Latest News Headlines
On-Air Now
Listen Live
Facebook

Shooting Round-Up

Fri, 19 Jun 2015


Ben Kelly – a class act on Monday evening

                Once again, the start of the evenings matches had to be delayed due to the fabulous sunshine and the format for the evening was slightly different when round 1 of the Jamaica Trophy was an addition to the regular three competitions. Ben Kelly and Andy Potter produced the highest (equal) gun scores in both the scratch matches but the win in both went Kelly’s way on countback. Kelly also posted the only 100 of the evening. The results of the Osborn Carpets Scratch match were the first to be posted and there was a variety of scores from the nineteen entrants with Kelly and Potter in pole position and Island Games competitor, Tracey Skelton recording 586, just a point behind the leaders. Skelton has had a rather torrid time in preparation for Jersey with a new shooting jacket and various pieces of equipment, but Monday’s result appears proved that the changes have been very significant and worthwhile.  It is pleasing to see that nine of the field of nineteen shot in excess of 580, a terrific result for the club.

 

The Osborn Carpets first 600 round 8 results were:-

1 – Ben Kelly                                      100, 98, 98, 95, 99, 97 = 587 x 600

2 – Andy Potter                                99, 98, 97, 98, 98, 97 = 587

3 – Tracey Skelton                           98, 98, 98, 98, 97, 97 = 586

4 – Andy Traynor                              98, 95, 98, 99, 96, 98 = 584

5 – Tom Lord                                      96, 96, 98, 98, 99, 97 = 584

6 – Richard Arthur                            97, 97, 99, 96, 96, 98 = 583

7 – Harry Creevy                               96, 96, 96, 98, 98, 98 = 582

8 – Gemma Kermode                     97, 98, 98, 97, 98, 94 = 582

9 – Mike Duncalf                              94, 99, 98, 95, 98, 96 = 580

10 – Bill Jones                                    97, 98, 97, 97, 96, 93 = 578

11 – Illiam Christian (J)                   97, 96, 95, 95, 95, 99 = 577

12 – Suzanne McKnight                                 96, 94, 96, 93, 96, 97 = 572

13 – Mike Clague                              97, 95, 95, 95, 94, 95 = 571

14 – Nick Brown                                95, 95, 95, 95, 94, 95 = 569

15 – John Brewis                              96, 93, 94, 93, 97, 92 = 565

16 – Matthew Roosen (J)             95, 91, 96, 92, 94, 95 = 563

17 – Jayde Lambert                         91, 93, 91, 95, 95, 95 = 560

18 – Christian Eaton (J)                  88, 90, 94, 95, 92, 93 = 552

19 – Sam Jones                                                 95, 85, 84, 85, 85, 87 = 521

 

Class Awards –

Class A                                                  Class B                                                  Class C

1 – Ben Kelly                      587         1 – Andy Traynor              584         1 – John Brewis                                 565

2 – Andy Potter                587         2 – Tom Lord                      584         2 – Matthew Roosen      563

3 – Tracey Skelton           586         3 – Illiam Christian            577         3 – Jayde Lambert           560

4 – Richie Arthur               583         4 – Suzanne McKnight   572         4 – Christian Eaton           552

5 – Harry Creevy               582         5 – Nick Brown                  569         5 – Sam Jones                    521

6 – Gemma Kermode     582

7 – Mike Duncalf              580

8 – Bill Jones                       578

9 – Mike Clague                571

 

Brewis takes round 8 of The Empire Garage Tynwald Shield Handicap

                John (Doc) Brewis has only recently returned to 50 metre shooting and is enjoying the weekly competitions with ever increasing scores. Once the handicaps had been added to the scratch scores, John led the way in The Empire Garage Tynwald Handicap by a considerable score, beating Jayde Lambert by eight clear points and a surprised but delighted Brewis accepted his medal at the end of the evening.

 

Full results were :-

1 – John Brewis                                                 565 + 55 = 620

2 – Jade Lambert                              560 + 52 = 612

3 – Illiam Christian (J)                      577 + 33 = 610

4 – Tracey Skelton                           586 + 23 = 609

5 – Andy Potter                                587 + 21 = 608

6 – Andy Traynor                              584 + 23 = 607

7 – Christian Eaton (J)                     552 + 55 = 607

8 – Matthew Roosen (J)                                563 + 42 = 605

9 – Tom Lord                                      584 + 20 = 604

10 – Richie Arthur                            583 + 21 = 604

11 – Bill Jones                                    578 + 25 = 603

12 – Ben Kelly                                    587 + 14 = 601

13 – Gemma Kermode                  582 + 17 = 599

14 – Suzanne McKnight                                 572 + 26 = 598

15 – Mike Duncalf                            580 + 15 = 595

16 – Nick Brown                                569 + 25 = 594

17 – Mike Clague                              571 + 20 = 591

18 – Sam Jones                                                 521 + 51 = 572

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kelly’s second win – round 1 of the Jamaica Trophy

                Round one of the Jamaica Trophy, (a six round competition) was the additional match on Monday evening and fifteen members were entered. The win went to the top shot of the evening, Ben Kelly on countback from Andy Potter.

 

Full classified results were:-

Class A –                                                              Class B –                                               Class C –

1 – Ben Kelly                      587 x 600              1 – Andy Traynor              584         1 – Matthew Roosen (J)                563

2 – Andy Potter                                587                         2 – Tom Lord                      584         2 – Jayde Lambert           560

3 – Tracey Skelton           586                         3 – Suzanne McKnight   572

4 – Richie Arthur               583                         4 – Nick Brown                  569

5 – Harry Creevy               582

6 – Gemma Kermode     582

7 – Mike Duncalf              580

8 – Bill Jones                       578

9 – Mike Clague                571

 

Christian claims round 8 of The Sadler Junior Championship

                The final match of the evening went to Illiam Christian in the Sadler Junior Championship.

1 – Illiam Christian            97, 96, 95 = 288 x 300

2 – Matthew Roosen      95, 91, 96 = 282

3 – Christian Eaton           88, 90, 94 = 272

 

4 – Sam Jones                    95, 85, 84 = 264

 

Island Games, Jersey - June 27th – July 3rd

            Best wishes must go to the Isle of Man Rifle team for the Island Games, Jersey. The team consists of Mike Duncalf and Andy Potter shooting prone 50 and 100 metres, Mike Clague 3 position and Air Rifle, York based Rachel Glover shooting 50 metre prone, 3 position and Air Rifle and Tracey Skelton shooting 50 metre prone and Air Rifle – good luck, we know you will all do the Island (and the IoM Shooting Club) proud.

 

 

 

Corporate Evenings

            The 2015 Summer Corporate League is now underway and if any Companies or Associations wish to take part in a “one off” evening which can be used as company or association bonding, information can be obtained from Nick Brown on 491 436 or 620003 or by email on Nickb@manx.net

 

 

Dates for your Diaries

 

            Next week June 29th, will be round 10 of each of the three weekly matches, The Osborn Carpets First 600, The Empire Garage Tynwald Shield Handicap and The Sadler Junior League but the Jamaica Trophy round 3, is to be held over until July 6th due to the Island Games in Jersey.  Matches commence at 7 pm. 

Bookmark and Share