Latest News Headlines
On-Air Now
Listen Live
Facebook

Celtic connection offers Isle of Man insight into Target Technique

Mon, 30 Jul 2018


The island is looking to near-neighbour Scotland for help in training Manx shooters to coach the young and the not so young and mould the next generation of sports men and women.

This Celtic connection comes in the form of two respected international coaches, Iain Malone and Maria Bexley. Hailing from the Inverness area, they are in the process of negotiating a bloc of three to nine days' on island where they seek to cover an extensive range of topics, from teaching shooters to reach the respected national qualifying standards of Range Officers, Club Instructors, Club Coaches as well as to educate them on electronic training aids and equip them to be  NSRA official local scorers.

 Maria is a former Scotland international with more than 40 caps, and Iain is a qualified ISSF B Judge with Commonwealth Games experience.

Together they have formed Target Technique, and are already a respected coaching body in rifle and air rifle disciplines in their native Scotland.

Negotiations have been ongoing since Easter and it's hoped a timescale for this exciting venture will become clear soon.

Meanwhile, Kirk Michael Rifle Club is working hard with renovation plans for its range.

They are the first club from outside Scotland to win a division in Scottish Target Shooting's Prone Team League - although they may well not be the last . The club has launched a Just Giving page as they seek to attract essential funds for the Winter season. In the wake of the Scottish 50m Championships in Aberdeen, a series of plans were hatched (with the aid of some cocktails one evening) to take the club forward.

 

The weekly summer outdoor league competitions continue apace with a number of new, young shooters taking the eye. We need to continue encouraging youngsters to take up shooting, for they are the future of the sport, like Arthur Young, pictured.

 

Carpets 2nd 600 Round Three

Class A

Harry Creevy 104.3 104.2 102.0 103.1 100.7 99.9 Total 614.2

Sharon Drysdale 102.0 103.3 102.7 100.0 101.6 102.6 T612.2

Ashley Gardner 100.5 103.1 98.8 101.7 104.7 100.2 T 609.0

John Wood 100.7 99.6 102.2 98.6 101.1 100.7 T602.9

Class B

Greg Beard 101.3 100.7 101.1 100.6 101.4 102.0 T607.1

Nick Brown 99.7 103.2 100.6 100.9 99.5 100.6 T604.5

Matthew Roosen 101.7 102.9 101.7 98.6 98.2 101.3 T604.4

Alex Trafford 96.5 98.9 99.8 99.1 98.5 100.3 T593.1

Class C

John Brewis 99.6 99.2 100.5 98.2 99.7 101.1 T598.3

Rhys Keown 100.0 98.1 101.6 99.1 97.7 98.9 T595.4

Martin Young 98.7 99.0 98.5 102.1 96.6 97.7 T592.6

Tom Gray 98.8 99.0 97.8 97.8 98.5 100.1 T592.0

Tony Kneale 99.2 94.8 100.0 100.8 96.2 98.7 T589.7

Steve Callus 95.9 100.4 94.1 99.4 99.2 100.7 T589.7

Ryan Forest  97.1 98.4 96.2 97.1 100.8 98.0 T587.6

Arthur Young 96.7 99.7 94.8 97.9 95.4 98.2 T582.7

Tom Meakin 95.7 95.3 100.0 98.6 95.1 96.7 T581.4

Sue Keown 94.2 90.7 95.4 98.8 96.4 98.4 T573.9

Ethan Kiernan 93.7 97.5 99.3 94.6 95.7 92.6 T573.4

 

Jamaica Trophy - Round Five

Harry Creevy 104.3 104.2 102.0 103.1 100.7 99.9 T614.2

Sharon Drysdale 102.0 103.3 102.7 100.0 101.6 102.6 T612.2

Ashley Gardner 100.5 103.1 98.8 101.7 104.7 100.2 T609.0

Greg Beard 101.3 100.7 101.1 100.6 101.4 102.0 T607.1

Nick Brown 99.7 103.2 100.6 100.9 99.5 100.6 T604.5

Martin Young 98.7 99.0 98.5 102.1 96.6 97.7 T592.6

Steve Callus 95.9 100.4 94.1 99.4 99.2 100.7 T589.7

Arthur Young 96.7 99.7 94.8 97.9 95.4 98.2 T582.7

 

Tynwald Handicap Shield - Round 13

 

Arthur Young (h'cap 96.9) 96.7 99.7 94.8 97.9 95.4 98.2 T679.6

Tom Meakin (h'cap 90.1) 95.7 95.3 100.0 98.6 95.1 96.7 T671.5

Tom Gray (h'cap 75.4) 98.8 99.0 97.8 97.8 98.5 100.1 T667.4

John Brewis (h'cap 68.9) 99.6 99.2 100.5 98.2 99.7 101.1 T667.2

Ashley Gardner (h'cap 55.7) 100.5 103.1 98.8 101.7 104.7 100.2 T664.7

Rhys Keown (h'cap 65.6) 100.0 98.1 101.6 99.1 97.7 98.9 T661.0

Matthew Roosen (h'cap 55.4) 101.7 102.9 101.7 98.6 98.2 101.3 T659.8 

Nick Brown (h'cap 54.6) 99.7 103.2 100.6 100.9 99.5 100.6 T659.1 

Greg Beard (h'cap 49.9) 101.3 100.7 101.1 100.6 101.4 102.0 T657.0

Sharon Drysdale (h'cap 44.5) 102.0 103.3 102.7 100.0 101.6 102.6 T656.7

Alex Trafford (h'cap 63.1) 96.5 98.9 99.8 99.1 98.5 100.3 T656.2

John Wood (h'cap 51.6) 100.7 99.6 102.2 98.6 101.1 100.7 T654.5

Steve Callus (h'cap 64.0) 95.9 100.4 94.1 99.4 99.2 100.7 T653.7 

Martin Young (h'cap 60.9) 98.7 99.0 98.5 102.1 96.6 97.7 T653.5

Sue Keown (h'cap 79.2) 94.2 90.7 95.4 98.8 96.4 98.4 T653.1

Tony Kneale (h'cap 63.3) 99.2 94.8 100.0 100.8 96.2 98.7 T653.0

Ryan Forest (h'cap 60.7) 97.1 98.4 96.2 97.1 100.8 98. 0 T648.3

Ethan Kiernan (h'cap 66.6) 93.7 97.5 99.3 94.6 95.7 92.6 T640.0

 

Sadler Junior Championship - Round 13

Matthew Roosen 101.7 102.9 101.7 T306.3

Rhys Keown 100.0 98.1 101.6 T299.7

Tom Gray 98.8 99.0 97.8 T295.6

Alex Trafford 96.5 98.9 99.8 T295.2

Ryan Forest 97.1 98.4 96.2 T291.7

Arthur Young 96.7 99.7 94.8 T291.2

Tom Meakin 95.7 95.3 100.0 T291.0

Ethan Kiernan 93.7 97.5 99.3 T290.5

Bookmark and Share