Sports News

Sulby take the points in all three Divisions

Thu, 29 Jan 2015  12:27


The two Northern Clubs met at Sulby this week and although the Kirk Michael minnows tried hard in Division 1, the League leaders managed to take the points by just 3 shots, a terrific show from the nine man Kirk Michael team. Top score for the hosts were Mark Cain and junior, Fergus Coulter both hitting 99 with Andy Mitchell two points in arrears. The plucky Kirk Michael  team was led by David Lord and junior, Illiam Christian on 98’s with Les Crowe and Kevin Quinn just a point behind

 

Sulby                                     v              Kirk Michael

Division 1

Mark Cain                            99           David Lord                           98

Fergus Coulter (J)            99           Illiam Christian (J)             98

Andy Mitchell                    97           Les Crowe                           97

Teddy Sayle                        96           Kevin Quinn                       97

Peter Faragher                  96           Perryn Callister (L)           94

                                                487                                                         484

 

Division 2

Barry Jones                         96           James Rosengrove (J)    94

Julian Teare                        95           Tom Lord                             93

Will Quayle                         95           Alex Trafford (J)                              91

Jess Clague (L)                   94           Geoff Sayle                        82

Orry Teare                          93                                                           00

                                                473                                                         360

 

Division 3

Peter Webb                       93

Don Ault                              91

Richard Faragher              89

Rod Forshaw                      89

Jacob Duggan (J)              89                                                           00

                                                451                                                         00

 

Additional Shooters

Jim Teare                             86

Richard Farrington (J)     80

 

IoMSC Douglas are satisfied with their evenings work!

                IoMSC Douglas welcomed Laxey to Sinclair on Monday evening and success went to the hosts in all three Divisions. A delighted Paul Perkins hit the big time and topped the Douglas team on 99 with Nick Brown, Tracey Skelton, Lorrie Thompson and junior Christian Eaton all just a point behind on 98. Laxey’s John Wood matched Perkins score, posting a 99 and another delighted shooter, Judy Kee was just a single point behind on 98.

 

IoMSC Douglas                 v              Laxey

Division 1

Paul Perkins                       99           John Wood                         99

Nick Brown                         98           Judy Kee (L)                       98

Tracey Skelton  (L)           98           Gary Kneale                       96

Lorrie Thompson (L)       98           Suzanne Curphey (L)      95

Christian Eaton (J)            98           Stephen Curphey            95

                                                491                                                         483

 

 

Division 2

Mike Duncalf                     98           Harry Creevy                      94

Mark Osborn                     97           Nick Kennish                      94

Thomas Clague (J)           97           Bridget Kneale (L)            93

Andy Potter                       96           Andrew Jessopp              90

Mike Clague                       96           Bill Snelling                          86

                                                484                                                         457

 

Division 3

Sam Jones (J)                     95           Charles Clague                  82

Dave Humphrey               94

Mike Thompson               94          

Jayde Lambert (L)            94

Keith Lowney                    92                                                           00

                                                469                                                         82

 

IoMSC Sandsiders take all points at Castletown

                Castletown hosted IoMSC Sandsiders at The Stadium and the visitors claimed the points in all three Divisions. For the visitors, Richard Arthur posted a terrific 100 followed closely by Bill Jones and Tony Kneale on 97, an excellent result for Jones as he was suffering with flu. John “doc” Brewis and Steve Gardner headed the home team on 97 with Andy Bell hitting his best score of the season to date two shots behind on 95.

 

Castletown                         v              IoMSC Sandsiders

Division 1

John Brewis                        97           Richard Arthur                   100

Steve Gardner                  97           Tony Kneale                       97

Andy Bell                             95           Bill Jones                              97          

Robin McFee                     94           Andy Traynor                     95

Shirley Caley (L)                                93           Terry Green                       95

                                                476                                                         484

 

Division 2

Henry Qualtrough            93           Ken McWaters                  93

John-Paul Bridson            90           Steve Callus                        91

Lauren Cooper (L)            88           Matthew Roosen (J)       89

Reg Caley                            86           Chris Ollett                          88

Duncan Watterson          84           Phil Kneen                          87                          

                                                441                                                         448

 

Division 3

                                                00           Norman Ormrod              86

                                                00                                                           86

 

League position as at January 27th.

