Latest News Headlines
On-Air Now
Listen Live
Facebook

Alex Trafford crowned Junior rifle champion

Wed, 01 Mar 2017

Alex Trafford, left, with Stewart Watterson congratulating him on winning the Junior championship.
Alex Trafford, left, with Stewart Watterson congratulating him on winning the Junior championship.

Kirk Michael's Alex Trafford, 18, came out top of the pile in the Isle of Man Junior championhips,

Eight young athletes competed in this year's event, held at the Sinclair Range, St John's on Sunday 26 February.

The Championship consisted of 30 shot indoor match at 15 yards, followed by a 30-shot outdoor match at 50 metres on electronic targets.

The field was dominated by athletes from Port St Mary, who fielded six out of the eight competitors.It was a close-fought contest, with little to separate them after the indoor section. More challenging was the outdoor section, with tricky weather conditions affecting all the young athletes.

Despite this, all of them put in admirable performances, especially considering a number of them were new to the outdoor discipline of 50m prone shooting. In the end, however, it was Alex who emerged victorious, to claim the top prize of 1,000 rounds of Centre-X ammunition. Second, third and fourth places went to Callum Grant, Rhys Keown and Ryan Forrest, who took away ammunition prizes of 750, 500 and 250 rounds respectively.

 

                        Isle of Man Shooting Club Indoor/Outdoor Junior Championship 2017

 

                        15 yards                                              50 metres

                        10        20        30        Total                40        50        60        Total    Overall

Alex Trafford 96.0      96.0     97.0     289.0               101.5   97.1     101.3   299.9   588.9

Callum Grant 97.0      97.0     95.0     289.0               101.8   99.5     96.3     297.6   586.6

Rhys Keown   97.0     97.0     98.0     288.0               96.4     97.9     102.1   296.4   584.4

Ryan Forrest    90.0     96.0     97.0     283.0               99.0     102.1   99.9     301.0   584.0

Matthew Roosen 95.0 96.0    97.0     288.0               98.3     99.3     97.6     295.2   583.2

Isaac Heaton   97.0     98.0     91.0     286.0               94.1     89.7     97.7     281.5   567.5

Luca Salinardi 91.0    91.0     94.0     276.0               95.8     93.2     89.8     278.8   554.8

Ethan Kiernan 94.0     95.0     88.0     277.0               86.3     96.3     91.8     274.4   551.4

 

Round up: News from the NSRA - Inter-Counties

The Island's main team lost in Round 5 of Division 6 of the Inter-Counties competition, The disqualified card was, according to the rules, not signed/witnessed/dated correctly.  A disappointment but it should be noted the team would have lost regardless and they still lead the division.

Scores: Ashley Gardner 100, Richard Arthur 99,  Tracey Skelton 99, Mark Cain 99, Kevan Kneale 98, Gemma Kermode 97, Mike Duncalf 97, Eddie Maddrell 97, Nick Brown 97, Barry Jones 97, Perryn Watson 96, Fergus Coulter 96,  John Wood 95, Nigel Christian 95, Suzanne McKnight 95, Bill Jones 95, David Humphrey 95, Andy Traynor 93, Robin McFee 91, Harry Creevy 0.

 

Junior Inter-County competition,  Division 2

 

Isle of Man RA beat Kent by 382 to 380.  The win puts them in contention at the half-way stage.

 

Scores: Christian Eaton 97, Sam Jones 96, Alex Trafford 95, Matthew Roosen 94

 

RTD Stott Handicap

Ashley Gardner won the RTD Stott handicap competition. His score of 202.6 put him top of the rankings ahead of Paul Perkins with 200.8 and Nick Brown third on 198.8

Full results from all the matches in all the divisions can be found at:

http://iomra.net/www/PAGES/Results.html

 

Kirk Michael, meanwhile, were sunk by a strong Alloa B performance in the STS team league.

 

Isle of Man Winter Indoor League

 

Gemma hits hundred for Laxey

 

Gemma Kermode came back from the British Air Championships at Bisley and helped Laxey to a welcome win over IoMSC Sandsiders at Laxey Glen with a perfect 100. Andy Traynor was the visitors' highest scorer.

 

Laxey                                      IoMSC Sandsiders

 

100 Gemma Kermode Andy Traynor  97

96 John Wood                         Will Jones 96

95 Stephen Curphey               Tony Kneale 93

95 Harry Creevy                     Matthew Roosen 92

92 Andrew Jessop                   Graham Wyatt 92

 

478                                          470

 

Sandsiders won Division 2

 

Perkins powers Douglas to victory

 

IoMSC Douglas produced a fine home win over a resilient Kirk Michael at St John's with Paul Perkins at the forefront on 99.

 

IoMSC Douglas                     Kirk Michael

 

99 Paul Perkins                       Perryn Watson 98

97 Nick Brown                       Suzanne McKnight 96

97 Martin Burns                      Alex Trafford  96

97 Christian Eaton (J)             Les Crowe 95 

96 Sharon Drysdale                Tom Lord 94

 

486                                          479

 

Port St Mary see off Sulby

 

There were high scores aplenty on the night but 99s from Kevan Kneale and Ben Kelly set up the win for the homeside.

 

99 Kevan Kneale        Fergus Coulter 98

99 Ben Kelly               Peter Faragher 98

98 Ashley Gardner      Will Quayle 96

98 Paul Clague            Mark Cain 95

98 Jackie Gardner       Teddy Sayle 95

 

492                              482

There were wins in all three divisions for Port St Mary.

Bookmark and Share