Sports News

Rifle Shooting

Thu, 04 Dec 2014  14:50

Harry Creevy with the NSRA News of The World Cup when he was victorious in 2012.
Harry Creevy with the NSRA News of The World Cup when he was victorious in 2012.

Sulby take wins in all three Divisions

                Laxey were the visitors at Sulby on Monday evening and the home team claimed wins in all three Divisions, dropping just 10 points in Division 1. Will Quayle and Peter Webb both posted 99’s with Julian Teare and brother Orry, just a point behind. Laxey’s top shots were John Wood and Andrew Jessopp, both trying hard with 98. This was a “top of Division 1 clash” and the loss of points by Laxey drops them to third position.

 

Sulby                                                     v              Laxey

Division 1

Will Quayle                         99                           John Wood                         98

Peter Webb                       99                           Andrew Jessopp              98

Julian Teare                        98                           Greg Kneale                       97

Orry Teare                          98                           Judy Kee (L)                       96

Peter Faragher                  96                           Suzanne Curphey (L)      95

                                                490                                                                         484

 

Division 2

Mark Cain                            95                           Harry Creevy                      94

Teddy Sayle                        95                           Nick Kennish                      94

Andy Mitchell                    94                           Stephen Curphey            94

Jess Clague (L)                   94                           James Hewison (J)           92

Laurie Cain                          92                           Bridget Kneale (L)            88

                                                470                                                                         462

 

Division 3

Rod Forshaw                      91                           Charlie Clague                   77

Richard Faragher              89                          

Jacob Duggan (J)              88

Jim Teare                             87

Don Ault                              83                                                                           00

                                                438                                                                         77

 

Additional Shooters

Richard Farrington (J)     70

 

The Gardner’s lead the way for Port St Mary

                The “Ashley Gardner’s” led the way when they visited an improving IoMSC Sandsiders team. Gardner (Snr) claimed top slot for the ‘Port on 99 with Ashley junior, and Kevan Kneale both producing 98’s. Norman Ormrod and Ian Arthur both posted 98 for the home team. In Ian Arthur’s case, I am not sure if that is his best result of the season so far, but I am aware that Norman’s 98 is a personal best and I know he will be delighted to have finally hit an excellent score. Port St Mary left the range, winners of all three Divisions.

 

IoMSC Sandsiders                           v              Port St Mary

Division 1

Norman Ormrod              98                           Ashley Gardner                                99

Ian Arthur                           98                           Ashley Gardner (J)          98

Terry Green                       97                           Kevan Kneale                    98

Richard Arthur                   97                           Derek Kermode                                97

Tony Kneale                       96                           Patrick Cubbon (J)           96

                                                486                                                                         488

 

 

 

 

Division 2

Bill Jones                              95                           Juan Clague                        95

Liz Jones (L)                        92                           Gary Knight                        95

Phil Kneen                          92                           George Dalton-Brown (J) 95

Chris Ollett                          91                           Jackie Gardner (JL)          94

Matthew Roosen (J)       90                           Peter Gelling                      93

                                                460                                                                         472

 

Division 3

Steve Callus                        89                           Patrick Kerr (J)                   90

                                                                                Peter Lewis                        90

                                                                                Ean Brewis                          89

                                                00                           Orry Kerr (J)                       86          

                                                89                                                                           355

 

Lower scores at Castletown but the win goes IoMSC Douglas way

            Castletown’s Steve Gardner claimed the top slot in Division 1 with a 97 and John “doc” Brewis was gnawing at Steve’s heels on 96. For the visitors, Martin Burns posted a terrific 99 just moments after arriving at the range. All three Divisions went IoMSC Douglas way, points that were sorely needed and valued in all Divisions.

 

Castletown                                         v              IoMSC Douglas

Division 1

Steve Gardner                  97                           Martin Burns                      99

John Brewis                        96                           A N Other                            98

Henry Qualtrough            95                           Thomas Clague (J)           95

Lauren Cooper  (L)           94                           Tracey Skelton (L)            95

Shirley Caley (L)                                93                           Mike Thompson               95

                                                475                                                                         482

 

Division 2

Robin McFee                     92                           Mark Osborn                     94

John-Paul Bridson            91                           Nick Brown                         94

Andy Bell                             89                           Keith Lowney                    94

Reg Caley                            89                           Dave Humphrey               93

Duncan Waterson            82                           Christian Eaton (J)            91

                                                443                                                                         466

 

Division 3

                                                                                Paul Perkins                       91

                                                                                Lorrie Thompson (L)       91

                                                                                Aaron Astill (J)                   90

                                                00                           Sam Jones (J)                     84

                                                00                                                                           356

 

 

 

League positions as at December 3rd

Division 1

                                                S              W           D             L              Agg        Points

Sulby                                     7              6              0              1              3407       12

IoMSC Douglas                  7              5              0              2              3395       10

Laxey                                    7              4              1              2              3407       9

 

 

Port St Mary                       7              4              1              2              3401       9

Kirk Michael                       6              2              0              4              2894       4

IoMSC Sandsiders            7              1              0              6              3368       2

Castletown                         7              1              0              6              3342       2

                                                                                                                                     

