Latest News Headlines
On-Air Now
Listen Live
Facebook

Duncalf and Creevy turn up the heat.

Thu, 28 Jul 2016

16 year old Matthew Roosen who was in fine form on Monday evening
16 year old Matthew Roosen who was in fine form on Monday evening

Monday evenings scratch competitions at Sinclair Range shows supremacy from the two leading competitors  in both scratch competitions, The Osborn Carpets 2nd 600 and the IoM Rifle Associations Jamaica Trophy.

With excellent conditions, this week was the final round of the Jamaica Trophy, a competition Harry Creevy has been dominant throughout the previous 5 rounds but on this occasion Mike Duncalf, who had just returned from competition in the Scottish Championship, took the round by 2.5 points posting 617.2 to Creevy’s 614.7. These two gentlemen were way head of the remaining field but Bill Jones, who has experienced several problems during recent weeks maintaining reasonable scores, held onto third on 604.3.

The results below are used for both the Osborn Carpets match and the Jamaica Trophy but the Class awards differ.

 

Full results were:-

  1 - Mike Duncalf                   102.4, 103.5, 104.5, 102.1, 102.0, 102.7        = 617.2

  2 - Harry Creevy                   101.9, 102.9, 103.9, 102.4, 102.4, 101.2        = 614.7

  3 - Bill Jones                          101.0, 101.4, 100.7, 101.0, 101.3, 98.9          = 604.3

  4 - Tracey Skelton                 99.5, 102.8, 99.6, 101.4, 100.7, 99.6              = 603.6

  5 - John Wood                       100.3, 98.8, 99.9, 101.1, 100.8, 100.8            = 601.7

  6 - Eddie Maddrell                99.1, 101.8, 101.4, 100.0, 99.3, 99.6              = 601.2

  7 - John Brewis                      101.1, 98.5, 100.7, 98.6, 101.0, 98.9              = 598.8

=8 - Matthew Roosen (J)         99.4, 100.3, 100.3, 97.8, 100.9, 100.0            = 598.7

=8 - Derek Kermode               100.3, 100.5, 102.6, 98.7, 95.4, 101.2            = 598.7

10 - Sharon Drysdale              100.8, 99.2, 101.4, 99.8, 99.4, 97.7                = 598.3

11 - Nick Brown                      100.3, 96.3, 97.9, 98.3, 100.7, 103.0              = 596.5

12 - Andy Traynor                   97.9, 98.3, 100.7, 96.8, 99.0, 102.5                = 595.2

13 - Steve Callus                     99.7, 101.4, 97.0, 96.4, 96.6, 100.4                = 591.5

14 - Tony Kneale                     97.7, 100.9, 94.3, 97.7, 96.2, 94.2                  = 581.0

15 - Rhys Keown (J)                 95.3, 99.7, 95.4, 91.0, 97.3, 99.1                    = 577.8

 

Class Awards:-

 

Class A –

1 - Mike Duncalf                     617.2

2 - Harry Creevy                     614.7

3 - Bill Jones                            604.3

4 - Tracey Skelton                   603.6

 

Class B –

1 - John Wood                         601.7

2 - Derek Kermode                 598.7

3 - Nick Brown                        596.5

 

Class C –

1 - Eddie Maddrell                  601.2

2 - John Brewis                        598.8

3 - Matthew Roosen               598.7

4 - Sharon Drysdale                598.3

5 - Andy Traynor                     595.2

6 - Steve Callus                       591.5

7 - Tony Kneale                       581.0

8 - Rhys Keown                        577.8

 

Class Awards in the final round of The Jamaica Trophy:- 

 

Class A –

1 - Mike Duncalf                     617.2

2 - Harry Creevy                     614.7

3 - Bill Jones                            604.3

4 - Tracey Skelton                   603.6

 

Class B –

1 - John Wood                         601.7

2 - Derek Kermode                 598.7

3 - Nick Brown                        596.5

 

Class C –

1 - Eddie Maddrell                  601.2

2 - Sharon Drysdale                598.3

3 - Steve Callus                       591.5

4 - Rhys Keown                        577.8

 

Roosen storms to victory in round 14 of The Empire Garage Tynwald Shield

                Teenager Matthew Roosen is another shooter who has been having some problems during the summer, matching previous excellent results, but this week a delighted Roosen managed to top the results on Monday in the Empire Garage Tynwald Shield by no less than 12.5 points !

