Latest News Headlines
On-Air Now
Listen Live
Facebook

Creevy continues his amazing series of results as Gardner impresses

Fri, 22 Jul 2016

Ashley Gardner prepared for competition on Monday evening prior to posting a new personal best decimal score of 615.1.
Ashley Gardner prepared for competition on Monday evening prior to posting a new personal best decimal score of 615.1.

Eighteen competitors arrived at Sinclair for this week’s series of competitions and Harry Creevy claimed the honours once again in both scratch matches, The Osborn Carpets 2nd 600 round 13 and penultimate round of The IoM Rifle Association’s Jamaica Trophy. Range Officer, Brian Fozard delayed the start of the matches due to the brilliant sun which has become a standard problem for the past few weeks and with no wind, the evening proved to be excellent target shooting weather for most of the field. Creevy has maintained a magnificent score week after week with only a single point separating each week’s results – a remarkable achievement.

A delighted Ashley Gardner finished the evening in second position, posting a personal best decimal score of 615.1 in the process, just two points behind Creevy with Mike Duncalf holding onto third position recording 612.7. It was a pleasure to see Suzanne McKnight back on the firing line after many weeks of injury and although she failed to complete the match when her injury proved to be the better of her, no doubt we will see her back in fine form soon.

 

Full result of the Osborn Scratch match:-

1 - Harry Creevy                                101.3, 103.9, 103.8, 103.6, 104.6, 99.9       = 617.1

2 - Ashley Gardner                          102.6, 104.1, 102.6, 100.0, 102.4, 103.4    = 615.1

3 - Mike Duncalf                               101.3, 102.9, 101.9, 10.3, 101.4, 102.2       = 612.7

4 - Tracey Skelton                            101.5, 102.3, 101.4, 101.5, 101.5, 102.4    = 610.6

5 - Gemma Kermode                      102.0, 101.9, 102.1, 102.5, 101.0, 99.5       = 609.0

6 - Eddie Maddrell                           100.3, 101.9, 99.3, 101.8, 101.8, 101.7       = 606.8

7 - John Wood                                   101.8, 98.8, 99.9, 102.9, 100.8, 101.0         = 605.2

8 - Nick Brown                                   97.8, 101.9, 102.2, 99.4, 100.8, 102.5         = 604.6

9 - Bill Jones                                        102.8, 99.6, 103.0, 100.3, 101.6, 96.7         = 604.0

10 - Alex Trafford (J)                       100.8, 100.4, 99.9, 100.2, 100.5, 102.0       = 603.8

11 - Sharon Drysdale                       98.9, 103.8, 100.3, 101.1, 99.4, 97.8           = 601.3

12 - Matthew Roosen (J)              98.4, 100.0, 100.3, 97.0, 101.0, 96.3           = 593.0

13 - Sam Jones (J)                            98.4, 101.8, 96.9, 96.5, 98.8, 99.6                = 592.0

14 - Steve Callus                               98.5, 99.5, 99.7, 97.5, 96.4, 98.7 = 590.3

15 - Tony Kneale                               98.3, 95.8, 97.8, 98.9, 97.1, 96.3 = 584.2

16 - Perryn Watson                         96.4, 93.3, 92.9, 100.4, 97.5, 97.2                = 577.7

17 - Rhys Keown (J)                         92.1, 100.5, 94.6, 98.1, 96.5, 89.3                = 571.1

18 - Suzanne McKnight                  99.0, 99.5, 97.4, 29.7, 00.00, 00.00              = DNF

 

Class Awards: -

Class A –

1 - Harry Creevy                                617.1

2 - Mike Duncalf                               612.7

3 - Tracey Skelton                            610.6

4 - Gemma Kermode                      609.0

5 - Bill Jones                                        604.0

 

Class B –

1 - Ashley Gardner                          615.1

2 - John Wood                                   605.2

3 - Nick Brown                                   604.6

 

Class C -

1 - Eddie Maddrell                           606.8

2 - Alex Trafford                               603.8

3 - Sharon Drysdale                         601.3

4 - Matthew Roosen                       593.0

5 - Sam Jones                                     592.0

6 - Steve Callus                                  590.3

7 - Tony Kneale                                                 584.2

8 - Perryn Watson                            577.7

9 - Rhys Keown                                                 571.1

 

Jamaica Trophy – Round 5 – Class results

In the Jamaica Trophy, the class awards were as follows: -

 

