Latest News Headlines
On-Air Now
Listen Live
Facebook

Drysdale hits 100 to give IoMSC Douglas victory

Wed, 11 Jan 2017


IoMSC Douglas saw off the challenge of Sulby with the help of a timely ton from Sharon Drysdale at St John's.

 

'I don't know where I pulled that from,' a clearly delighted Sharon commented. 'Here's hoping I'm getting into a new groove with the new rifle.'

The new bit of kit that is putting a smile on her face is a Swiss-made Grumig & Elmiger rifle stock so fresh out of the box we don't have any photos of it yet.

After a  difficult time in the Open Shoot at St John's the previous week, she clearly knuckled down and overcame her gremlins with the gun's equipment - to spectacular effect. Clubmate Michael Duncalf also helped her set the rifle up and it really made a difference on the night.

Of course, results such as this are a team effort and solid showings from Paul Perkins, with 98, plus 97s from Tracey Skelton and Martin Burns played their part.

 

 

IoMRC Douglas                    Sulby

 

100 Sharon Drysdale              Peter Faragher 98

98 Paul Perkins                       Barry Jones 97

97 Tracey Skelton                   Fergus Coulter 97

97 Martin Burns                      Andy Mitchell 96

96 Sam Jones                          Teddy Sayle 96

488                                          484

 

There were also wins for the home side in all three divisional matches.

As ever, full results from all the matches in all the divisions can be found at:

http://iomra.net/www/PAGES/Results.html

 

Welcome win for Laxey against Castletown

 

Laxey got their act together to defeat visitors Castletown at Laxey Glen with consistency playing its part, thanks to 98s from Gemma Kermode, John Wood and Harry Creevy.

 

Laxey                                      Castletown

 

98 Gemma Kermode               Richard Arthur 97

98 John Wood                         Nigel Christian 97

98 Harry Creevy                     John Paul Bridson 94

95 Stephen Curphey               Robin McFee 93

94 Andrew Jessop                   Ian Arthur 92

 

483                                          473

 

Castletown got some revenge with wins in the matches in Divisions 2 and 3, though.

 

Port St Mary hold off Kirk Michael to keep up winning streak

 

League leaders Port St Mary beat Kirk Michael with the aid of 99s from Ben Kelly and Eddie Maddrell. Credit must go to the visitors though, for whom Ian Rogerson finally got the better of his equipment set-up to record a creditable 94.

 

Port St Mary                          Kirk Michael

 

99 Ben Kelly                          Perryn Watson 96

99 Eddie Maddrell                Alex Trafford (J) 96

98 Jackie Gardner                Suzanne McKnight 95

98 Callum Grant (J)              Kevin Quinn 95

97 Kevan Kneale                   Ian Rogerson 94

 

491      `                                   476

 

There were more straightforward wins for Port in the other Divisional matches.

 

Young guns Callum and Alex rise to the challenge in Open Shoot

 

There was some awesome scoring at the IoMRA Open Shoot and Callum Grant from Port St Mary along with Kirk Michael's Alex Trafford, both still Juniors, took the honours with perfect  scores of 100 each.

The competition, which was staged at St John's and the Port St Mary ranges, attracted 20 entries and saw Callum take the NSRA County Silver medal while Alex won the Indoor Shield.

 

Competition 1 - NSRA County Silver Medal

Winner: Callum Grant (Port St Mary) 100

Runner-up: Martin Burns (IoMSC Douglas) 98

Class A: None entered

Class B: Callum Grant 100

Class C: Martin Burns, 98

Class D To be confirmed

Junior: Callum Grant 100

 

Competition 2 - Indoor Shield

Winner: Alex Trafford (Kirk Michael), 100

Runner-up: Derek Kermode (Port St Mary), 99

Class A: None entered

Class B: Derek Kermode (Port St Mary), 99

Class C: Alex Trafford (Kirk Michael), 100

Class D: Steve Callus (Sandsiders), 98

Junior: Alex Trafford (Kirk Michael), 100

 

Competition 3 - Ivy Osborn Trophy (for teams of 4)

Winners: Douglas, 388

Runners-up: Port St Mary A, 385

 

Competition 4 - Homan Cup (aggregate of comps 1,2 and 3/4)

Winner: Martin Burns (IoMSC Douglas), 294

Runner-up: John Wood (Laxey), 293

 

Skelton scales the heights in St John's monthly handicap

 

Tracey Skelton of IoMSC produced a blistering performance on the electronic targets at St John's to win the latest instalment of the monthly handicap.

 

 

Name                           H'cap   Gun Score      Total

 

Tracey Kelton              46.2  615.7                  661.9

Sharon Drysdale         53.1  607.8                  660.9

Sue Keown                 100   560.3                  660.3

Nick Brown                52.7  604.3                  657.0

John Wood                  52.2     600.6               652.8

Michael Duncalf         40.7     611.1               651.8

Steve Callus                61.3     589.8               651.1

Alex Trafford              50.5     598.4               648.9

Ashley Gardner           42.2     605.2               647.4

Andy Traynor              51.6     592.9               644.5

Bill Jones                     52.5     578.5               631.0

 

NSRA news

 

Isle of Man RA top Division 3 of the Inter-County Women's League after they beat Norfolk by  483 to 479 points.

 

Tracey Skelton 99

Gemma Kermode 98

Perryn Watson 96

Suzanne McKnight 95

Shirley Caley 95

Bookmark and Share