Latest News Headlines
On-Air Now
Listen Live
Facebook

Duncalf leads the way in the Osborn Carpet Scratch match

Thu, 09 Jun 2016

Junior shooter, Matthew Roosen in action on Monday evening in the Sadler Junior Championship match
Junior shooter, Matthew Roosen in action on Monday evening in the Sadler Junior Championship match

Round 7 of the Osborn Carpets first 600 went to Mike Duncalf who had just landed after shooting in competition at Bisley Camp, Surrey. Duncalf posting 611.6 and only took the win by a single point from a delighted Ashley Gardner on 610.6 with Andrew Traynor in third on 607.0. Unfortunately junior shooter Rhys Keown, developed a very painful arm and only posted his first 30 scores which he also used for the Sadler Junior Championship match.

Full results were:-

1 - Mike Duncalf                     102.6, 103.1, 103.0, 102.2, 100.4, 100.3        = 611.6

2 - Ashley Gardner                  100.5, 101.8, 103.9, 102.1, 100.3, 102.0        = 610.6

3 - Andy Traynor                     102.4, 101.2, 100.9, 101.7, 100.5, 100.3        = 607.0

4 - Derek Kermode                 100.5, 101.0, 103.1, 100.3, 98.7, 102.4          = 606.0

5 - Bill Jones                            102.1, 97.5, 103.1, 103.2, 100.2, 99.5            = 605.6

6 - Tom Lord                           99.9, 100.0, 99.8, 100.6, 101.9, 102.6            = 604.8

7 - John Brewis                        101.0, 99.9, 102.3, 99.2, 100.1, 100.9            = 603.4

8 - Sharon Drysdale                101.2, 102.3, 101.2, 100.2, 99.9, 97.8            = 602.6

9 - Nick Brown                        95.5, 98.3, 101.8, 102.3, 100.6, 101.1            = 599.6

10 - Matthew Roosen (J)         97.6, 98.4, 97.2, 93.5, 98.4, 98.7                    = 583.8

 

Class awards were –

Class A

1 - Mike Duncalf                     611.6

2 - Bill Jones                            605.6

 

Class B-

1 - Ashley Gardner                  610.6

2 - Andrew Traynor                 607.0

3 - Derek Kermode                 606.0

4 - Tom Lord                           604.8

5 - Nick Brown                        599.6

 

Class C –

1 - John Brewis                        603.4

2 - Sharon Drysdale                602.6

3 - Matthew Roosen               583.8

4 - Rhys Keown (J)                   93.1, 98.3, 93.3 DNF

 

Drysdale seems to be making a habit of winning

Relative newcomer to shooting, Sharon Drysdale, continues to claim wins in handicap matches at The Isle of Man Shooting Club and in this week’s Empire Garage Tynwald Shield event, just a single point took the win from John ‘doc’ Brewis who is now getting to grips with a new rifle and posting some impressive scores. Being the only competitor to manage to hit a ‘full house’, Ashley Gardner took third, six points behind Brewis in a smaller field of 10.

 

Full results were:-

1 - Sharon Drysdale                96, 98, 98, 96, 96, 95 = 579 + 35 = 614

2 - John Brewis                        97, 96, 98, 95, 95, 97 = 578 + 35 = 613

3 - Ashley Gardner                  97, 98, 100, 99, 94, 97 = 585 + 22 = 607

4 - Derek Kermode                 96, 97, 98, 96, 96, 99 = 582 + 24 = 606

5 - Mike Duncalf                     99, 98, 98, 99, 96, 97 = 587 + 16 = 603

6 - Bill Jones                            99, 93, 99, 99, 97, 96 = 583 + 19 = 602

7 - Andrew Traynor                 97, 95, 96, 97, 94, 96 = 575 + 24 = 599

8 - Nick Brown                        91, 92, 98, 96, 97, 96 = 570 + 26 = 596

9 - Matthew Roosen               92, 93, 93, 87, 95, 94 = 554 + 38 = 592

10 Tom Lord                            95, 96, 95, 95, 97, 97 = 575 + 15 = 590

 

Matthew Roosen claims the win in the Sadler Junior Championship

            At this rather awkward time of the year due to road closures, it was disappointing to see just two juniors take part in this week’s Sadler Junior Championship but although in pain Rhys Keown managed to make a match of it.

Results were:-

1 - Matthew Roosen               97.6, 98.4, 97.2 = 293.2,

2 - Rhys Keown                        93.1, 98.3, 93.3 = 284.7 – well done lads !

First Results for 2016 from the Ulster Summer postal matches

            Fewer than normal shooters have entered the Ulster Counties Summer League this year and varied results for those locals have been received.

Division 1 –     Bill Jones                     192 x 200 - 6th,

Division 3 –     Steve Callus                 186 x 200 - 4th

Division 4 –     Nick Brown                  187 x 200 - 4th

Division 5 –     Alex Trafford               183 x 200 - 7th

Division 6 –     Matthew Roosen         191 x 200 - 2nd

Tony Kneale                188 x 200 - 5th

 

We have just two teams in the leagues and in Division A the team of Jones, Roosen and Callus were beaten by East Antrim 574 to the locals 569 and in Division B, the locals of Brown, Trafford and Kneale took the win from the team from Downshire, 558 to 543.

 

Dates for your Diaries

Next Monday June 20, will see round 8 of the IoM Shooting Club Monday evening competitions which include The Empire Garage Tynwald Handicap, The Osborn Carpets 600 and The Sadler Junior Championship and round 2 of 6 of The Jamaica Trophy which I forgot to mention in last week’s column.

 

Sunday June 19 is the date of the next round of the 3P series of matches

 

For those interested in off Island competitions, The Welsh ISSF 50 metre Championships are to be held on June 25 – 26 at Tondu, Bridgend, The Scottish ISSF 50 metre Championship is scheduled for July 22 – 24 at Denwood and August 13 – 21 will be The National Rifle Meeting at Bisley, Surrey.

Bookmark and Share