Latest News Headlines
On-Air Now
Listen Live
Facebook

Island record for Glover at Denwood, Aberdeen

Thu, 01 Sep 2016


York based Rachel Glover, competed recently in the Scottish Grand Prix, a GB selection match, at Denwood, Aberdeen producing a 2018 Commonwealth Games qualifying score and an Island record in the process. In a quality field of 55 competitors, she shot 622.6 in the elimination round and 621.4 in the qualification (final) match, claiming an overall fifth position.

Glover outshone several Olympic and Commonwealth shooters including such names as Gary Duff and Jennifer McIntosh both past and present Olympic team members, indeed McIntosh having just returned from Rio and third position was occupied by Neil Stirton, a multi medal winning Commonwealth Games competitor.  Both Rachel’s posted scores bettered the previous overall Island record of 620.2, held by Andy Potter and the ladies Island record of 617.5 held by Gemma Kermode.  Glover’s record breaking series during the two matches are well worth a mention starting with 105.5, 104.4, 103.8, 102.0, 104.0, 102.9 = 622.6 followed by 105.5, 102.6, 101.5, 104.3, 103.3, 104.2 = 621.4. A delighted Glover then went on to compete in the Three Positional match posting a very creditable 559.0 in the final. 

Aggregate results of the Summer Series of IoM Shooting Club matches

                With the final match of the summer series now complete, it is possible to give the aggregate results for the three weekly competitions, The Osborn Carpets First 600 & Second 600, The Empire Garage Tynwald Shield and The Sadler Junior Championship - I will split the report over two weeks.

 

Classified results of The Osborn Carpets 1st 600 (best 6 from 10)

 

Class A –                                                                                                                                                 Agg       Ave

1 - Mike Duncalf                     599.2, 610.6, 0.0, 618.0, 614.6, 610.2, 611.6, 614.5, 0.0, 617.6            = 3,687    614.5

2 - Gemma Kermode              593.6, 0.0, 601.3, 611.4, 612.4, 0.0, 0.0, 612.7, 604.9, 604.2                = 3,647    607.8

3 - Tracey Skelton                   591.6, 595.8, 600.1, 603.0, 608.2, 599.4, 0.0, 604.2, 610.4, 607.9        = 3,634    605.6

4 - Bill Jones                           581.7, 602.0, 594.6, 596.0, 589.4, 0.0, 605.6, 598.3, 592.3, 600.4        = 3,597    599.5

 

Class A shooters who did not complete 6 matches were:-

Ben Kelly                             3,050

John Wood                         3,048

Harry Creevy                      2,441

Ashley Gardner                                2,441

Andy Potter                       1,826

 

Class B –                                                                                                                                                 Agg       Ave

1 - Derek Kermode                  592.7, 604.5, 602.1, 600.7, 602.4, 604.3, 606.0, 600.6, 606.3, 606.2    = 3,630    605.0

2 - Nick Brown                        588.0, 593.1, 0.0, 593.6, 592.4, 0.0, 599.6, 0.0, 602.3, 591.8                = 3,573    595.5

Class B shooters who did not complete 6 matches were:-

Tom Lord                             2,413

Andy Traynor                     1,807

Class C –                                                                                                                                                 Agg       Ave

1, Alex Trafford (J)                  581.2, 585.3, 585.3, 604.9, 603.7, 0.0, 0.0, 609.0, 600.2, 606.2            = 3,609    601.6

2, Sharon Drysdale                  580.2, 0.0, 587.9, 585.7, 601.9, 0.0, 602.6, 0.0, 605.3, 594.9                = 3,578    596.4

3, Perryn Watson                    583.4, 587.3, 590.0, 593.2, 606.6, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 600.9, 590.5                = 3,569    594.8

4, Matthew Roosen (J)           578.2, 598.4, 585.1, 581.2, 569.0, 0.0, 583.8, 583.8, 572.2, 594.6        = 3,527    587.8

