Sports News

IoMSC Douglas takes a valuable point off Port St Mary

Fri, 16 Jan 2015  11:38


IoMSC hosted a very high scoring match with Port St Mary on Monday evening and points were evenly split with a draw in Division1, the visitors claiming Division 2 and Douglas bagged the points in Division 3. Top shot for the hosts went to Mike Clague with a terrific 100 adding his name to the 100 club members, Dave Humphrey posted 2 points less on 98 with Andy Potter, Tracey Skelton and Lorrie Thompson all recording 97’s. Ean Brewis hit 99 for ‘Port with Derek Kermode and junior, George Dalton–Brown both producing 98. Two 97’s went to Gary Knight and Ashley Gardner junior. The standard of Port St Mary’s juniors is now becoming outstanding and coach, Derek Kermode should be very proud of his junior squad. For the first time that I am aware of, since the new format leagues were formed, no one during the evening shot below 91 in all three divisions – an excellent result from both teams.

 

IoMSC Douglas           v          Port St Mary

Division 1

Mike Clague                100      Ean Brewis                  99

Dave Humphrey          98        Derek Kermode           98

Andy Potter                 97        George Dalton-Brown (J)            98

Tracey Skelton (L)       97        Gary Knight                 97

Lorrie Thompson (L)   97        Ashley Gardner (J)      97

                                    489                                          489

 

Division 2

Martin Burns               97        Juan Clague                 97

Nick Brown                  96        Ashley Gardner           97

Keith Lowney               96        Patrick Cubbon (J)       96

Paul Perkins                95        Dave Bould                  96

Mike Thompson          95        Jackie Gardner (JL)     95

                                    479                                          481

 

Division 3

Thomas Clague (J)      95        Kevan Kneale              94

Christian Eaton (J)       95        Graham Brown           94

Sam Jones (J)               94        Patrick Kerr (J)                        93

Jayde Lambert (L)       94        Peter Gelling               91

Mark Osborn               92                                            00

                                    470                                          372

 

Sulby maintain their lead in Division 1

                Division 1 leaders Sulby, continue their winning streak with a significant win over southern visitors, Castletown. For the northern village team, Julian Teare again hit a very high score which no doubt will enhance his individual ranking in the league, with a 99 to add to last week’s identical score. Julian’s brother Orry, managed to match his siblings score with another 99 and Mark Cain, Peter Faragher and junior, Fergus Coulter made up the Division 1 team with 98’s. For the visitors, Nigel Christian appears to have managed to sort out his recent problems and posted a 98 with Shirley Caley just a point behind on 97.

 

Sulby                           v          Castletown

Division 1

Julian Teare                99        Nigel Christian                        98

Orry Teare                  99        Shirley Caley (L)          97

Mark Cain                   98        John Brewis                 95

Peter Faragher            98        Robin McFee               95

Fergus Coulter (J)        98        Steve Gardner             93

                                    490                                          478

 

Division 2

Will Quayle                 98        Lauren Cooper (L)       91

Barry Jones                 96        John-Paul Bridson       91

Andy Mitchell              95        Andy Bell                     86

Don Ault                      95        Reg Caley                    78

Teddy Sayle                 92        Henry Qualtrough       77

                                    474                                          413

 

Division 3

Peter Webb                 92        Duncan Watterson      77

Jim Teare                    92

Richard Faragher        91

Rod Forshaw               91

Jacob Duggan (J)         91                                            00

                                    457                                          77

 

Additional shooters

Richard Farrington (J) 89

Laurie Cain                  86

 

Equal points at Kirk Michael

                IoMSC Sandsiders travelled north to Kirk Michael and came away winners in Division 1 but losing Division 2. For the home team, the elder Tom Lord and youngster Illiam Christian, both managed to hit 97 and likewise for the visitors, Steve Callus and Tony Kneale matched the villagers. Surprisingly, Bill Jones appears to have had a disastrous match posting just a 90 and after hitting a 100 in the Open Championship on Wednesday evening, I know Bill will be bitterly disappointed.

 

Kirk Michael                      v              IoMSC Sandsiders

Division 1

Tom Lord                             97           Steve Callus                        97

Illiam Christian (J)             97           Tony Kneale                       97

Suzanne McKnight (L)    96           Richard Arthur                   96

David Lord                           95           Terry Green                       96

Alex Trafford (L)                               94           Norman Ormrod              96

                                                479                                                         482

Division 2

Kevin Quinn                       94           Phil Kneen                          92

Les Crowe                           94           Andy Traynor                     92

Perryn Callister (L)           93           Chris Ollett                          89

James Rosengrove (J)    92           Bill Jones                              90

Geoff Sayle                        84           Matthew Roosen (J)       87

                                                457                                                         450

 

               

 

This week’s results shows that Port St Mary leapfrog IoMSC in Division 2 with all other teams remaining in the same position as last week but the race towards the final matches of the season should prove to be very close especially in mid table..

