

Full result was:-

1 - Ryan Forrest                      86, 80, 91, 93, 92, 92 = 534 + 60 = 594

2 - Perryn Watson                   91, 92, 93, 96, 91, 95 = 558 + 35 = 593

3 - Jackie Gardner                   87, 90, 89, 95, 89, 92 = 542 + 50 = 592

4 - Derek Kermode                 93, 97, 93, 95, 93, 96 = 567 + 24 = 591

5 - Nick Brown                        95, 94, 91, 95, 96, 93 = 564 + 26 = 590

6 - Tony Kneale                       92, 94, 95, 94, 90, 95 = 560 + 29 = 589

7 - Gemma Kermode              94, 95, 95, 95, 92, 97 = 568 + 19 = 587

8 - Mike Duncalf                     96, 96, 95, 95, 95, 94 = 571 + 16 = 587

9 - Sharon Drysdale                92, 93, 93, 92, 90, 91 = 551 + 35 = 586

10 - Matthew Roosen                         96, 87, 94, 93, 94, 83 = 547 + 38 = 585

11 - Tracey Skelton                 91, 94, 96, 95, 93, 96 = 565 + 20 = 585

12 - Andy Potter                      93, 93, 97, 98, 97, 94 = 572 + 12 = 584

13 - Rhys Keown                      84, 89, 85, 91, 85, 89 = 523 + 60 = 583

14 - Harry Creevy                   91, 93, 98, 95, 94, 97 = 568 + 13 = 581

15 - Alex Trafford                   96, 91, 94, 91, 92, 91 = 555 + 24 = 579

16 - Bill Jones                          93, 85, 93, 95, 94, 96 = 556 + 19 = 575

17 - Tom Lord                                     91, 90, 92, 91, 95, 96 = 555 + 15 = 570

The Sadler Junior Championship result is a scratch match and is based on the first 30 shots from the above competition and once again the decimal system is to be used throughout the season. This week the win went to Alex Trafford with Matthew Roosen in second position and Jackie Gardner in third.

Full result was:-

1 - Alex Trafford                     98.6, 97.0, 98.0 = 293.6 (7XBulls)

2 - Matthew Roosen               99.2, 91,2, 99.8 = 290.2 (7XBulls)

3 - Jackie Gardner                   91.7, 94.1, 93.5 = 279.3 (3XBulls)

4 - Ryan Forrest                      90.9, 84,5, 95.7 = 271.1 (5XBulls)

5 - Rhys Keown                        86.3, 94.1, 88.2 = 268.6 (0XBulls)

I know that this competition will have an improved entry once school exams have been completed and I am sure it will become a very competitive competition in future rounds.

 

Results for the NSRA Women’s County postal match

                Results are now to hand for the NSRA Women’s County postal match and some good results were posted by the five local ladies with Gemma Kermode in the top slot however, it must be remembered that the following results are only estimated as the final results will not be recorded until late summer. Full estimated scores were as follows: -

Gemma Kermode                   97, 100 = 197 x 200

Suzanne Curphey                    97, 99 = 196

Tracey Skelton                        98, 98 = 196

Jackie Gardner                        97, 96 = 193  

Sharon Drysdale                      95, 97 = 192

 

Dates for your Diaries

Monday May 9 will see round 3 of the IoM Shooting Club Monday evening competitions with The Empire Garage Tynwald Handicap, The Osborn Carpets 600 and The Sadler Junior Championship.

 

The Isle of Man Rifle Association’s Sinclair Cup - Teams of 2 will be held on Sunday May 29, preparation and sighting starting at 10.15 am.

 

 

 

 

For those interested in mainland competitions, The ESSU Championships will be held at Bisley Camp on April 30 – May 2.

Bookmark and Share