5, Tony Kneale                        585.1, 590.5, 558.5, 584.5, 579.6, 583.1, 0.0, 0.0, 588.8, 592.6            = 3,525    587.4

6, Rhys Keown (J)                   542.2, 562.8, 0.0, 546.6, 558.7, 564.2, 0.0, 573.8, 581.4, 596.9            = 3,438    573.0

 

Class C shooters who did not complete 6 matches were:-

Steve Callus                        2,953

Eddie Maddrell                                 2,398

John Brewis                        2,398

Jackie Gardner                  1,713

Sam Jones (J)                        606

Ryan Forrest (J)                                   563

 

The second series of The Osborn Carpets 600 Classified was supported slightly less with just 10 members shooting in excess of 6 of the 8 necessary rounds however competition was still rife especially in Class A.

 

Classified results of The Osborn Carpets 2nd 600 (best 6 from 8)

 

Class A –                                                                                                                                                 Agg       Ave

1 - Harry Creevy                      618.8, 618.5, 617.1, 614.7, 618.4, 611.3, 0.0, 614.9                              = 3,702    617.1

2 - Michael Duncalf                612.1, 612.2, 612.7, 617.2, 0.0, 604.8, 615.1, 0.0                                  = 3,674    612.4

3 - John Wood                         613.5, 608.5, 605.2, 598.8, 603.1, 605.3, 606.5, 613.4                          = 3,652    608.7

4 - Tracey Skelton                   603.7, 603.8, 610.6, 603.6, 608.1, 605.2, 0.0, 614.6                              = 3,646    607.7

5 - Bill Jones                           599.1, 607.5, 604.0, 604.3, 602.9, 591.5, 609.6, 593.7                          = 3,627    604.6

Class A shooters who did not complete 6 matches were:-

Gemma Kermode            3,037

Ashley Gardner                                2,435

 

Class B –                                                                                                                                                 Agg       Ave

Nick Brown                             597.9, 602.1, 604.6, 596.5, 605.5, 595.9, 605.5, 604.2                          = 3,620    603.3

Class B shooters who did not complete 6 matches were:-

Andy Traynor                     3,011

Derek Kermode                2,413

 

Class C –                                                                                                                                                 Agg       Ave

1 - Sharon Drysdale                0.0, 597.6, 601.3, 598.3, 611.0, 605.4, 599.4, 0.0                                  = 3,613    602.2

2 - Steve Callus                       588.2, 597.5, 590.3, 591.5, 589.3, 570.7, 589.6, 0.0                              = 3,546,   591.1

3 - Matthew Roosen (J)          590.9, 572.9, 593.0, 598.7, 583.6, 575.5, 580.1                                     = 3,522,   587.0

4 - Rhys Keown (J)                  586.4, 540.3, 571.1, 577.8, 582.1, 575.1, 0.0, 0.0                                  = 3,433,   572.1

 

Class C shooters who did not complete 6 matches were:-

Sam Jones (J)                     2,959

Tony Kneale                       2,913

John Brewis                        2,368

Eddie Maddrell                                 1,208

Alex Trafford (J)               1,803

Perryn Watson                     578

James Ogilvy (J)                   577

                I will give the final aggregate positions of The Empire Garage Tynwald Shield and the Sadler Junior Championship in the column next week.

 

CSF(ED) team announced

                The Island small-bore rifle team to compete in the Commonwealth Shooting Federation (European Division) in Wales at the end of September has been announced. Those competing under the management of eight times Commonwealth competitor Harry Creevy, are – John Wood and Mike Duncalf in the Men’s Small-bore Prone event, Rachel Glover, Gemma Kermode, Tracey Skelton and Sharon Drysdale in the Ladies Small-bore Prone – with Glover, Kermode and Skelton doubling up to compete in the 3 positional match as well. We wish you all every success and know you will give every effort to once again show your mark on the International scene – good luck.

Dates for your Diaries

            The Isle of Man Rifle Association’s Annual General Meeting has been arranged for Thursday, September 15th at 8 p.m. at The Sinclair Range, St Johns. 

Bookmark and Share