Division 2

                                                S              W           D             L              Agg        Points

Port St Mary                       7              6              0              1              3285       12

Sulby                                     7              6              0              1              3281       12

IoMSC Douglas                  7              5              0              2              3311       10

Laxey                                    7              3              0              4              3134       6

Kirk Michael                       6              3              0              3              2636       6

IoMSC Sandsiders            7              1              0              6              3178       2

Castletown                         7              0              0              7              3141       0

 

Division 3

                                                S              W           D             L              Agg        Points

Port St Mary                       7              7              0              0              2712       14

Sulby                                     7              6              0              1              3036       12

IoMSC Douglas                  7              5              0              2              2502       10

Laxey                                    7              2              0              5              686         4

IoMSC Sandsiders            7              2              0              5              595         4

Castletown                         7              1              0              6              582         2

Kirk Michael                       6              0              0              5              165         0

 

Junior shooter Sam Jones wins the A. J. Osborn Handicap

                Sinclair Range was the venue on Wednesday evening when the IoM Rifle Association’s A. J. Osborn Memorial Trophy was shot. A magnificent attendance of thirty shooters took part, which included representatives from every rifle club that shoot in the indoor league. The format of the competition was a two card match plus a ¾ handicap addition. This gives a chance to those shooters who have lower average scores to compete on near equal terms with the more experienced shooter. The winner, young teenager Sam Jones, has been shooting for only a few months with the second placed lad Christian Eaton, also having been shooting for a similar length of time.

Full results were:- 

1 - Sam Jones (IoMSCD)                                                92, 92 + 19.50     = 203.50

2 – Christian Eaton (IoMSCD)                      97, 97 + 8.70       = 202.70

3 – David Lord (KM)                                        97, 92 + 13.20     = 202.20

4 – Tom Lord (KM)                                           95, 100, + 6.60    = 201.60

5 – Martin Burns (IoMSCD)                          97, 99, + 5.40      = 201.40

6 – Thomas Clague (IoMSCD)                      98, 96 + 7.20       = 201.20

7 – Les Crowe (KM)                                         98, 98 + 4.80       = 200.80

8 – Alex Trafford (KM)                                   99, 94 + 7.80       = 200.80

9 – Ashley Gardner (PSM)                            97, 99 +3.90        = 199.90

10 – Liz Jones (IoMSCS)                                                 94, 94 +10.80      = 198.80

11 – Mark Osborn (IoMSCD)                       96, 96 + 6.60       = 198.60

12 – Steve Callus (IoMSCS)                          94, 95 + 9.38       = 198.38

13 – Illiam Christian (KM)                              96, 95 + 7.20       = 198.20

14 – Suzanne McKnight (KM)                      97, 95 + 6.00       = 198.00

15 – Andy Potter (IoMSCD)                         98, 97 + 2.70       = 197.70

16 – Nick Brown (IoMSCD)                           95, 96 + 6.00       = 197.00

17 – Nigel Christian (CSTN)                           95, 94 + 7.80       = 196.80

18 – Tony Kneale (IoMSCS)                          94, 94 + 8.40       = 196.40

19 – Richard Arthur (IoMSCS)                     96, 97 + 3.00       = 196.00

20 – Jayde Lambert (IoMSCD)                    93, 95 + 8.00       = 196.00

21 – Judy Kee (LXY)                                         93, 94 + 8.70       = 195.70

22 – Mark Cain (SLBY)                                     95, 94 + 6.30       = 195.30

23 – Tracey Skelton (IoMSCD)                    95, 96 + 4.20       = 195.20

24 – James Rosengrove (KM)                     96, 87 + 11.70     = 194.70

25 – John Brewis (CSTN)                               94, 94 + 5.26       = 193.26

26 – Kevin Quinn (KM)                                   95, 94 + 4.20       = 193.20

27 – Andy Traynor (IoMSCS)                       92, 92 + 7.80       = 191.80

28 – Bill Snelling (LXY)                                     89, 91 + 11.40     = 191.40

29 - Fergus Coulter (SLBY)                            91, 94 + 4.20       = 189.20

30 – Paul Perkins (IoMSCD)                         87, 87 + 12.60     = 186.60

 

Thanks must go to the Isle of Man Shooting Club for the use of their range, Brian Fozard who again, acted as Range Officer and organised the details for the length of the shoot, the 30 competitors who supported the evening and especially to Mike Clague, who in his first year as IoMRA Comp Sec., organised an excellent and smoothly run match.

 

Creevy leading after stage 1 of the NSRA News of The World Cup

                The first stage, 3 postal cards, of the National Small-Bore Rifle Association’s News of The World Cup have been completed and the results show that Harry Creevy and another competitor by the name of J. Cole-Hamilton are leading the result list, both posting 300 x 300. A total of 155 shooters took part in the postal stage with 87 shooting above the “cut” of 292 x 300. Stage two is another 2 postal cards and the final will then be shot at Bisley. Creevy won this magnificent NSRA trophy in 2012 after several years of attempts and we hope that he repeats the win in 2014. This trophy has a most unusual history replacing the original Cup which was bombed in the London blitz during World War 2

 

 

Bookmark and Share