 

Division 1

                                                S              W           D             L              Agg        Points

Sulby                                     12           11           0              1              5848       22

Port St Mary                       12           7              2              3              5841       16

IoMSC Douglas                  12           7              1              4              5844       15

Laxey                                    12           7              1              4              5828       15

Kirk Michael                       12           4              0              8              5796       8

IoMSC Sandsiders            12           3              0              9              5774       6

Castletown                         12           1              0              11           5721       2

                                                                                                                                     

Division 2

                                                S              W           D             L              Agg        Points

Port St Mary                       12           10           0              2              5665       20

Sulby                                     12           10           0              2              5649       20

IoMSC Douglas                  12           9              0              3              5695       18

Laxey                                    12           6              0              6              5267       12

Kirk Michael                       12           4              0              8              5077       8

IoMSC Sandsiders            12           2              0              10           5341       4

Castletown                         12           1              0              11           5332       2

 

Division 3

                                                S              W           D             L              Agg        Points

Sulby                                     12           10           0              2              5290       20

Port St Mary                       12           10           0              2              4873       20

IoMSC Douglas                  12           10           0              2              4528       20

Laxey                                    12           5              0              7              1060       10

IoMSC Sandsiders            12           3              0              9              681         6

Castletown                         12           1              1              10           743         3

Kirk Michael                       12           0              1              11           165         1

 

Local competition results

                Mike Clague has forwarded some results of local competitions and the following should bring us all up to date.

J. B. Richie Cup (scratch competition for D class shooters) December scores –

1              –Robin McFee (CSTN)                    97, 96 = 193 x 200

=2           – Steve Callus (IoMSCS)                                95, 96 = 191

=2           – Barry Jones (SBY)                         96, 95 = 191

4              – Teddy Sayle (SBY)                        94, 95 = 189

5              – Matthew Roosen (IoMSCS)     95, 93 = 188

6              – Lorrie Thompson (IoMSCD)     94, 93 = 187

7              – Christian Eaton (IoMSCD)         92, 94 = 186

8              – Andy Mitchell (SBY)                     93, 92 = 185

9              – Nicole McKnight (KM)                91, 92 = 183

10           – Sam Jones (IoMSCD)                  93, 89 = 182

=11         – Rod Forshaw (SBY)                      89, 92 = 181

=11         – Aaron Astill (IoMSCD)                89, 92 = 181

13           – Richard Faragher (SBY)               88, 90 = 178

14           – Paul Perkins (IoMSCD)               85, 90 = 175

15           – Charles Clague (LXY)                   83, 84 = 167

16           – James Rosengrove (KM)           73, 90 = 163

 

G. Jones Trophy (Scratch competition for C class shooters) December scores –

1              – Mike Thompson (IoMSCD)       98, 99 = 197 x 200

2              – Perryn Callister (KM)                  99, 97 = 196

=3           – Suzanne McKnight (KM)           95, 98 = 193

=3           – Andy Traynor (IoMSCS)             96, 97 = 193

=5           – Thomas Clague (IoMSCD)         95, 97 = 192

=5           – Tony Kneale (IoMSCS)               94, 98 = 192

7              – Judy Kee (LXY)                               95, 96 = 191

8              –Illiam Christian (KM)                     93, 97 = 190

9              –Jayde Lambert (IoMSCD)           93, 95 = 188

10           –James Hewison (LXY) 93, 94 = 187

 

The final of the H N Hamilton-Meikle Trophy for teams of four, took place at Laxey Rifle club on Wednesday, January 21st and the winners were Sulby Rifle Club. The knockout round was shot through December and early January. Knockout Round results were -

Castletown – Steve Gardner 97, John Brewis 95, Robin McFee 94 and Nigel Christian 69 = 355 x 400, IoMSC Douglas 1 – Mike Clague 99, Mark Osborn 98, Lorrie Thompson 95 and Tracey Skelton 94 = 386,

IoMSC Douglas 2 – Dave Humphrey 96, Mike Thompson 95, Martin Burns 94 and Aaron Astill 92 = 377,

IoMSC Douglas 3 - Nick Brown 98, Thomas Clague 95, Paul Perkins 95 and Christian Eaton 94,

Kirk Michael 1 – Les Crowe 98, Kevin Quinn 97, Suzanne McKnight 93 and David Lord 88 = 376,

Kirk Michael 2 – Illiam Christian 96, Tom Lord 96, Alex Trafford 93 and James Rosengrove 89 = 374, Sulby – Mark Cain 98, Will Quayle 97, Peter Webb 96 and Jess Clague 88.