 

Division 1

                                                S              W           D             L              Agg        Points

Sulby                                     10           9              0              1              4872       18

Laxey                                    10           7              1              2              4864       15

Port St Mary                       11           6              2              3              5353       14

IoMSC Douglas                  11           6              1              4              5353       13

Kirk Michael                       10           3              0              7              4827       6

IoMSC Sandsiders            10           2              0              8              4812       4

Castletown                         10           1              0              9              4770       2

                                                                                                                                     

Division 2

                                                S              W           D             L              Agg        Points

Port St Mary                       11           9              0              2              5187       18

IoMSC Douglas                  11           8              0              3              5228       16

Sulby                                     10           8              0              2              4695       16

Laxey                                    10           6              0              4              4535       12

Kirk Michael                       10           4              0              6              4360       8

IoMSC Sandsiders            10           1              0              9              4440       2

Castletown                         10           0              0              10           4450       0

 

Division 3

                                                S              W           D             L              Agg        Points

Port St Mary                       11           9              0              2              4446       18

IoMSC Douglas                  11           9              0              2              4059       18

Sulby                                     10           8              0              2              4388       16

Laxey                                    10           5              0              5              978         10

IoMSC Sandsiders            10           2              0              8              595         4

Castletown                         10           1              0              9              743         2

Kirk Michael                       10           0              0              10           165         0

 

 

Results of the knock-out round of the Hamilton Meikle Trophy

            This competition is for teams of four and round one was shot on the shooters home range and as the final is this Wednesday, the results were required that would be shooting in the final on January 21st and the breakdown is as follows:-

 

Castletown –              Steve Gardner 97, John Brewis 95, Robin McFee 94 and Nigel Christian 69 = 355

IoMSC Douglas (1) – Mike Clague 99, Mark Osborn 98, Lorrie Thompson 95 and Tracey Skelton 94 = 386

IoMSC Douglas (2) -   Dave Humphrey 96, Mike Thompson 95, Martin Burns 94, Aaron Astill 92 = 377

IoMSC Douglas (3) – Nick Brown 98, Thomas Clague 95, Paul Perkins 95 and Christian Eaton 94 = 382

Kirk Michael (1) –      Les Crowe 98, Kevin Quinn 97, Suzanne McKnight 93 and David Lord 88 = 376.

Kirk Michael (2) -       Illiam Christian 96, Tom Lord 96, Alex Trafford 93 and James Rosengrove 89 = 374

Sulby –                                   Mark Cain 98, Will Quayle 97, Peter Webb 96 and Jess Clague 88 = 379.

 

 

 

 

 

The teams to contest the final at Laxey Rifle Club on Wednesday are shown under “Dates for your Diary” below.

 

Local IoMRA first round postal results

            The first round of the 101 Pairs Challenge Cup are now to hand and the following results and list of the top eight pairs of finalists will be advised later where the final will take place. The finalists will be:-

1 – Mike Clague & Tracey Skelton (IoMSCD)                         98, 99 = 197 x 200

2 – John Wood & Harry Creevy (LXY)                                     95, 99 = 194

3 – Ashley Gardner & Ashley Gardner (J) (PSM)        96, 98 = 194

4 – Mark Osborn & Andy Potter (IoMSCD)                97, 97 = 194

5 – Lorrie Thompson & Mike Thompson (IoMSCD)   98, 95 = 193

6 – Mark Cain & Will Quayle (SBY)                            97, 95 = 192

7 – Richie Arthur & Bill Jones (IoMSCS)                     97, 94 = 191

8 – Suzanne McKnight & Kevin Quinn (KM)               96, 95 = 191

Remaining results were:-

9 – Tom Lord & Alex Trafford (KM)                           95, 95 = 190

10 - Nick Brown & Thomas Clague (IoMSCD)            95, 94 = 189

11 – Teddy Sayle & Fergus Coulter (SBY)                   94, 95 = 189

12 – David Lord & Les Crowe (KM)                            92, 93 = 185

13 – Illiam Christian & James Rosengrove (KM)        97, 88 = 185

14 – Steve Gardner & Nigel Christian (CSTN)            90, 95 = 185

 

Lady of Mann Trophy

            Six ladies attended Sinclair Range on Tuesday evening to take part in the Isle of Man Rifle Association’s Lady of Mann Handicap Trophy and the title went to Kirk Michael’s, Suzanne McKnight with second place going to the teenager, Jackie Gardner and third to Lorrie Thompson. Full results were:-

1 – Suzanne McKnight (Kirk Michael)            96, 97 ( + HC 4.4 )       = 201.8,

2 – Jackie Gardner (Port St Mary)                  95, 95 ( + 4.6 )             = 199.2,

3 – Lorrie Thompson (IoMSCD)                      97, 92 ( + 5 )                = 199,

4 – Perryn Callister (Kirk Michael)                 97, 95 ( + 3.4 )             = 198.8,

5 – Judy Kee (Laxey)                                       93, 88 ( + 5 )                = 191.0,

6 – Jayde Lambert (IoMSCD)                          90, 90 (+ 5.4 )              = 190.8.

Dates for your Diaries

                        This Wednesday January 21st is the final of the Hamilton Meikle Teams of four which involve:-

IoMSC Douglas (1) -   Mike Clague, Tracey Skelton, Mark Osborn and Lorrie Thompson IoMSC Douglas (2) -             Martin Burns, Dave Humphrey, Mike Thompson and Aaron Astill

Sulby –                        Will Quayle, Peter Webb, Mark Cain and Jess Clague and

IoMSC Douglas (3) – Nick Brown, Thomas Clague, Christian Eaton and Paul Perkins

 

League matches continue and next week’s matches, January 26th, have Sulby v Kirk Michael. Castletown v IoMSC Sandsiders at the Stadium and IoMSC Douglas entertain Laxey. Port St Mary have this week’s bye. 

Bookmark and Share