Latest News Headlines
On-Air Now
Listen Live
Facebook

Close match at Sulby

Tue, 12 Jan 2016


A single point separated the Division 1 teams of Sulby and IoMSC Douglas at the Sulby range on Monday evening and the result was down to the last shooter for each team for the outcome of the match. Arriving late due to work commitments, Mike Clague produced the goods for the visitors with a 98and for the home team, Julian Teare also managed a 98 but needed a 100 for the win. IoMSC Douglas claimed the win in Division 1 with a score of 489 to Sulby’s 488 but wins in Divisions 2 and 3 went to the northern team. Top Shots for the St Johns based IoMSC Douglas team, were Andy Potter and junior shooter, Thomas Clague both on 99. For the hosts, Peter Webb hit his second 100 of the season and becomes the only shooter to date to do so, in the IoM Rifle Association Double Hundred Competition – congratulations Peter. Leading shots for Sulby were Peter, Julian on 98 with Teddy Sayle and junior, Fergus Coulter, both posting 97’s.

 

Sulby                           v          IoMSC Douglas

Division 1

Peter Webb                 100      Andy Potter                 99

Julian Teare                98        Thomas Clague (J)      99

Teddy Sayle                 97        Mike Clague                98

Fergus Coulter (J)        97        Dave Humphrey          97

Mark Boyde                96        Tracey Skelton (L)       96

                                    488                                          489

 

Division 2

Barry Jones                 95        Sharron Drysdale (L)   94

Will Quayle                 95        Sam Jones (J)               94

Mark Cain                   94        Nick Brown                  93

Peter Faragher            94        Mark Osborn               92

Phil Quayle                  94        Paul Perkins                92

                                    472                                          465

 

Division 3

Orry Teare                  93       

Jacob Duggan (J)         93

Chris Clague                93

Jaccie Hamilton-Jones (L) 93

Rod Forshaw               92                                            00       

464                                          00

 

Additional Shooters

Ben Morgan (J)           79

 

Port St Mary overpower Kirk Michael

            Once again, the juniors from Port St Mary led the way when the Southerners travelled to Kirk Michael to take on the ten man village team. Juniors Patrick Cubbon and Callum Grant both posted 98’s for the visitors with Kevan Kneale, Gary Knight and Eddie Maddrell making up the Division 1 team with a score of 487. The ‘Port also claimed the points in Divisions 2 and 3. For the hosts, Perryn Callister and Matt Wernham both hit 95 with Suzanne McKnight, David Lord and junior, Andy Kelly, all on 94. Good to see Illiam Christian on the result sheet again.

 

Kirk Michael               v          Port St Mary

Division 1

Perryn Callister (L)      95        Patrick Cubbon (J)       98

Matt Wernham           95        Callum Grant (J)          98

Suzanne McKnight (L) 94        Kevan Kneale              97

David Lord                   94        Gary Knight                 97

Andy Kelly (J)               94        Eddie Maddrell           97

                                    472                                          487

 

Division 2

Alex Trafford (J)          93        Patrick Kerr (J)                        96

Tommy Ardis               93        Ashley Gardner           95

Illiam Christian (J)       93        Ashley Gardner (J)      95

Tom Lord                     92        George Dalton-Brown (J) 94

James Rosengrove (J) 84        Ryan Forrest (J)           94

                                    455                                          474

 

Division 3

                                                Derek Kermode           94

                                                Juan Clague                 93

                                                Ean Brewis                  93

                                                Jackie Gardner (JL)     93

                                    00        Isaac Heaton (J)          93

                                    00                                            466

 

Additional Shooters               

                                                Dave Bould                  92

                                                Rhys Keown (J)            88       

                                                Graham Brown (Res)  91

 

Second win of the Season for Castletown   

            A delighted Castletown team had an excellent and well deserved win in all three Divisions against a rather depleted Laxey contingent at the Stadium on Monday evening. For the hosts, Ian Arthur and Martin Moore both hit 97 and Richie Arthur and Nigel Christian both hit 96. Shirley Caley made up the winning Division 1 team on 95. Suzanne Curphey posted a 97 to take the top slot for Laxey, with John Wood on 96, Harry Creevy and Gary Kneale both hitting 95 and Andrew Jessopp on 93.