Sulby and all three IoMSC Douglas teams went through to the semi-final and final, at Laxey Rifle Club range and the results were – 

 

Semi -final 1

IOMSC Douglas 1 – Clague 95, Skelton 95, Osborn 93 and Thompson 93 = 376 x 400, 

Sulby - Quayle 98, Webb 96, Cain 96 and Clague 91 = 381 – Sulby go through to the final.

 

Semi -final 2

IoMSC Douglas 3 - Eaton 98, Brown 95, Clague 95 and Perkins 93 = 381,

IoMSC Douglas 2 – Lambert 98, Humphrey 96, Thompson 94 and Astill 90 = 378,

IoMSC Douglas 3 go through.

In the final, Sulby took the win with exceptional help from Will Quayle who led the team with 99, Mark Cain 96, Peter Webb 94 and Jess Clague 93 = 382 from the IoMSC Douglas scores of Nick Brown 95, Thomas Clague 94, Paul Perkins 93 and Christian Eaton 91.

Thanks must go to Laxey Rifle Club for the use of their range, Charlie Kennish for his Range Officer duties, Brian Fozard for scoring and finally to Mike Clague for excellent organisation of the competition.

Postal results

                Barry Jones has forwarded the results from the NSRA County postal competitions and round 4 of the Women’s League has the IoM in equal fourth position and scores for round 4 were –

 

Lorrie Thompson                              98

Suzanne McKnight                          96

Perryn Callister                                                 95

Tracey Skelton                                  95

Liz Jones                                              94 = 478 x 500

 

Results from round 4 of the Association League shows a win for Worcestershire County on 1928 x 2000 from the IoMRA team score of 1905 –

 

Harry Creevy                                      100

John Wood                                         99

Mike Duncalf                                     98

Mike Clague                                       98

Nick Kennish                                      98

Dave Bould                                         97

Robin McFee                                     97

Kevin Quinn                                       96

Mark Cain                                            96

Bill Jones                                              96

Dave Humphrey                               96

Richie Arthur                                      95

Andy Traynor                                     95

M. Jones                                              95

Ashley Gardner (J)                          94

Kevan Kneale                                    94

Suzanne Mcknight                           94

Steve Callus                                        94

Keith Lowney                                    92  

Nigel Christian                                   81

 

At present, the IoM are in a lowly sixth position.

                In the NSRA Junior League, the Islands youngsters are holding third position in a very tight league with just fifteen points separating the top four teams. Round 4 results were –

Fergus Coulter                                  96

Alex Trafford                                     96

Thomas Clague                                                 94  

Illiam Christian                                   92 = 378 x 400

beating Lothian Small-Bore Shooting  Association by a single point.

 

                Further results have come in from Bill Jones regarding the Ulster Counties Postal Leagues. In the Short range (15 yard indoor) Leagues I will list the name followed by their league position only. Division 2            – Kevan Kneale 2nd

Division 3            – Ashley Gardner (J) 9th

Division 4            – Illiam Christian 1st, Suzanne McKnight 4th, Barry Jones 5th and Derek Kermode     7th, Division 5 - Perryn Callister 2nd, Ashley Gardner (Snr) 3rd, Kevin Quinn 4th

Division 8            – Juan Clague 4th, Dave Bould 5th, Jaccie Hamilton-Jones 6th, Gary Knight 9th

Division 12          – Peter Lewis 7th, Alex Trafford 8th

Division 14          – Ronnie Fairbairn 3rd, James Rosengrove 4th, Peter Gelling 5th

Division 16          – Rod Forshaw 3rd, C. McPhillips 8th

Division 18          – Fergus Coulter 1st, Graham Brown 5th

                In the junior section, the Island shooters have a couple of excellent positions in some leagues.

Division 1            – Illiam Christian 2nd, Ashley Gardner 6th

Division 2            – George Dalton-Brown 7th, Alex Trafford 6th

Division 4            - James Rosengrove 1st

Division 5            – C. McPhillips 9th

Division 6            – Fergus Coulter 1st

                Finally, in the team section, Kirk Michael are the only locals competing and their “A” team is in second position in Division B and the “B” team sits on top of the pile in Division D.

Dates for your Diaries

League matches miss a week and recommence on Monday 16th February – I will list the matches next week.

PLEASE NOTE - Mike Clague has asked to remind all that the RTD Stott Handicap (2 cards), will be shot on the Sinclair range this evening, TUESDAY February 3rd and NOT the 4th as advertised. This is a “turn up on the night” event and I know the organisation, as usual will be excellent, so hopefully, it will be well supported as other recent competitions – the more the merrier.

Bookmark and Share