 

Full results:-

1 - Matthew Roosen (J)           598.7 + 73.32 = 672.02

2 - Bill Jones                            604.3 + 54.88 = 659.18

3 - Mike Duncalf                     617.2 + 40.92 = 658.12

4 - Eddie Maddrell                  601.2 + 54.40 = 655.60

5 - Steve Callus                       591.5 + 63.38 = 654.88

6 - Rhys Keown (J)                   577.8 + 76.46 = 654.26

7 - John Brewis                        598.8 + 55.26 = 654.06

8 - Nick Brown                        596.5 + 57.20 = 653.70

9 - Tracey Skelton                   603.6 + 47.56 = 651.16

10 - Sharon Drysdale              598.3 + 52.10 = 650.40

11 - Tony Kneale                     581.0 + 68.28 = 649.28

12 - Derek Kermode               598.7 + 48.96 = 647.66

13 - Andy Traynor                   595.2 + 51.82 = 647.02

14 - John Wood                       601.7 + 44.38 = 646.08

Round 14 of The Sadler Junior Championship goes to Roosen as well !

                Matthew Roosen claimed round 14 of the Sadler Junior Championship to make the evening a double win. Sadly, just two competed in this competition this week but Roosen’s posted scores were undoubtfully excellent, giving a total score of 300.0.

Results were:-

1, Matthew Roosen                 99.4, 100.3, 100.3       = 300.0

2, Rhys Keown                         95.3, 99.7, 95.4           = 290.4

 

Eight compete in Scottish 50 metre Championships

                Six members of the Isle of Man Shooting Club travelled to Denwood, Aberdeen to compete in the Scottish 50 Metre Championships and although no medal positions were made, our shooters were competing in a field riddled with Commonwealth and Olympic shooters which must have been quite daunting to say the least. The highlight of the weekend went to both Tracey Skelton who shot a score .6 off a Commonwealth Games qualification score and Sharon Drysdale in her first ‘off Island’ match posting a personal best score in excess of 610.00 and enjoyed the experience immensely. Others who attended were Perryn Watson, Gemma Kermode, York based, Rachel Glover and Suzanne McKnight, who unfortunately had to withdraw due to injury.

 

Middle & Western Explorer Scouts visit Sinclair

            A team of ten from the Middle and Western Scout group, made up of scouts, leaders and helpers, competed in the 2016 IoM Shooting Clubs Corporate League and although the team made little headway in the league overall, the star shooter of the evening event went to Pauline Quaye who’s score secured her the leader in the individual competition. Pauline’s score of 196.2 overtook the previous leader Lloyds Bank team member, Chelsea Woodward by a considerable point difference of 4.9. The team was made up mostly of 14 year old youngsters and a team score of 1614.8 is a very creditable result.

 

Full result was:-

1 - Pauline Quaye                   98.0, 98.2 = 196.2

2 - James Spencer                   89.0, 93.6 = 182.6

3 - Ben Hughes                        88.5, 89.0 = 177.5

4 - Orry Quaye                                    78.8, 89.5 = 168.3

5 - Ron Spencer                       79.3, 83.4 = 162.7

6 - Lisa Nelson                         81.3, 77.2 = 158.5

7 - Blayne Hill                                     82.2, 74.2 = 156.4

8 - Tom Hughes                       77.3, 76.2 = 153.5

9 - Roman Trimble                  61.8, 68.4 = 130.2

10 - Rory Nelson                     78.4, 50.5 = 128.9

- giving a team total of                            1614.8

 

League Positions as at July 21st :-

1 - First Names – ‘hit man ‘n her’                   1787.9

2 - First Names – ‘Second week’s team’         1748.5

3 - Lloyds Bank                                                1723.9

4 - Bridgewaters (IoM) Ltd                             1687.0

5 - Manx Telecom                                           1657.4

6 - Middle & Western Explorer Scouts           1614.8

7 - Douglas Explorer Scouts                            1561.2

 

Dates for your Diaries

Next Monday August 8, will see the IoM Shooting Club Monday evening competitions which will include round 6 of The Osborn Carpets second 600 and round 15 of The Empire Garage Tynwald Handicap and The Sadler Junior Championship

Bookmark and Share