 

Castletown                 v          Laxey

Division 1

Ian Arthur                    97        Suzanne Curphey (L)   97

Martin Moore             97        John Wood                  96

Richard Arthur                        96        Harry Creevy               95

Nigel Christian            96        Gary Kneale                95

Shirley Caley (L)          95        Andrew Jessopp          93

                                    481                                          476

 

Division 2

Peter Shimmin                        95        Judy Kee (L)                 93

Robin McFee               94        Stephen Curphey         93       

John Brewis                 93        Gemma Kermode (L)  92

Henry Qualtrough       93        Bridget Kneale (L)       86

John – Paul Bridson     92                                            00

                                    467                                          364

 

Division 3

Steve Gardner             92

Lauren Cooper (L)       91

Andy Bell                     89

Duncan Watterson      87

Reg Caley                    84                                            00

                                    443                                          00                               

 

LEAGUE POSITIONS as at January 4th

Division 1

                                    S          W        D          L          Agg      Points

Port St Mary                10        8          2          0          4878    18

IoMSC Douglas            10        8          1          1          4887    17

Laxey                           10        5          0          5          4844    10

Sulby                            9          4          1          4          4373    9

IoMSC Sandsiders       9          3          0          6          4306    6

Castletown                  9          2          1          6          4322    5

Kirk Michael                9          0          1          8          4259    1

                                                                                                    

Division 2                 

                                    S          W        D          L          Agg      Points

Port St Mary                10        10        0          0          4758    20

IoMSC Douglas            10        8          0          2          4713    16

Laxey                           10        5          0          5          3855    10

Sulby                            9          5          0          4          4252    10

Castletown                  9          4          0          5          4165    8

IoMSC Sandsiders       9          1          0          8          2995    2

Kirk Michael                9          0          0          9          2831    0

 

Division 3

                                    S          W        D          L          Agg      Points

Port St Mary                10        10        0          0          4629    20

Sulby                            9          7          0          2          3853    14

IoMSC Douglas            10        6          0          4          2238    12

Castletown                  9          5          0          4          2723    10

Laxey                           10        2          0          8          517      4

IoMSC Sandsiders       9          1          0          8          245      2

Kirk Michael                9          0          0          9          84        0

 

Next week’s League matches on January 18th with IoMSC Sandsiders taking the road north for a tough match at Sulby, Laxey hosting Port St Mary and Castletown is another team going north, this time to take on the village team at Kirk Michael. IoMSC Douglas have this week’s bye.

 

Results of Round 2 of The NSRA Postal matches

            Barry Jones has forwarded the result sheet for round 2 of the NSRA postal League and on this occasion the Island had a good win against Perthshire Small-Bore Rifle Association by just 3 points.

Results were:-

Harry Creevy               98

Barry Jones                 98

Thomas Clague           98

John Wood                  97

Richie Arthur               97

Ashley Gardner           97

Kevin Quinn                 97

Fergus Coulter            97

Kevan Kneale              96

Mark Cain                   96

Bill Jones                     96

Alex Trafford               96

Robin McFee               95

Perryn Callister           94

Steve Callus                 94

Andy Traynor              94

Dave Humphrey          93

Dave Bould                  93

Nigel Christian            93

Suzanne McKnight      92

Giving a team score of 1911 – against Perthshire score of 1908

 

                Another set of results have been supplied by Bill Jones these being round three of the Ulster Counties Short Range Individual Prone Competition.

 

Results were:-

Division 2        Ashley Gardner (PSM)            98, 4th

Division 3        Barry Jones (Sulby)                 99, 1st

                        Andy Potter (IoMSC)               97, 2nd

                        Eddie Maddrell (PSM)                        97, 8th

                        Kevan Kneale (PSM)                96, 10th

Division 4        Derek Kermode (PSM)            98, 3rd

                        Kevin Quinn (KM)                    94, 8th

Division 5        Perryn Callister (KM)              99, 1st

                        Fergus Coulter (Sulby)                        98, 2nd

                        Gary Knight (PSM)                  96, 8th

Division 6        Suzanne McKnight (KM)         95, 4th

Division 7        Patrick Cubbon (PSM)             93, 9th

Division 8        Jaccie Hamilton-Jones (Sulby)   96, 1st

                        Dave Bould (PSM)                   95, 6th

                        Ean Brewis (PSM)                   89, 8th

Division 9        Juan Clague (PSM)                  93, 4th

                        Jackie Gardner (PSM)             92, 8th

Division 10      Steve Callus (IoMSC Sand)      98, 1st

Division 11      Ronnie Fairbairn (Sulby)         91, 8th

Division 12      Peter Lewis (PSM)                   93, 6th

Division 14      Rod Forshaw (Sulby)               79, 8th

Division 15      Graham Brown (PSM)             95, 5th

            Obviously, being round three, this score is added to the aggregate score giving the actual position shown. Just two juniors are shooting in the junior class and the results for this were:-

Division 1        Patrick Cubbon (PSM)             93, 4th

                        Jackie Gardner (PSM)             92, 6th

Bookmark and Share