Class A –

1 - Harry Creevy                                617.1

2 - Mike Duncalf                               612.7

3 - Tracey Skelton                            610.6

4 - Gemma Kermode                      609.0

5 - Bill Jones                                        604.0

 

Class B –

1 - Ashley Gardner                          615.1

2 - John Wood                                   605.2

3 - Nick Brown                                   604.6

 

Class C -

1 - Eddie Maddrell                           606.8

2 - Alex Trafford                               603.8

3 - Sharon Drysdale                         601.3

4 - Steve Callus                                  590.3

5 - Rhys Keown                                                 571.1

 

Junior shooter, Roosen, takes round 13 of the Empire Garage Tynwald Shield

                In round 13 of the Empire Garage Tynwald Shield, Matthew Roosen took a commanding lead posting 666.32 from Nick Brown on 661.80 and Eddie Maddrell in third on 661.20.

 

Full Result was :-

1 - Matthew Roosen                       593.00 + 73.32 = 666.32,

2 - Nick Brown                                   604.60 + 57.20 = 661.80

3 - Eddie Maddrell                           606.80 + 54.40 = 661.20

4 - Ashley Gardner                          615.10 + 46.02 = 661.12

5 - Bill Jones                                        604.00 + 54.88 = 658.88

6 - Tracey Skelton                            610.60 + 47.56 = 658.16

7 - Gemma Kermode                      609.00 + 44.84 = 653.84

8 - Steve Callus                                  590.30 + 63.38 = 653.68

9 - Mike Duncalf                               612.70 + 40.92 = 653.62

10 - Sharon Drysdale                       601.30 + 52.10 = 653.40

11 - Alex Trafford                             603.80 + 49.20 = 653.00

12 - Tony Kneale                               584.20 + 68.28 = 652.48

13 - John Wood                                 605.20 + 44.38 = 649.58

14 - Rhys Keown                               571.10 + 76.46 = 647.56

15 - Sam Jones                                  592.00 + 55.10 = 647.10

16 - Perryn Watson                         577.70 + 57.68 = 635.38

17 - Suzanne McKnight                  325.60 + 55.10 = 380.70 DNF

 

Sadler Junior Championship

                Round 13 of The Sadler Junior Championship proved to be an excellent result for sixteen year old Alex Trafford who recorded 301.1 from Matthew Roosen in second, Sam Jones in third and fourteen year old Rhys Keown in fourth.

Full results were: -

1 - Alex Trafford                               100.8, 100.4, 99.9              = 301.1

2 - Matthew Roosen                       98.4, 100.0, 100.3              = 298.7

3 - Sam Jones                                     98.4, 101.8, 96.9                = 297.1

4 - Rhys Keown                                                 92.1, 100.5, 94.6                = 287.2

 

Result from last week’s Empire Garage Tynwald Shield

                Due to a computer malfunction, I was unable to bring you last week’s Empire Garage Tynwald Shield Handicap round 12 match. There were just fourteen entries and I can now report the results below:-

  1 - Bill Jones                                      607.5 + 54.88 + 662.4

  2 - Steve Callus                                597.5 + 63.38 = 660.9

  3 - Nick Brown                                 659.3 + 57.20 = 659.3

  4 - Tony Kneale                               585.8 + 68.28 = 654.1

  5 - Mike Duncalf                             612.2 + 40.92 = 653.1

=6 - Ashley Gardner                        606.9 + 46.02 = 652.9

=6 - John Wood                                608.5 + 44.38 = 652.9

  8 - Tracey Skelton                          603.8 + 47.56 = 651.4

  9 - Sharon Drysdale                       597.6 + 52.10 = 649.7

  10 - Alex Trafford                           598.3 + 49.20 = 647.5

  11 - John Brewis                             591.0 + 55.26 = 646.3

  12 - Matthew Roosen                  572.9 + 73.32 = 646.2

  13 - Sam Jones                                588.9 + 55.10 = 644.0

  14 - Rhys Jones                               540.3 + 76.46 = 616.8

 

Dates for your Diaries

Next Monday August 1, will see the IoM Shooting Club Monday evening competitions which will include round 5 of The Osborn Carpets second 600 and round 14 of The Empire Garage Tynwald Handicap and The Sadler Junior Championship.

Sunday August 7 is the next Isle of Man Shooting Club Monthly Handicap commencing at 10.30 a.m. 

Bookmark and Share